BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Cocacola Haters

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

ERIC BASKIN DUO: Sullivan's, 5:30 p.m.

SYDNEY & DUSTIN: City Slice, 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: La Carreta Restaurant Bluebonnet, 6:30 p.m.

THE LONGNECK SOCIETY TRIO: City Cafe, 6:30 p.m.

THE CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Superior Grill MidCity, 6:30 p.m.

MJ & THE REDEEMERS: George's on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

CAM PYLE & MIKE TRAMONTE: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

UNITED WE JAM: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

ENDLESS SHRIMP DUO: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

RACHAEL HALLACK: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

DENTON HATCHER DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

KATIE KENNEY: Churchill's, 9:30 p.m.

AFTER 8: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

BRITTON MAJOR: Sullivan's, 5:30 p.m.

RANDOLPH THOMAS: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

UNITED WE JAM: Superior Grill MidCity, 6:30 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

JOSHUA MAGEE: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

CARBON COPY: Sullivan's, 8 p.m.

CUMBERLAND COUNTY: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

SWEET CRUDE: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

SYDNEY & DUSTIN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

AARON LEWIS: L'Auberge Casino, 8 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

61 SUNS: Laguna Beach Daiquiris, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.

RUSTY YATES TRIO: Churchill's, 9:30 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

ERIC BASKIN: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 10:30 a.m.

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

JOHN ZARSKY TRIO: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

2 DOMESTIC 1 IMPORT: Register Bar, Noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

HENRY & MITCH: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 4 p.m.

AUTHOR & PUNISHER WITH VYTEAR: Mid City Ballroom, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

KATIE KENNEY: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

SARAH BURTON: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

JO MONK'S OPEN MIC SHOWCASE: DJ's Club Elite, 8:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

CHRIS LEBLANC: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

GARRETT REMSON: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

SINGER SONGWRITERS OPEN MIC: Coop's on 621, Gonzales, 7 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC & CHRIS ROBERTS ACOUSTIC: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Brickyard South, 9:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

ENDLESS SHRIMP DUO: El Paso Mexican Grill, 6 p.m.

SYDNEY & DUSTIN: La Carreta Mid City, 6 p.m.

THE DIRTY RAIN REVELERS: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

AMBER RAE: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

JORDAN MATHIS: Bistro Byronz, 6:30 p.m.

TREY GALLMAN: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

AJJ WITH TACOCAT: Mid City Ballroom, 7 p.m.

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

GRANT TERRY: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: Spanky's Daiquiris, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

JOSH ACKMAN: Bocats at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

PROPHET PARIAH, STEPPING SIDEWAYS, MIRAGES, CONTINGENT: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

HIGHWAY 90 BAND: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

GROOVE GROVE WITH THE MAIN ENTREE: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m.

LOUISIANA RED: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

CEDRYL BALLOU & THE ZYDECO TRENDSETTERS: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

STEVIE B: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SWEET CRUDE: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

MATTHEW WHITAKER: Acadiana Center for the Arts, 7:30 p.m.

JOSH ACKMAN: Bocats at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

BARRY BADON BAND: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

CLAY CORMIER & THE HIGHWAY BOYS PLUS NEUTRAL SNAP: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9 p.m.

THE KEITH BLAIR BLUES BAND: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

BRITTANY POOL AND THE RUGAROUXS: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

ROUGE KREWE ROCKS: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

JOE'S TRUCK STOP WITH THE LYIN' SHAMES: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

DJ TAIY: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

SAVE THE BASIN: Artmosphere, 11 a.m.

CHUBBY CARRIER & BAYOU SWAMP BAND: Rock 'n' Bowl, 5 p.m.

FORET TRADITIONS: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

AN INTIMATE NIGHT WITH ERIC LINDELL WITH SPECIAL GUEST DUSTIN GASPARD: The Grouse Room, 6 p.m.

SOLO REUNION SHOW FEATURING DUSTIN GASPARD AND SPECIAL INTERNATIONAL GUESTS TBA: Blue Moon Saloon, 7 p.m.

JEFFREY GAINES: The Wurst Beirgartern, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

KEITH BLAIR AND FRIENDS: The Grouse Room, 8:30 p.m.

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

FLEX AVE.: Acadiana Center for the Arts, 7:30 p.m.

THE DAWG — ETHAN WAYNE: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

DUELING PIANOS: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, Noon

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

HEART STRINGS & HIGHWAYS: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

SEAN RILEY AND THE WATER: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

ANDREW DUHON SPECIAL GUEST TOWNE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

DR. MICHAEL WHITE & THE ORIGINAL LIBERTY JAZZ BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

BIG SAM'S FUNKY NATION PLUS NEUTRAL SNAP: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

MISTER EARTHBOUND & SIBYL (RVA) + MORE TBA: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

GINA LESLIE: House of Blues, 12:30 p.m.

THE MID CITY DRIFTERS: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

JOHNNY SANSONE BAND WITH JOHN FOHL: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

STEVIE B: Southport Music Hall, 8 p.m.

JACQUI NAYLOR QUARTER: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

VAN HALEN PLUS ZITA: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

SWEET LILLIES: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

COREY HENRY & THE TREME FUNKTET: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

PAUL VARISCO & THE MILESTONES: Rock 'n' Bowl, 4 p.m.

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

ZACHARY RICHARD WITH DAVID TORKANOWSKY & SPECIAL GUESTS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

ALEX PIANOVICH & TOM MARIN: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

THE MUDDY GURDY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

CHUBBY & THE GANG, COCACOLA HATERS, ROYAL HOUNDS, T-TEAMS: The Circle Bar, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

LUSCIOUS DUCHESS: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

IVOR-SIMPSON-KENNEDY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

RAPHAEL SAADIQ — JIMMY LEE TOUR: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

EVAN CHRISTOPHER & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

MIKAYLA BRAUN: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

KENNEDY KUNTZ DUO: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JERRY EMBREE SWING BAND: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

LULU AND THE BROADSIDES: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m.

THURSDAY

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND THE RIGHT BANDITS: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

SMILE EMPTY SOUL/TANTRIC: Southport Music Hall, 7 p.m.

SCOTT KIRBY: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

LULU & THE BROADSIDES: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

NATHAN & THE ZYDECO CHA CHAS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

TINY DINOSAUR TATTERED RABBIT SSC: The Circle Bar, 9 p.m.

Complied by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.