BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Butcher's Dozen

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

FUGITIVE POETS: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

LOUISIANA: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

BRAD LAVIGNE: Papi's Fajita Factory, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

SCOTT LEE TULLY: La Carreta Restaurant, 6:30 p.m.

THE REMNANTS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

TWO BLU: Blue Corn Tequila & Tacos, 6:30 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: George's Restaurant on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

RYAN JENKINS: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

BUTCHER'S DOZEN, PAINTED HANDS, LOOZY AND DENTON HATCHER: The Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

KENNY CORNETT: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

MATERIAL FEELING: Mid City Ballroom, 9 p.m.

RED HEADED STEPCHILD: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

SWEET ROOT: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

CHARADE UNPLUGGED: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

ESSENTIAL GROOVE: Churchill's, 9:30 p.m.

AFTER 8: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

MICHAEL BERTHELOT: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

WILL PAYNE HARRISON: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

AMBER RAE & BO BURKES: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 6 p.m.

3 LONE SHARKS: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

CLAY PARKER & JODI JAMES WITH CHRISTY HAYS: Mid City Ballroom, 6:30 p.m.

NICOLE GARBATI: Papi's Fajita Factory, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

CYNDER ROAD BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

SCOTT LEE TULLY: Agave Blue Tequila & Taco Bar, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

TAYLOR NAUTA: La Carreta Restaurant, 6:30 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Lagniappe Restaurant, 7 p.m.

LUKE COMBS, LANCO AND JAMESON RODGERS: Raising Cane's River Center, 7 p.m.

RED SHIFT CHOIR: LSU School of Music Building, 7:30 p.m.

ANDREW GAULTIER: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

CARBON COPY: Sullivan's, 9 p.m.

DON, JARED & KONSPIRACY: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

DOWNFALL: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

KOE WETZEL: The Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

RAE & THE SECOND LINE: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

SCOSAX 4TH DIMENSION: Henry Turner's Listening Room

JOEL COOPER: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

SAMANTHA FISH AND JONATHAN BOOGIE LONG: Mid City Ballroom, 10 p.m.

WEREWOLF: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

THE NOLA JITTERBUGS: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

BIG RIVER EXPRESS: Club Coozan, 3 p.m.

SCHOOL OF ROCK: Mid City Ballroom, 3 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

LUNCH WITH LEANNE & OPERA LOUISIANE PERFORMANCE: Crown Plaza, 11:30 a.m.

TOBY & SHELLI: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

JAMES TAYLOR: Raising Cane's River Center Arena, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

KIRK HOLDER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

LSU SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: LSU Student Union Theater, 7:30 p.m.

ABSOLUTE BLUES JAM WITH LIL RAY NEAL: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAM PYLE: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

JEFF KRUMHOLT: Caliente Mexican Craving in Central, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

EBRPSS ALL-PARISH HONOR JAZZ BAND: Manship Theatre, 7 p.m.

DANNY BURNS PIERCE PETTIS: Dyson House Listening Room, 7 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

THE FRET MEDICS: TimeOut Lounge, 7 p.m.

DENTON HATCHER & MOLLY TAYLOR: Dead Poet, 8 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS TRIO: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

HUNTER DEBLANC: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorant, 6 p.m.

TOMPLAY: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

MIKE MILLER: Papi's Fajita Factory, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

JACYE GUERIN: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC ACOUSTIC: Bottle & Tap, 7 p.m.

JAMES LINDEN HOGG: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

"VALENTINE'S SWING" BATON ROUGE SYMPHONY: L'Auberge Casino, 7:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

MICHAEL SCOTT BOUDREAUX: Blue Dog Café, 6:30 p.m.

ANDY SMITH: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

BILL ENGVALL: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

BRYAN BROUSSARD & SOPHIA LAUREN BDAY BBQ: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

CEDRIC WATSON'S BIJOU CREOLE & THE FAUBOURG PLAYBOYS: Atmosphere, 9 p.m.

"YOUNG BULL" MIKE BROUSSARD AND NU EDITION ZYDEKO: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THREE THIRTY SEVEN: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

JAMIE BERGERON: Route 92, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

JIM AND MANDY: Blue Dog Café, 6:30 p.m.

ANDY SMITH: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

LOUISIANA RED: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

99 PLAYBOYS WITH SABINE & THE DEW DROPS: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

KROSSFYRE: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

SHOTGUN LILLIE: Route 92, 10 p.m.

DIRTY BLONDE: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

MIMOSA BRUNCH WITH MICHAEL SCOTT BOUDREAUX: Artmosphere, 11 a.m.

RODDIE ROMERO: Blue Dog Café, 11 a.m.

DIKKI DU & THE ZYDECO KREWE: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE & THE FRENCH ROCKIN BOOGIE: Route 92, 4:30 p.m.

FORET TRADITION: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

STOP THE CLOCK COWBOY JAZZ: Feed N Seed, 6 p.m.

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

MINOS DEROUEN: Route 92, 8 p.m.

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

DR DAYLIGHT'S JAZZ CO: Blue Dog Café, 6:30 p.m.

LOVE AT THE MOVIES: Acadiana Center for the Arts, 7:30 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

DICK DELUXE: House of Blues, noon

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JASON BISHOP BAND: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JOHNNY SANSONE BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

KOE WETZEL WITH KOLBY COOPER: House of Blues, 9 p.m.

GOURA, SOUNDING, WILDKAT AND CAT FLOPS: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

TOM'S HOUSE REUNION: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

GEOVANE SANTOS: House of Blues, noon

BABY BOY BARTELS AND THE BOYS: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

KERWIN CLAIBORNE: The Howlin' Wolf, 7 p.m.

DAVELL CRAWFORD & CO.: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JACOB BANKS WITH JAMIE N COMMONS: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

BONERAMA AND NEXT GEN V: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9 p.m.

NOJO 7: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

FREE AGENTS BRASS BAND: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

DJ CHRIS STYLEZ: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 11:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MAGIC CITY HIPPIES AND FUTURE GENERATIONS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

CHRISTY HAYS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

MAX MORAN TRIO SHOW: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

JARROD LAWSON: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JAMEY ST. PIERRE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

PAPA MALI: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JOHNNY J & BENNY MAYGARDEN: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

JASON MARSALIS & THE 21ST CENTURY TRAD BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JIMBO MATHUS & THE DURTY CROOKS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

CREOLE STRING BEANS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

SLICKBACK JACQUES AND THE LUCID BLUES: The Howlin' Wolf, 9 p.m.

JET LOUNGE: House of Blues, 11 p.m.

THURSDAY

SHAWN RICE: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

GHALLA & MAMA'S BOYS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

TOPSY CHAPMAN VALENTINE'S QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

TERRY & ZYDECO BAD BOYS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.