BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Party at Joe's

FRIDAY

BLU ROUGE: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

2 DOMESTIC 1 IMPORT: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: George's Restaurant on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

ZACH LEE HARTMAN: Creole Cabana, 7 p.m.

TRIPLE THREAT: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

TREEHOUSE, TONERAPS AND GO FAR AR: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

BISCUITHOUND, THE RAKERS AND NORB: Southside Arts Center, 8 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

THE YESTERDAYS: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 9 p.m.

WAYNE TOUPS: Event Center at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

PAPERCHASE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: Bistro Byronz Zachary, 6 p.m.

MADI SWAN: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

CYNDER ROAD BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

OLD COUNTRY PATRIOTIC SHOW: Old South Jamboree, Walker, 7 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS TRIO: Creole Cabana, 7 p.m.

DRAGO, BOWMAN AND DBEAR: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

2 DOMESTIC 1 IMPORT: The Register Bar, 8 p.m.

SWAMP STANK, VENTRUSS, CHEMICAL CITY REBELS AND BAYOU BULLETS: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m.

BOX WINE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

PHAT HAT: Red Stick Social, 9 p.m.

PARTY AT JOE'S: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

THE TRICKY DICKIES: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

PARTLY CLOUDY: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

JOHN ZARSKY TRIO: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

TELLTALE, HEAVY MANTLE AND SHIPWRECKED: Southside Arts Center, 8 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

KATIE KENNEY: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

JAKE LANE BAND: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CHRIS LEBLANC: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

CLAY PARKER & JODI JAMES: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

KATIE KENNEY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

FORT DEFIANCE AND PATRICK COOPER: Dyson House at Zeeland Street Market, 7 p.m.

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

DANI LACOUR: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

UNCLE KRACKER: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

BURRIS, NIKIA YUNG AND DERRICK SAVOIE: The Wurst Biergarten, 8 p.m.

VALERIE SASSYFRAS: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

NEW WORLD ERRORS TOUR: Blue Moon Saloon, 8 p.m.

KIP SONNIER: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

THE KEITH BLAIR BLUES BAND: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

TERRY & ZYDECO BAD BOYS: Feed N Seed, 9 p.m.

STONE SOUL REVIVAL: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

LEE ALLEN ZENO: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

DANI LACOUR: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

BERNIE ALAN BAND: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

CAT HEAD BISCUIT BOYS: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

NEW NATIVES BAND: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

DJ DONOVAN: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

DJ TRASHY & ROCKELL: Rox's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 9 p.m.

BROKEN MEAUXJO: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

CASEY COURVILLE: Blue Dog Cafe, 11 a.m.

BRANDON LEDET & CREOLE TOUCH: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

CHAS JUSTUS: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

PUDDLE OF MUDD: The District, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

HAS BEANS: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

THE HAGGARD BUCKS: Blue Moon Saloon, 8 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

DICK DELUXE: House of Blues, noon

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

DICK DELUXE BAND: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

QUIANA LYNELL: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

LOWBRAU: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

THE BOOGIE MEN: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

BRASS FLAVOR: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

GEOVANE SANTOS: House of Blues, 12:30 p.m.

BABY BOY BARTELS AND THE BOYS: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY & THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

DONALD HARRISON JR. QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

SLIM THUG: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

JOHNNY SANSONE BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

ZOOM: The Circle Bar, 9 p.m.

THE TOPCATS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

TONYA BOYD-CANNON: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

BETTY SHIRLEY & THE WILL THOMPSON TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

RON HOTSTREAM: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

MICHAEL PEARCE & THOMAS WALKER: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

ALEX MCMURRAY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

DAVID TORKANOWSKY TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

DEVIN THE DUDE: The Howlin' Wolf, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JON RONIGER: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

JERRY EMBREE: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

THURSDAY

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

THE STEEL WOODS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JASON MARSALIS TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HORACE TRAHAN & OSSUN EXPRESS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.