BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Endless Shrimp Duo

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

KENNY NEAL: "Live After Five," 5 p.m.

ABBY LEIGH & JOHN RUIZ: Happy's Irish Pub, 5:30 p.m.

3 BLIND MICE: Sullivan's, 5:30 p.m.

DESTINY MANZELLA: Caliente Mexican Restuarant, 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

THE REMNANTS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY WITH BLAYNE: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

THREE DOLLAR CADILLAC: La Caretta of Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

THE CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

ERIKA SCHNEIDER, MAT CONINE, AMEAL CAMERON, AMELIA RYLAND AND DONALD GELPI: Pop Shop Records, 7 p.m.

2 DOMESTIC 1 IMPORT: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

BLU ROUGE: Ahuuas Mexican Restaurant, 7 p.m.

MJ & THE REDEEMERS: Creole Cabana, 7 p.m.

RUN JANE RUN: George's on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

SHIP OF FOOLS, THE RUSTY KID, PALOMINO DARLING AND LOUDNESS WAR: "Jamazon," Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Sullivan's, 8 p.m.

ACOUSTIC HOUSE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

DAVID OLNEY DUO AND STEVE JUDICE: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge , 9 p.m.

JOHN RUIZ JR AND THE TRAINWRECKS: Laguna Beach Daiquiris, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

MAGIC CITY HIPPIES AND LUTHI: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

THE MOJOES: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

DAMON KING & BO JAMISON: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

VOYAGE: Churchills, 9:30 p.m.

AFTER 8: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m. 

SATURDAY

BIG FRANK, DEADCENTERED, MEGAWITCH AND MORE: "Halloween Against Hunger," Mid City Ballroom, 6 p.m.

RED ARMES: Backstreet Lounge, 6 p.m.

BRITTON MAJOR: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

MICAH LIPSMEYER: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

PAT OUT THE BANDEAUX WITH MICHAEL ARMSTEAD, LANGO AND MORE: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

LA NITES: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS TRIO: Double D Daiquiris, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.

RUSTY YATES TRIO: Churchill's, 9:30 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Happy's Irish Pub, 9:30 p.m.

AM/FM: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

JOHN ZARSKY TRIO: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

CHUBBY CARRIER: "Sunday in the Park," Shaw Center Plaza, 2 p.m.

STEVE FORBERT: Red Dragon Listening Room, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

INSANE CLOWN POSSE: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

ALLISON COLLINS: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

JOE MONK'S OPEN MIC SHOWCASE: Dj's Club Elite, 8:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

KIRK HOLDER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

RACHAEL HALLACK: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

CORY LANDRY: Caliente Mexican Craving in Central, 6 p.m.

MICAH & THE GUNSLINGERS: The Rum House, 6 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH HEATH RANSONNET: Coop's on 621, Gonzales, 7 p.m.

DAVE STRYKER QUARTET: Chorum Hall, 7:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

BATON ROUGE BLUES FOUNDATION GALA: Old Governor's Mansion, 6 p.m.

BILLY CALLAWAY: Caliente Mexican Craving in Central, 6 p.m.

ENDLESS SHRIMP DUO: El Paso Mexican Grill, 6 p.m.

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

SUGAR SHAKER: "Rock N Rowe," Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

2 DOMESTIC 1 IMPORT: Bistro Byronz, 6 p.m.

DAN BROE: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

MARK KNAPS: Bistro Byronz, Zachary, 6 p.m.

TIE DYE: Flambée Café, 6 p.m.

COZY LEN TRIO: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

CAM PYLE BAND: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

ROADHOUSE BAND: La Caretta of Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

ROB ICKES & TREY HENSLEY AND BARRY HEBERT: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR. DAY PRE-PARTY: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES DUO: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

RADIO ZYDECO AND SOUTH AUSTIN MOONLIGHTERS: Parc Sans Souci, 5 p.m.

MAC BRUNO: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

DG & THE FREETOWN SOUND LIVE ALBUM RECORDING: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

ZOSO: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

HWY 90 BAND: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

CEDRIC WATSON & BIJOU CRÉOLE: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

ASSEMBLY OF THE ALIENS: Blue Moon Saloon, 8 p.m.

MAC BRUNO: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

NIK-L-BEER: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

BLAINE ROY: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

THE GOOD DUDES: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

DJ TAIY: Rox's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

BLAKE MILLER & THE OLD FASHIONED-ACRES: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

RAY ABSHIRE CAJUN BAND: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

JR LACROSSE: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

HAS BEANS AND D'JALMA GARNIER III: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

TERRY & THE ZYDECO BAD BOYS: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

JAMIE LYNN VESSELS: House of Blues, 12:30 p.m.

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

BRA COUNTRY 2019: Southport Music Hall, 7 p.m.

BABY BOY BARTELS AND THE BOYS: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

INSANE CLOWN POSSE: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

KRISTIN DIABLE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

FAYARD LINDSEY: House of Blues, 9 p.m.

KARMA: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

HELEN GILLET: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JAMIE LYNN VESSELS: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

EXHORDER ALBUM RELEASE SHOW: The Howlin' Wolf, 7:30 p.m.

CYRILLE AIMÉE: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

STEEL PULSE, TRIBAL SEEDS AND NEW KINGSTON TROPIDELIC: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

JOHNNY SANSONE: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

GOOLS AND DINOLA: The Circle Bar, 9 p.m.

CONTRAFLOW: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

KOODOOKOO, QUARX AND POCKET CHOCOLATE: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

THE MARIGNY STREET BRASS BAND: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

BADFLOWER: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

KNOCKED LOOSE: Southport Music Hall, 6:30 p.m.

KRIS TOKARSKI TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE TRIO: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

ALEX PIANOVICH & TOM MARIN: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAMIE LYNN VESSELS: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

MAHMOUD CHOUKI WITH THE INTERNATIONAL STRING TRIO: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

IVOR SIMPSON-KENNEDY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

YUNG GRAVY — EXPERIENCE THE SENSATION TOUR: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

ALEX MCMURRAY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

MICAH MCKNEE & FRIENDS AND BABY GRAND: The Circle Bar, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

RICH COLLINS: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

CARY HUSDON: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

BAND OF GOLD: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9 p.m.

ROBERT WALTER TRIO: Blue Nile, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

DAVE STRYKER QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

MATT OWENS, MIKAYLA BRAUN AND JUNO DUNES: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

HORACE TRAHAN & OSSUN EXPRESS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.