BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Swamp Stank

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

BLU ROUGE: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m.

AMBER RAE MCCANN: Sullivan's 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

CARBON COPY: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

MICHAEL MERLOT: Papi's Fajita Factory, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, 6:30 p.m.

GREG TALMAGE: La Carreta Restaurant, 6:30 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Blue Corn Tequila & Tacos, 6:30 p.m.

RHODES, DECKER AND HUBBARD: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: Poor Boy Lloyd's, 7 p.m.

MOJEAUX: Sullivan's, 8 p.m.

3 DOORS DOWN ACOUSTIC: L'Auberge Casino, 8 p.m.

GURF MORLIX AND MARGARET FOWLER: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

LATIN MARDI GRAS PARTY: Mid City Ballroom, 9 p.m.

SWAMP POP GOLD: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

TREVOR YOUNG WITH CHRIS ROBERTS & JOEY BRELAND: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY

MATTHEW GURNSEY "THE KILTED MAN": Main Library, 10 a.m.

BLU ROUGE: Spanish Town Parade, Noon

NAUGHTY PROFESSOR, RETROFIT AND DUBYA: Hartley/Vey Theatres, 2 p.m.

JOSH GARRETT WITH ELVIN KILLERBEE, LOUIS LEBLANC & JOEY BRELAND: Phil Brady's, 2:30 p.m.

MATTHEW GURNSEY "THE KILTED MAN": Carver Branch Library, 3 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH: Backstreet Lounge, 4 p.m.

MICHAEL BERTHELOT: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

ROSENEAR: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

3 LONE SHARKS: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

AMEAL CAMERON: Papi Fajita Factory, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

MICHAEL MERLOT: Blue Corn Tequila & Tacos, 6:30 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Agave Blue Tequila & Taco Bar, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

ORPHAN ANNIE ACOUSTIC: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

RONNIE MULLIGAN: La Carreta Restaurant, 6:30 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Sullivan's, 7 p.m.

RECKLESS KELLY AND DALTON WAYNE & THE WARMADILLOS: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

GARY NICHOLSON WITH BILL ROMANO: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

DEADCENTERED, SWAMP STANK, BOOZE AND TRENT MANNING: Bald Eagle Pub, 8:30 p.m.

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

JC MELANCON BAYOU ROCK BAND: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

THE CHEE WEEZ: L'Auberge Casino, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY

DEWARE WALKER AND PARTLY CLOUDY: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

THE NOLA JITTERBUGS: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: Bonefish Grill, Noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

MATTHEW GURNSEY "THE KILTED MAN": Jones Creek Regional Branch, 3 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

ALLISON COLLINS TRIO: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

WHISKEY PRIEST: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

LUCAS SPINOSA: "LMHOF Show" Scoreboards, 6:30 p.m.

ANDY BOURGEOIS DUO: Sullivan's, 7 p.m.

ABSOLUTE BLUES JAM WITH LIL RAY NEAL: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

BRYAN SOUTHWICK: Superior Gill Highland, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

JASON MARTIN, THE HITCHHIKER AND DAVID BORNE: Varsity Theatre, 7 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Sullivan's, 7 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

ERIC SCHMITT: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

COZY LEN: Sullivan's, 7 p.m.

EVER MORE NEST WITH ROBERT CLINE JR.: Dyson House Listening Room, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

HORACE TRAHAN AND THE OSSUN EXPRESS: Feed N Seed, 11 a.m.

QUINTEN ADCOCKS: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

MARDI GRAS MELTDOWN FEATURING SKYHI & DJ TRASHY: Route 92, 9 p.m.

THE REVELERS & THE DAIQUIRI QUEENS: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

JOURDAN THIBODEAUX ET LES RÔDAILLEURS: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

FLOW TRIBE: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 9:30 p.m.

ONE TRICK PONY: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

JAMIE BERGERON: Route 92, 4 p.m.

BAS CLAS & MICHAEL JUAN NUNEZ AND THE AMERICAN ELECTRIC: Artmosphere, 8 p.m.

QUINTEN ADCOCKS: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

SECOND CHANCE BAND: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

KROSSFYRE: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

THE REVELERS: Feed N Seed, 9 p.m.

MICHAEL HURT AND HIS HAUNTED HEARTS AND FEUFOLLET: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

RAY BOUDREAUX: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

NASHVILLE SOUTH: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

TERRY & THE ZYDECO BAD BOYS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

WAYNE SINGLETON AND RUSTY METOYER: Feed N Seed, 4 p.m.

CHUBBY CARRIER: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

PINE LEAF BOYS/RADIO ZYDECO: Artmosphere, 6 p.m.

BROTHER DEGE & BRETHREN, THESHAKEBACKS AND BLACK SHEEP MARDI GRAS: The Wurst Biergarten, 7 p.m.

SUNDAY GRAS-VALERIE SASSYFRAS WITH MAMAN: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, 6:30 p.m.

RADIO ZYDECO LUNDI GRAS: Blue Moon Saloon, 9:30 p.m.

TERRY AND THE ZYDECO BAD BOYS AND RAA RAA & ZYDECO ALLSTARZ: Feed N Seed, 8 p.m.

WAYNE TOUPS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

LUNDI GRAS WITH BRASS MIMOSA/SAILOR MOUTH: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

DUSTIN SONNIER AND THE WANTED: Route 92, 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

AJ AND THE BADCATS FRONT PORCH BLUES JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 11 a.m.

MARDI GRAS THROWDOWN/THE GOOD DUDES: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

DICK DELUXE: House of Blues, noon

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

CORROSION OF CONFORMITY AND CROWBAR: Southport Hall Live Music & Party Hall, 7:30 p.m.

DR. MICHAEL WHITE AND THE ORIGINAL LIBERTY JAZZ BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

RICIO AND REECE'S PIECES: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9:30 p.m.

THE TOPCATS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

BIZ MARKIE GRAS: House of Blues, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

GEOVANE SANTOS: House of Blues, noon

BABY BOY BARTELS AND THE BOYS: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

RON HOTSTREAM: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

ASTRAL PROJECT: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

BIG EASY BRAWLERS: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY

BABY BOY BARTELS AND THE BOYS: House of Blues, noon

DICK DELUXE: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

ALEXEY MARTI & URBAN MINDS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

ALISON MCCONNELL: House of Blues, noon

BIG AL AND THE HEAVYWEIGHTS: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

DJ JOSH LEE HOOKER: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 7 p.m.

OLD RILEY AND THE WATERS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

THE INTERRUPTERS: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

SELECTORS AT ACE WITH DJ SHANE LOVE: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 11 a.m.

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, noon

JAKE LANDRY AND THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

WIZ KHALIFA & CURREN$Y: House of Blues, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

LOUMUZIK: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JIMBO MATHUS & THE DURTY CROOKS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

DJ RON SWING: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

JET LOUNGE: House of Blues, 11 p.m.

THURSDAY

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

SHAWAN RICE: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JAMES SINGLETON QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HORACE TRAHAN & OSSUN EXPRESS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.