BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Captain Buckles Band

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

BLU ROUGE: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

JACYE GUERIN: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

SESSIONS: George's on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

SWEET CRUDE AND SHIP OF FOOLS: Hartley/Vey Theatres, 8 p.m.

WOORMS, SCREAMING UNDERWATER, TRANSIT METHOD AND DEADCENTERED: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

ALBERTA: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

SARA COLLINS: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

MJ & THE REDEEMERS: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

KEITH FRANK: Hollywood Casino, 9 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

MATT KAYDA: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, 9 p.m.

MOJEAUX: Sullivan's, 9 p.m.

MUSTACHE THE BAND: The Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

T-BOY & JUST US: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

BEAUCOUP BOOGIE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

MICHAEL BERTHELOT: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

JACYE GUERIN: Caliente Mexican Craving, 7 p.m.

ALBERTA: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

THE ARRIVALS: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

BOX & KEVIN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

CAM PYLE: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

10 YEARS AND THE DEAD DEADS: The Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

WALKER HAYES: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

UGLY AND THE GOV'T STREET BLUES PROJECT LIVE: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY AND BLAYNE COUPEL: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

JC MELANCON BAND: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

JUST CAUZ: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

THE TOPCATS: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

PARTLY CLOUDY: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

THE LOUISIANA YOUTH ORCHESTRA: Broadmoor Baptist Church, 5 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

S.I.N. KARAOKE WITH DJ SAPPHIRE: Mango's Daiquiris, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

AS CITIES BURN, BABY IN THE 90S AND WONDERKID: Mid City Ballroom, 7 p.m.

JERSEY BOYS: Raising Cane's River Center, 7:30 p.m.

ABSOLUTE BLUES JAM WITH LIL RAY NEAL: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, 7 p.m.

GRINDERS, THE HITCHHIKER AND JAKE GUNTER: Dead Poet, 8 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS TRIO: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

2 DOMESTIC 1 IMPORT: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

JOSH GARRETT ACOUSTIC: TimeOut Lounge, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

CARLENE CARTER: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

CBDB WITH CATBAMBOO: The Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

PET FANGS, CAMPS AND GRAND NATHANIEL: Blue Moon Saloon, 8 p.m.

ON CALL BAND: Route 92, 8 p.m.

SOULED OUT: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

AM/FM BAND: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

BLAKE MILLER & THE OLD FASHIONED-ACRES: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

WAYNE TOUPS: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

CLIFF CASH: The Wurst Beirgarten, 8:30 p.m.

JR LACROSSE: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

SIDESHOW: Route 92, 9 p.m.

LILLIAN AXE: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

RJ AND ZYDECO SMOOVE: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

GTO PARTY BAND: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

CHAS JUSTUS AND THE JURY WITH COURTNEY GRANGER: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

HASH CABBAGE: The Wurst Biergarten, 10 p.m.

CHASE TYLER: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

BLAKE MILLER & THE OLD FASHIONED ACES: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: Rock 'N' Bowl, 5 p.m.

CHAS JUSTUS & RUNAWAY FIDDLE: Artmosphere, 5 p.m.

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

FOREST HUVAL: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

SAL MELANCON & COMPANY: Route 92, 8:30 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

DICK DELUXE: House of Blues, noon

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JASON BISHOP BAND: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY & THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

AARON WILKINSON BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

NORUZ: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

MANATEEES, LOWBRAU, RED POISON BERRY, SK8FASTDIE: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

THE TOPCATS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

DARCY MALONE & THE TANGLE AND NOISEWATER: Tipitina's, 10 p.m.

QUARX AND DUSTY DIETS: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

CHRIS BULLOCK BAND: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

GEOVANE SANTOS: House of Blues, noon

BABY BOY BARTELS AND THE BOYS: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.

SEVENDUST: House of Blues, 5 p.m.

THREE RIVERS TRIO: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

TONY MACALPINE: The Willow, 8 p.m.

JASON MARSALIS & BGQ EXPLORATION: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

TINY DINOSAUR & THE GWS, PUCUSANA, AND TOBY O'BRIEN: The Howlin' Wolf, 9 p.m.

CHA WA: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

PAPA MALI BAND WITH RENE COMAN & DOUG BELOTE: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

PET FANGS: House of Blues, 9 p.m.

SUPERCHARGER: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

BIG CHIEF BO DOLLIS JR. & THE WILD MAGNOLIAS + MARC STONE BAND: Tipitina's, 10 p.m.

BRASS-A-HOLICS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

DJ SOUL SISTER PRESENTS HUSTLE!: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 11:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JOSH PAXTON SOLO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

KELCY MAE & EVER MORE NEST: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JAMEY ST. PIERRE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

FLAW: Southport Music Hall, 7 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

PAPA MALI: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JOHNNY J & BENNY MAYGARDEN: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JACYE GUERIN: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

SARAH QUINTANAS & MICHAEL DOUCET: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

BERT COTTON MONK TRIO WITH JOHNNY V. AND MATT PERRINE: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

BEN SHOOTER AND CICADA: Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

KONGO AND FITNESS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JIMBO MATHUS & THE DURTY CROOKS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JET LOUNGE: House of Blues, 11 p.m.

THURSDAY

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JEREMY JOYCE: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

CARY HUDSON & KATRINA MILLER: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

OSCAR ROSSIGNOLI TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

CURLEY TAYLOR: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

SLEEPSPENT, TOP NACHOS, GOOLS, DEM ROACH BOYZ, POPE: The Circle Bar, 9 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.