BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Dummy Dumpster

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

THE HUMBLE KIND: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY WITH BLAYNE: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, 6:30 p.m.

LOUISIANA: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

MIKE MILLER: Papi's Fajita Factory, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 7 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC: Creole Cabana, 7 p.m.

TRIPLE THREAT: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

RAY WYLIE HUBBARD: The Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

RONDO HATTON: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

JULIAN SURLA: N.O. Original Daiquiris, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

ABOUT LAST NIGHT: Sullivan's Ringside Bar, 9 p.m.

CAM PYLE DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

LAROUGE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

MICHAEL BRANDT ACOUSTIC: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux, 9 p.m.

SOULFUL: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

TAB BENOIT WITH ERIC JOHANSON: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

THE SEMI-TONES: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

SPANK THE MONKEY: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

THE STRANGERS: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 10 p.m.

THE TOPCATS: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

HOGY AND THE HEALERS: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m.

MICHAEL BERTHELOT: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

HOLLYROCK'S HOLIDAZE: Pop Shop Records, 6 p.m.

CAM PYLE BAND: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

BRAD LAVIGNE: Papi's Fajita Factory, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

JUKEBOX RODEO: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

THE RIFFS: N.O. Original Daiquiris, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND WITH FLOYD BROWN: Highlights Bar, 7 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 7 p.m.

NED FASULLO BAND: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

MATT TORTORICH: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

JONATHON LONG: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

CHASE TYLER BAND WITH KYLE DAIGLE: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

JAKE GUNTER: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux, 9 p.m.

MERIWETHER WITH ROYAL TEETH: The Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

RACOON: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

THE VOYAGE BAND: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

DAMON KING & BO JAMISON: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

LOUISIANA BAND: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

ORPHAN ANNIE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

TRUE SPIN: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

SHEA TULLY: White Star Market, 11 a.m.

MATT JOHNSON: Curbside Burgers, 11 a.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: Bonefish Grill, noon

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

2018 BATON ROUGE BLUES SOCIETY BLUES CHRISTMAS: Phil Brady's, 3 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

GUMBO OPEN JAM NITE WITH UNIVERSAL LANGUAGE: The Grind, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

BRANDON TAYLOR: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAM PYLE: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: On the Half Shell, 6:30 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

WEREWOLF ACOUSTIC: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

THE YESTERDAYS: Papi's Fajita Factory, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

RACHAEL HALLACK: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

COZY LEN: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 7 p.m.

ROSS NEWELL WITH JOSH DODDS: Dyson House Listening Room, 7 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC ACOUSTIC: Bottle & Tap, 7 p.m.

JOEL COOPER: On the Half Shell, 7 p.m.

HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

HEATH RANSONNET: Spanky's Daiquiris, 8 p.m.

BUCK LANGSTON: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Café, 6 p.m.

MAC BRUNO: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

TERRY AND THE ZYDECO BAD BOYS: Feed N Seed, 9 p.m.

LILLYBRAVE ALBUM RELEASE PARTY WITH MAINTENANCE: Artmosphere, 9:30 p.m.

SOULED OUT: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 9:30 p.m.

MOJEAUX BAND: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

PARISH COUNTY LINE: Route 92, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

DELTA PAPA: Blue Dog Café, 6 p.m.

MAC BRUNO: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

DEATH METAL CHRISTMAS: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

THE TOPCATS: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

99 PLAYBOYS WITH SPECIAL GUESTS CHAS JUSTUS AND FRIENDS: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

MIKE "YOUNG BULL" BROUSSARD & NU EDITION ZYDEKO: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

DANK CHICK: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

SOULED OUT: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

DUSTIN SONNIER CLASSIC COUNTRY SATURDAY NIGHT: Route 92, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

MIMOSA BRUNCH WITH DERRICK SAVOIE: Artmosphere, 11 a.m.

BILL LEBLANC TRIO: Blue Dog Café, 11 a.m.

ZYDECO RAY & THE CREOLE NIGHT RIDERS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

ROMERO FAM JAM & TOY FUND DRIVE: Rock 'n' Bowl, 5:30 p.m.

BLAST FROM THE PAST: Blue Moon Saloon, 6 p.m.

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

TERRY & ZYDECO BAD BOYZ: Rock 'n' Bowl, 7 p.m.

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

JAZZ DU JOUR: Blue Dog Café, 6 p.m.

THE NOUVEAU STRING BAND: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

CHUBBY CARRIER & THE BAYOU SWAMP BAND: Feed N Seed, 7 p.m.

FRISHBERG FAMILY ADVENTURE: Blue Moon Saloon, 8 p.m.

STEVE RILEY & MAMOU PLAYBOYS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS 

FRIDAY

DICK DELUXE: House of Blues, noon

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

NATALIE MAE & FRIENDS: The Circle Bar, 6:30 p.m.

JASON BISHOP BAND: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY & THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

CREOLE STRING BEANS & THE FORTIFIERS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

BIG EASY BRAWLERS WITH TONYA BOYD-CANNON: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 3 p.m.

FLOW TRIBE'S 2018 CHRISTMAS CRUNKTACULAR WITH SHAMARR ALLEN & THE UNDERDAWGS: Tipitina's, 9 p.m.

GERTRUDE, CARTER AND GOOLS: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

D PLAY BAND: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

FRED LEBLANC CHRISTMAS SHOW: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

BABY BOY BARTELS AND THE BOYS: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

BIG AL & THE HEAVYWEIGHTS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

MASAKOWSKI CHRISTMAS SHOW: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

BRIGETTE BRUNO: House of Blues, 9 p.m.

BIG SAM'S CHRISTMAS JAM + MYRON THOMAS: Tipitina's, 9 p.m.

PAPA MALI & A VERY GRATEFUL CHRISTMAS FEATURING DEAD RECKONING: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

BEYOND THE DARKNESS XXIII WITH XANDER HARRIS: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

DISCO NIGHT WITH THE MIXED NITS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

CURREN$Y'S LIGHTING OF THE TREE: House of Blues, 10:30 p.m.

STOOGES BRASS BAND: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

MARSHALL JEFFERSON: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 11:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

JASON BISHOP BAND: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MICAH MCKEE, BLIND TX. MARLIN & FRIEND'S XMAS PARTY: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m.

JASON MARSALIS AND THE 21ST CENTURY TRAD BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

BROTHER DEGE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

MARC BROUSSARD FULL BAND SHOW: Southport Hall Live Music & Party Hall, 8 p.m.

SUNDAY BLUES & BOOGIE FEATURING WILD BILL DANIEL WITH ISAAC EADY: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 8:30 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

DEM ROACH BOYZ: The Circle Bar, 6:30 p.m.

FIYABIRD — A SOULFUL CHRISTMAS WITH ROBIN BARNES & FRIENDS: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 7 p.m.

GENE BLACK & FRIENDS: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

BENNY GRUNCH: Rock 'n' Bowl, 5 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

DUMMY DUMPSTER AND THE GROOXS: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

THE IGUANAS: The Circle Bar, 6:30 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

BAND OF GOLD WITH JINGLE BELLES: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

KC & THE IRRESISTIBLES: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

SOUL2SOUL: Hi-Ho Lounge, 10 p.m.

THURSDAY

JAKE LANDRY & THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

DARK LOUNGE, FEATURING RIK SLAVE & PAUL THOMAS: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS GUITAR MASTERS FEATURING JOHN RANKIN, CRANSTON CLEMENTS AND JIMMY ROBINSON: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

JOHN ELLIS ALL STARS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

A TRIBUTE TO DR. JOHN WITH PAPA GROS & FRIENDS: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.