BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Interior Decorating

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

BLU ROUGE: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m.

ASHTON GILL: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

BIGG DADDY T: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: La Carreta Restaurant Bluebonnet, 6:30 p.m.

SAM PRICE AND THE TRUE BELIEVERS: Dyson House at Zeeland Street Market, 7 p.m.

CARBON COPY: Stinky's Fish Camp, 7 p.m.

MJ & THE REDEEMERS: Creole Cabana, 7 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: George's Restaurant on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

ACOUSTIC HOUSE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

THREE DOLLAR CADILLAC: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

CLIFF HILLEBRAN: Charlie's Lounge, Addis, 8 p.m.

CAM PYLE DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT: The Grind, 9 p.m.

THE SEMI-TONES: Locals Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

CHARLS., CORYN BOURGEOISE WITH OK ALRIGHT AND UNCLE DYL: Mid City Ballroom, 9:30 p.m.

JUSTIN MCCAIN PROJECT: Red Stick Social, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

INSIDE OUT BAND: Creole Cabana, 3 p.m.

ROBERTS REYNOLDS & THE KING CREOLE ORCHESTRA: Old South Jamboree, Walker, 7 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: Lagniappe Restaurant, 7 p.m.

SYDNEY & DUSTIN: Stinky's Fish Camp, 7 p.m.

MICAH LIPSMEYER: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

BLACK PUMAS AND CHLOÉ: Mid City Ballroom, 9 p.m.

HIGH WATER: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

THE CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: The Station Sports Bar, 9 p.m.

DON, JARED & KONSPIRACY: Backstreet Lounge, 9:30 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Red Stick Social, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

JOHN ZARSKY TRIO: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: VFW Hall Zachary Taylor Post, 3 p.m.

OLD TIME MUSIC OPEN JAM SESSION: West Baton Rouge Museum, 3 p.m.

GUMBO JAM NIGHT: Dead Poet, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

CAM PYLE: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

KEB' MO': Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

KIRK HOLDER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

RHETT GUILLOT: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

THE SEMI-TONES ACOUSTIC: Locals Bar, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

SMOKEHOUSE PORTER & MISS MAMIE: "Rock N Rowe" Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

MARK KNAPS: Bistro Byronz Zachary, 6 p.m.

STEVE JUDICE: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

SUGAR AND HONEY: Flambée Café, 6 p.m.

SYDNEY & DUSTIN: Bistro Byronz, 6 p.m.

DAMON KING: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

PETER DUFFIELD: The Station Sports Bar, 6:30 p.m.

RICKSHAW BILLIE'S BURGER PATROL, SWAMP STANK AND OLE ENGLISH: Phil Brady's Bar, 8 p.m.

THE RAKERS AND THE JUNIOR LEAGUE: Mid City Ballroom, 8:30 p.m.

BLUE JAM: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

THE GOOD DUDES: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

THE RED BARONS FEATURING MIKE LEJEUNE: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

DG & THE FREETOWN SOUND WITH DAVID GRACE: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

DUSTIN SONNIER & THE WANTED: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

JONES AND HOLLERS: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

BLACK MAGIC FLOWER POWER WITH SICK RIDE: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 7 p.m.

THE GOOD DUDES: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

BERNIE ALAN BAND: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

LILLIAN, WRINKLES AND SARAH RUMSEY: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m.

MARINA ORCHESTRA: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

CLAY CORMIER & THE HIGHWAY BOYS: The Grouse Room, Youngsville, 9:30 p.m.

J PAUL & THE ZYDECO NUBREEDS: Rox's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

THE AMAZING NUNS AND CARAVAN 222: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

THE EGRETS: Blue Dog Cafe, 11 a.m.

KEGAN NAVARRE & LOUISIANA TRADITIONS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

JR LACROSSE: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

STOP THE CLOCK COWBOY JAZZ: Feed N Seed, 6 p.m.

JESSE REAUX WITH BROTHER AND THE HAYES: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

THE HAGGARD BUCKS: Blue Moon Saloon, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

HAS BEANS: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

JAMIE LYNN VESSELS: House of Blues, 12:30 p.m.

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

ASTRAL PROJECT: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

GABRIELLE CAVASSA QUARTET: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MAGNOLIA BAYOU: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

LOUMUZIK: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

THE DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

U.S. NERO, INTERIOR DECORATING AND THE GROOXS: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

CONTRAFLOW: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

BURRIS AND NIKIA YUNG: Hi-Ho Lounge, 10 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

JOHN PAUL CARMODY: House of Blues, 1230 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

O-PINES: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m.

DARCEY MALONE AND FRIENDS: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

QUIANA LYNELL: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

RAW OYSTER CULT: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

SLEDGEHAMMER: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

GRANT TERRY: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

BRASS-A-HOLICS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

SICK RIDE, THE BUMMERS AND PEOPLE MUSEUM: Southport Music Hall, 7:30 p.m.

JASON MARSALIS & BGQ EXPLORATION: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

MATT BARTELS: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

JASON RICCI BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

MICHAEL PEARCE & THOMAS WALKER: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

POP EVIL: Southport Music Hall, 7 p.m.

ALEX MCMURRAY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

CARY HUSDON: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

BAND OF GOLD: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

MECHIYA LAKE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

GRAYSON BROCKAMP & THE NEW ORLEANS WILDLIFE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

CHUBBY CARRIER: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

MIKE DOUSSAN: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

KELLY DUPLEX, EPIC REFLEXES, STATIC MASKS AND ROACHMILK: The Circle Bar, 9 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.