BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Running From

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

TRUE SPIN: "Live After Five," 5 p.m.

ERIC BASKIN DUO: Sullivan's, 5:30 p.m.

CINDI DI MARCO: Caliente Mexican Craving, Central, 6 p.m.

SYDNEY & DUSTIN: Hannah Q Smokehouse, 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

THE REMNANTS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY WITH BLAYNE: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

THE CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Superior Grill MidCity, 6:30 p.m.

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: 7 p.m., Poor Boy Lloyd's

MJ & THE REDEEMERS: Creole Cabana, 7 p.m.

RUN JANE RUN: George's on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT: Ruffins Downtown Daiquiri, 7 p.m.

RAY WYLIE HUBBARD WITH BOB LIVINGSTON: The Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

BRIAN MCKNIGHT 4: L'Auberge Event Center, 8 p.m.

THE TRAVELING GRINGOS: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

JOSHUA MAGEE DUO: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: Sullivan's, 8 p.m.

CAM PYLE DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

JOSH GARRETT BAND: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

KENNY CORNETT & CJ MILATELLO: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

THE STEEL WOODS: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

BAD HABIT: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.

HIP DEEP: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

WEREWOLF: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: 5 p.m., Circa 1857 

BRITTON MAJOR: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

PEYTON MCMAHON: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

3 BLIND MICE: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

HONKY TONK PLAYBOYS: Big Mike's Sports Bar & Grill, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

RUNNING FROM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge, 9 p.m.

BRIAN JONES: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

BRYAN ROMANO BAND: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

DON, JARED & KONSPIRACY: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

RIVUL: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

BURNHOUSE: Fred's Bar in Tigerland, 10 p.m.

THE CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

JOHN ZARSKY TRIO: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: Walk Ons Brusly, 3 p.m.

BRITTON MAJOR: Dirty South Daiquiris, 4 p.m.

HENRY & MITCH: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 4 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

RACHAEL HALLACK: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

JO MONK'S OPEN MIC SHOWCASE: DJ's Club Elite, 8:30 p.m.

S.I.N. KARAOKE: Cedarcrest Bar by Provo, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

KIRK HOLDER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

COCO MONTOYA BAND WITH ADAM DALE: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

DALTON WAYNE ACOUSTIC: Brickyard South, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CHRIS LEBLANC & CHRIS ROBERTS ACOUSTIC: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

MICAH LIPSMEYER & THE GUNSLINGERS: The Rum House, 6 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH HOST HEATH RANSONNET: Coop's on 621, Gonzales, 7 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

TAYLOR RAE: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

"MUSICA EN LA CANTINA": Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: Rocca Pizzeria, 6 p.m.

CAM PYLE: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

ENDLESS SHRIMP DUO: El Paso Mexican Grill, 6 p.m.

2 DOMESTIC 1 IMPORT: Flambeé Café, 6 p.m.

BACKLIT STEREO: Superior Grill MidCity, 6:30 p.m.

ROCKIN' ROUGE: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

AMBER RAE: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

FLATLANDERS WITH SAM BAKER: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

DAVID COOK: Bocats at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

COYAH & LES PROVOCATEURS/THE DAIQUIRI QUEENS: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

5TH AVENUE: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

RANDY JACKSON OF ZEBRA: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

NATHAN AND THE ZYDECO CHA CHAS: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

DAVID COOK: Bocats at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

WARREN STORM & WILLIE T: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

KIP SONNIER: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

RICKSHAW BILLIE'S BURGER PATROL/OLE ENGLISH/LEAFDRINKER: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 9 p.m.

FUNKSGIVING SHOW AND CAN DRIVE FEATURING DPHRNTSTRKS AND THE MAIN ENTRÉE: Blue Moon Saloon, 9:30 p.m.

GREGG MARTINEZ & THE DELTA KINGS: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

DJ MOON: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

LEROY THOMAS & THE ZYDECO ROADRUNNERS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

TERRY & THE ZYDECO BAD BOYS: Route 92, Youngsville, 4 p.m.

JR LACROSSE: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

BOMA BANGO: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JOHN 5 AND THE CREATURES INVASION TOUR 2019: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

HERLIN RILEY QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

KARA GRAINGER: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

SUGAR SHAKER WITH KATE ABREO: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

CHRISHIRA PERRIER: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

MURALI CORYELL: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

FANTASIA: UNO Lakefront Arena, 8 p.m. 

PENNYWISE: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

IKE STUBBLEFIELD ORGAN TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

DWAYNE DOPSIE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

NIGHT WATER, STUDENT DRIVER, ROSE CANGELOSI: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

RYAN FORET & FORET TRADITION: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

602 PROPHET, GLASSHOUSE WORLDWIDE, NCOGNITA, ATRAIN, BOI FONTO, K LOYAL, BIG SP: The Howlin' Wolf, 10:30 p.m.

SOUL BRASS BAND: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

SHAWN RICE: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

EVAN CHRISTOPHER: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE TRIO: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

MEINSCHAFT, JERK UNICORN AND MORE: The Circle Bar, 9 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

ALEX PIANOVICH & TOM MARIN: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JOHN PAUL CARMODY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

KEVIN O'DAY & FRIENDS WITH CAMILE BAUDOIN & REGGIE SCANLAN: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

THE JAUNTEE PLUS NUSPEAK: The Howlin' Wolf, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

ROBERT CLINE JR.: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

IVOR SIMPSON-KENNEDY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

JELLY BISCUIT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

AL FRESCO: House of Blues, 3 p.m.

JEREMY JOYCE: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

A LIGHT DIVIDED, CALL IT HOME, HOLLOW CITY & STEPPING SIDEWAYS: Southport Music Hall, 7 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

BAND OF GOLD: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

MIKE DOUSSAN TRIO: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

THE FREE SKIZZY MARS TOUR: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

KARRIN ALLYSON ENSEMBLE: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

ROBERT CLINE JR & LYNN DURUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CHUBBY CARRIER: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.