BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Guitar is Dead

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

BILL ROMANO: La Carreta Restaurant Bluebonnet, 6:30 p.m.

LOUISIANA: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

KETTLE BLACK AND DENTON HATCHER: Dyson House at Zeeland Street Market, 7 p.m.

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: Poor Boy Lloyds, 7 p.m.

ORPHAN ANNIE ACOUSTIC: Creole Cabana, 7 p.m.

OLESKIES, BISCUITHOUND AND MIKE DESMOND'S DEAD HORSE: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

JAZZ BANDITO, _THESMOOTHCAT & 9TH LIFE AND CAT BAMBOO: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m.

KENNY FIFE: Charlie's Lounge, 8 p.m.

DR. OZI: City Bar, 9 p.m.

KENNY CORNETT, BARRY & CJ: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

CHILL: Ruffins Downtown Daiquiri, 9 p.m.

ALL ELSE FADING: Phil Brady's Bar, 9 p.m.

PAPERCHASE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

TRUE SPIN WITH DJ CRUSH: Red Stick Social, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

AMEAL CAMERON: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

MICAH & THE GUNSLINGERS: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

BRAD LAVIGNE: Papi's Mexican Cuisine, 6:30 p.m.

MOBLEY, RIAROSA AND BLACK EYED SUSAN: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

NIRVANNA — A NIRVANA TRIBUTE: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m.

BOB LIVINGSTON: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

ENUF: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

THE VOYAGE TRIO: Churchill's, 9:30 p.m.

HIP DEEP WITH DJ DUNN: Red Stick Social, 10 p.m.

THE LONGNECK SOCIETY: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

JOHN ZARSKY TRIO: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

THE MICHAEL FOSTER PROJECT, UNIVERSAL LANGUAGE AND SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT: Varsity Theatre, 4 p.m.

BRITTON MAJOR: Brickyard South, 4 p.m.

THE SHOWCASE TOUR: Mid City Ballroom, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

ALLISON COLLINS: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

JAKE LANE BAND: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

RODNEY CROWELL: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAM PYLE: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, 8 p.m.

RHETT GUILLOT: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

DENTON HATCHER WITH MOLLY TAYLOR: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

TAYLOR NAUTA BAND: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

ROCKIN' ROUGE: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

RON RICHARD: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

BOB LIVINGSTON: The Wurst Biergarten, 8 p.m.

99 PLAYBOYS: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

THE NIK-L-BEER BAND: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

RADIANT KNIFE AND WHETHER: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 9 p.m.

LMHOF INDUCTION OF STEVE ADAMS & BRYAN ROMANO: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

REJECTED ARTS SHOW: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

SHOTGUN LILLIE: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

KHRIS ROYAL AND DARK MATTER: Artmosphere, 5 p.m.

TED HEFKO: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

FREETOWN BLACKOUT: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 7 p.m.

RON RICHARD: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

SOULED OUT: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

JAMES DUPRÉ FEATURING ASHTON DUPRÉ: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

STACKIN BAD: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m.

DJ SUPER DAVE: Rox's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 9 p.m.

CONTRFLOW: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

HONEY HOUNDS: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 10 p.m.

WAYNE SINGLETON & SAME OL 2 STEP: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DERRICK SAVOIE: Blue Dog Cafe, 11 a.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

JR LACROSSE: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

SEAN BRUCE: Warehouse 535, 6 p.m.

STOP THE CLOCK COWBOY JAZZ: Feed N Seed, 6 p.m.

LOS TEXMANIACS WITH SPECIAL GUEST STEVE RILEY: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

BLUE MONDAY: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND THE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

DAVE JORDAN & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

GROOVY 7: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

BRASS FLAVOR: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

BABY BOY BARTELS AND THE BOYS: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

JACK SLEDGE: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

DR. MICHAEL WHITE & THE ORIGINAL LIBERTY JAZZ BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

PAUL SANCHEZ & ALEX MCMURRAY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

BLACK LAUREL: Hi-Ho Lounge, 8 p.m.

THE CHEE WEEZ PLUS THE TOPCATS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

FREE AGENTS BRASS BAND: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

PAUL VARISCO & THE MILESTONES: Rock 'n' Bowl, 4 p.m.

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

THE STORYVILLE STOMPERS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HONEY HOUNDS PLUS THE QUICKENING: The Howlin' Wolf, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

MICHAEL PEARCE & THOMAS WALKER: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

PHIL DEGRUY & JAMES SINGLETON: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

NUSPEAK: Hi-Ho Lounge, 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

JEREMY JOYCE: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

BAND OF GOLD: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

JUSTIN READY, MACAVOY, EX SPECTER: Hi-Ho Lounge, 9 p.m.

GUITAR IS DEAD, SOULGAZE AND MICAH MCKEE: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m.

THURSDAY

TODD ADAMS: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

CINDERELLA'S TOM KEIFER WITH ELECTRIC RADIO KINGS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

BRIAN RICHBURG JR. QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

NATHAN & THE ZYDECO CHA CHAS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

OSCAR ROSSIGNOLI & MAHMOUD CHOUKI: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.