BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Green Gasoline

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

TWO BLU: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

BACKLIT STEREO: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

RHODES, DECKER AND HUBBARD: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

SWEET ROOT ACOUSTIC: Blue Corn Tequila & Tacos, 6:30 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: George's Restaurant on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

LYNN DRURY WITH PATRICK COOPER AND PALOMINO DARLING: Dyson House Listening Room, 7 p.m.

ERIC STELLY: N.O. Original Daiquiris, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

TYRONE GRINGOS: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

TOAST AND SLUMBER PARTY: Mid City Ballroom, 8:30 p.m.

JOSHUA MAGEE DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

T-BOY & JUST US: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

DOT O, JOE SCOTT AND MICHAEL ARMSTEAD: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

THE LONGNECK SOCIETY: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

MICHAEL BERTHELOT: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

BACKLIT STEREO: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

GREG TALMAGE: Blue Corn Tequila & Tacos, 6:30 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

THE AXES OF EVIL, WOLF SYSTEM AND ARBRE MORT: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

SCOTT LEE TULLY: N.O. Daiquiris, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

ANTJE DUVEKOT: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY WITH BLAYNE COUPEL: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

ENOUGH: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Happy's Irish Pub, 9 p.m.

CHASE TYLER: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

PARTY AT JOE'S: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

PARTLY CLOUDY: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

THE NOLA JITTERBUGS: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

TOBY & SHELLI: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

KIRK HOLDER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, 6:30 p.m.

ABSOLUTE BLUES BAND: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

RHETT GUILLOT: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAME HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, 8 p.m.

TODD O'NEILL: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

STEVE JUNOT: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

NEUTRAL SNAP, LIP CANDY AND GREEN GASOLINE: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

WILLIE NELSON & FAMILY: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

SETH JUDE RICHARD, DELTA SEDO, HUNTER DEBLANC, JOEDIL AND MOONSHYNE: Blue Moon Saloon, 8 p.m.

CHARADE: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

BLIND MIND'S EYE, SUNDERED AND NAMELESS VISION: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

CIRCUS GENETIC AND ORANGE LAZARUS: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m.

COWBOY MOUTH AND JONATHON LONG: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

RORY SUIRE & RYAN CARLIN: Route 92, 9 p.m.

JACQUES FONTENOT & FRIENDS: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY

CHARADE: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

WHISKEY BAY ROVERS AND CEDAR CREST RAMBLERS: The Wurst Biergarten, 8 p.m.

MIKE BROUSSARD AND NU EDITION ZYDECO: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE & THE FRENCH ROCKIN BOOGIE: Route 92, 9 p.m.

CATEGORY 6: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

HORACE TRAHAN: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

MIMOSA BRUNCH WITH MADI CONRAD: Artmosphere, 11 a.m.

HORACE TRAHAN & THE OSSUN EXPRESS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: Rock 'N' Bowl, 5 p.m.

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, 6:30 p.m.

MONDO GENERATOR, YAWNING MAN AND FORMING THE VOID: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

LOUISE HARRISON PRESENTS LIVERPOOL LEGENDS: Heymann Performing Arts Center, 7:30 p.m.

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

THE HAGGARD BUCKS: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

VERONICA SWIFT FEATURING THE EMMET COHEN TRIO: Acadiana Center for the Arts, 7:30 p.m.

DONNA THE BUFFALO: Warehouse 535, 9 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

DICK DELUXE: House of Blues, noon

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY & THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

BIG AL & THE HEAVYWEIGHTS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

TIFFANY BAIRA: The Howlin' Wolf, 8 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

GINGER AND THE BEE, JAK LOCK IN THE DECK ROOM: Southport Hall Live Music & Party Hall, 8 p.m.

JOHNNY SANSONE BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

HELEN GILLET: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

CATEGORY 6: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

SOCIALMIX WITH DJ ALLY BEA: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 11 p.m.

BRASS FLAVOR: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

GEOVANE SANTOS: House of Blues, noon

BABY BOY BARTELS AND THE BOYS: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

MIKE DOUSSAN: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

DEPARTURE — THE JOURNEY TRIBUTE BAND: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

JAMISON ROSS TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

ALEX MCMURRY AND ROSS NEWELL: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

DELTA REVELRY, ROADSIDE GLORIOUS, THEM OL' GHOSTS, DUSTIN COLE AND MORE: Tipitina's, 9 p.m.

DARIA & THE HIP DROPS: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

ROCKIN' DOPSIE JR: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

HOUSE OF THE YOUNG: House of Blues, 10 p.m.

SPACE BASS WITH DJ OB1 & SLICK LEO: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m.

SOUL BRASS BAND: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

DJ SOUL SISTER PRESENTS HUSTLE!: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 11:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JAMES SINGLETON & LOS TRES AMIGOS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CINDY SCOTT QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JAMEY ST. PIERRE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

PAPA MALI: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

KNUCKLES & BUNNY TRIO: Hi-Ho Lounge, 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JOHNNY J & BENNY MAYGARDEN: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

STANTO MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

M TEEZY PROJECT, BUTTE AND SCOTT CLEMENS BAND: Hi-Ho Lounge, 9:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

THE IGUANAS: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m.

SARAH QUINTANA WITH SPECIAL GUEST MARK CARROLL: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

SWELLTUNE RECORDS BOSTON TO AUSTIN TOUR: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

DONNA THE BUFFALO: Tipitina's, 8 p.m.

JAZMARAE, T.POL AND JUAN TIGRE: Hi-Ho Lounge, 9 p.m.

JEAN BERTRAND OF PINE LEAF BOYS/99 PLAYBOYS: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m.

JET LOUNGE: House of Blues, 11 p.m.

THURSDAY

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

SHAWAN RICE: The Lounge at House of Blues, 6 p.m.

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

DARK LOUNGE FEATURING RIK SLAVE: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m.

LONELYOUTH, MEND., DAEMON GRIMM AND LIP CANDY: Southport Hall Live Music Hall & Party Hall, 7 p.m.

GEORGE EZRA: One Eyed Jacks, 7 p.m.

MICHAEL DOUCET & DAVID DOUCET: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

DANNY BARKER BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

CHUBBY CARRIER: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

JON CLEARY & THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: Tipitina's, 9 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.