BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Carbon Poppies

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

3 BLIND MICE: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

THE BAND LOUISIANA: Superior Grill MidCity, 6:30 p.m.

POCKET CHANGE: George's on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

RAE & THE SOUL SHAKERS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

SYDNEY & DUSTIN: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

CAM PYLE DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

CLAY CORMIER & THE HIGHWAY BOYS WITH NEUTRAL SNAP: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

KENNY CORNETT & CJ MILATELLO: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

RED HEADED STEPCHILD: Coop's on 621, Gonzales, 9 p.m.

KEITH FRANK: Hollywood Casino, 9:30 p.m.

BAD HABIT: Laguna Beach Daiquiris, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.

SOULFUL: Churchill's, 9:30 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Happy's Irish Pub, 9:30 p.m.

JEEZY: Bella Noche, 10 p.m.

PANTS PARTY: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

J.M. FRITZ: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

DANE MONIC: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

UNITED WE JAM: Superior Grill MidCity, 6:30 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

HONKY TONK PLAYBOYS: Big Mike's Sports Bar & Grill, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

CHASE TYLER BAND: Red Stick Social, 9 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

MERIWETHER: The Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

RACOON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

THE MOJOES: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

KATIE KENNEY: Churchill's, 9:30 p.m.

TRUE SPIN: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 9:30 p.m.

AFTER 8: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

JOHN ZARSKY TRIO: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

DAVID HARBOUR: Watermark Hotel, 11 a.m.

LANCE DUBROC: Rouj Creole, 11 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

"2019 BATON ROUGE BLUES SOCIETY BLUES CHRISTMAS": Phil Brady's, 3 p.m.

HENRY & MITCH: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 4 p.m.

KENNY NEAL: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

RACHAEL HALLACK: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

JO MONK'S OPEN MIC SHOWCASE: DJ's Club Elite, 8:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

RHETT GUILLOT: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

RHETT GUILLOT: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

"MUSICA EN LA CANTINA": Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

ENDLESS SHRIMP DUO: El Paso Mexican Grill, 6 p.m.

ERIC SCHMITT: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

COZY LEN TRIO: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

JOEL COOPER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

DAVID COOK: Bocats at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

BRASS BED/CARBON POPPIES/SCENIC WORLD HOLIDAY SHOW: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

DISCO NIGHT WITH THE MIXED NUTS: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

JET 7: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

SOULED OUT: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

MOTEL RADIO + PET FANGS: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

DAVID COOK: Bocats at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

BERNIE ALAN: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

HONKY TONK NIGHT WITH FADED LOVERS: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

5TH AVENUE: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

SHOTGUN LILLIE: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

THE CHEE WEEZ: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 10 p.m.

DJ TROY D: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

KALEB OLIVER: Blue Dog Cafe, 11 a.m.

BOBBY PAGE & SWAMP: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

FORET TRADITION XMAS BASH: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 3 p.m.

CHUBBY CARRIER: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN BOOGIE: Route 92, Youngsville, 5 p.m.

THE BUCKS: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

TENNESSEE DIXON: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

HAS BEANS WITH SARAH JAYDE: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

THE DAWG-LANE MACK: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

TERRY AND THE ZYDECO BAD BOYS: Feed N Seed, 8 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

MATT BARTELS: House of Blues, 12:30 p.m.

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

JON RONIGER: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAMIE LYNN VESSELS: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JOHN THOMAS GRIFFITH & PAUL SANCHEZ "LONESOME TRAVELERS" X-MAS SHOW: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

BIG IN THE 90S HOLIDAY THROWBACK: Hi-Ho Lounge, 8 p.m.

GROOVY 7: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

HELEN GILLET: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

XAVIER MOLINA + BETA WAVE AND DOMINIC MINIX: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

GINA LESLIE: House of Blues, 1 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JAMIE LYNN VESSELS: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

MARK RAPP & WESS "WARMDADDY" ANDERSON'S BOOGALOO CHRISTMAS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

THE TOPCATS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

BIPOLAROID, GOOLS, BAXTER, WORTH, & MCMAINS: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m.

THOMAS THOREAU & THE INDLIE FOLK ORCHESTRA: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MERRY CHRISTMAS BABY WITH TONYA BOYD-CANNON: Blue Nile, 7 p.m.

SUNDAY

JOHN PAUL CARMODY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

BLIND TEXAS MARLIN: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m.

THAIS CLARK & HER JAZZSTERS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE TRIO: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

ALEX PIANOVICH & TOM MARIN: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

MARC BROUSSARD: Southport Music Hall, 7 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

KEVIN O'DAY & FRIENDS WITH ROB WAGNER AND JUSTIN DONOVAN: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

BENNY GRUNCH & THE BUNCH: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

ZOE K: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

GERMAINE BAZZLE WITH LARRY SIEBERTH QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

ANDERS OSBORNE, JOHN FOHL & JOHNNY SANSONE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.