BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: The Rotten Cores

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

BLU ROUGE: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

3 BLIND MICE: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

ELVIN KILLERBEE BAND: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

GUMBO JAM NITE: The Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY

AMEAL CAMERON: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

KRISTIN DIABLE AND THE CITY WITH LANE MACK: Dyson House at The Zee, 2031 Perkins Road, 7 p.m. 

PHAT HAT: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

MJ & THE REDEEMERS: Sullivan's, 8 p.m.

THREE DOLLAR CADILLAC: Beer Belly's Bar & Grill, Plaquemine, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

PARTLY CLOUDY: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

BRITTON MAJOR: Dirty South Daiquiris, 4 p.m.

HENRY & MITCH: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 4 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

JO MONK'S OPEN MIC SHOWCASE: DJ's Club Elite, 8:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

DALTON WAYNE ACOUSTIC: Brickyard South, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH HOST JEREMY LEBLANC: Coop's on 621, Gonzales, 7 p.m.

MARK ZALESKI — A TRIBUTE TO DAVE BRUBECK: Chorum Hall, 7:30 p.m. 

"HALL OF FAME BLUES JAM": Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Brickyard South, 9:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

"MUSICA EN LA CANTINA": Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

ENDLESS SHRIMP DUO: El Paso Mexican Grill, 6 p.m.

RT HALL: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

COZY LEN TRIO: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

MAC BRUNO: Bocats at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

DUSTIN SONNIER & THE WANTED PLUS GROUP THERAPY: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9 p.m.

RORY SUIRE: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

THE ROTTEN CORES AND FLYWAY: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

SARAH RUSSO: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

NIK-L BEER: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE & THE FRENCH ROCKIN BOOGIE: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

DJ BOBBY NOVOSAD: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

FORET TRADITION: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

KEITH BLAIR AND FRIENDS: The Grouse Room, 8:30 p.m.

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

THE DAWG — COLBY LATIOLAIS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 7:30 p.m.

THE HAGGARD BUCKS: Blue Moon Saloon, 8 p.m.

DUELING PIANOS: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, noon

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JOSH BENITEZ BAND: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

THE BAD SANDYS: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

JASON MARSALIS WITH SPECIAL GUEST ELLIS MARSALIS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

THE ORIGINAL STUMPGRINDERS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

KARMA: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

TONY SKRATCHERE: House of Blues, 10 p.m.

RAISED SPIRITS & MYSTIC MASQUERADE: The Howlin Wolf, 11 p.m.

WATER SEED: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

KLL SMTH: Hi-Ho Lounge, 11:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

SHAWAN RICE: House of Blues, 12:30 p.m.

JON RONIGER: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

SEAN RILEY AND THE WATER: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

JAMIE LYNN VESSELS: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

QUIANA LYNELL: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

CHEF MENTEUR WITH GOOD SUGAR & THE STACKS: The Circle Bar, 8 p.m.

JASON RICCI BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

CATEGORY 6: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

SLIM KUTTAR: The Howlin Wolf, 10 p.m.

WATER SEED: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

OSCAR ROSSIGNOLI TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin Wolf, 10 p.m.

PSYCHEDELIC SUNDAY: Hi-Ho Lounge, 10:30 p.m.

MONDAY

ALEX PIANOVICH & TOM MARIN: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

SHAWAN RICE: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

R. SCULLY'S TEN GALLON TIN FOIL HAT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

DAVE JORDAN: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

RICK MARGITZA'S NEW ORLEANS ALL-STARS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

CREOLE STRING BEANS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

BRIA SKONBERG QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

CHUBBY CARRIER & BAYOU SWAMP BAND: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

MIA BORDERS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.


To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.