BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: He Is Legend

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

FUGITIVE POETS: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

LOUISIANA: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

DENNIS & KEVIN WITH DAVE: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

NICOLE GARBATI: Papi's Fajita Factory, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

ERIC STELLY: Blue Corn Tequila & Tacos, 6:30 p.m.

THE RIFFS: La Carreta Restaurant Bluebonnet, 6:30 p.m.

U4RIA: The District, 7 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY WITH BLAYNE: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: George's Restaurant on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

HAI KARATE: Creole Cabana, 7 p.m.

CHAISLYN JANE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

YXNG JD, KOFFEE BLACK AND T-MONEY: Mid City Ballroom, 8:30 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

DON, JARED & KONSPIRACY: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

RIVUL: Drew & Willie's Sports, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

DAMON KING: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

THE TOPCATS: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

MICHAEL BERTHELOT: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, 6:30 p.m.

AMEAL CAMERON: Blue Corn Tequila & Tacos, 6:30 p.m.

SWEET ROOT ACOUSTIC: Papi's Fajita Factory, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

TAYLOR NAUTA: La Carreta Restaurant Bluebonnet, 6:30 p.m.

THE REMNANTS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Lagniappe Restaurant, 7 p.m.

HE IS LEGEND, THE HITCHHIKER AND VENTRUSS: Dead Poet, 7 p.m.

PHIL KEAGGY: Community Bible Church, 7 p.m.

MERCYME AND CROWDER: Raising Cane's River Center, 7 p.m.

THE STEEL WHEELS WITH MICHAEL PRYSOCK: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

SECRET SMOKER: Mid City Ballroom, 7:30 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Sullivan's, 8 p.m.

BOX & KEVIN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

KENNY CORNETT WITH CJ & BARRY: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

MATT KAYDA BAND: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

CHARADE UNPLUGGED: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

AM/FM: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

WEREWOLF: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

BLU ROUGE: Parker Coliseum, 11 a.m.

THE NOLA JITTERBUGS: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: Bonefish Grill, Noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

THE BIG EASY PLAYBOYS: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 2 p.m.

CATHERINE BRITT AND PALOMINO DARLING: Dyson House Listening Room, 6:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

TOBY & SHELLI: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

KIRK HOLDER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

"GOOD ROCKIN' TONIGHT" FILMING WITH BAG OF DONUTS AND JEFF & BUCKY COLE: Scoreboards Sports Grill, 6:30 p.m.

ANDY BOURGEOIS DUO: Sullivan's, 7 p.m.

FORTIER-GERBRECHT JAZZ INVITATIONAL: The Manship Theatre, 7 p.m.

ABSOLUTE BLUES JAM WITH LIL RAY NEAL: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAM PYLE: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAME HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

CARBON COPY: "Rock N Rowe" Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

DENTON HATCHER WITH MOLLY TAYLOR: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

SMITHFIELD FAIR: Pointe-Marie Square, 6 p.m.

LAGNIAPPE BAND: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

CLIFTON BROWN: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

DANE MONIC: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC ACOUSTIC: Bottle & Tap, 7 p.m.

JOSH GARRETT ACOUSTIC: TimeOut Lounge, 7 p.m.

COZY LEN: Sullivan's, 7 p.m.

JOHNNY SANSONE: Dyson House Listening Room, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Cafe, 6:30 p.m.

CARTER SIMONEAUX: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

THE VERMS AND THE KBK: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

THREE THIRTY SEVEN: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

THREEAM: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

LA FILLE DU RÉGIMENT: Acadiana Center for the Arts, 2 p.m.

JAZZ DU JOUR: Blue Dog Cafe, 6:30 p.m.

CARTER SIMONEAUX: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

DIMPHONIC, BLEACH AND THE LINKS: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

KEVIN NAQUIN & THE OSSUN PLAYBOYS: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

SUPERCHARGER: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

STRANGE THEORIES: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

REMIXERS: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DERRICK SAVOIE: Blue Dog Cafe, 11 a.m.

KEVIN NAQUIN & THE OSSUN PLAYBOYS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: Rock 'N' Bowl, 5 p.m.

KEITH FRANK: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

THE CHIEFTAINS: Heymann Performing Arts Center, 7:30 p.m.

CAJUN JAM HOSTED BY BLAKE MILLER: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Cafe, 6:30 p.m.

THE HAGGARD BUCKS: Blue Moon Saloon, 8 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

DICK DELUXE: House of Blues, noon

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

BIG AL AND THE HEAVYWEIGHTS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

ERICA FALLS: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

LETRAINIUMP AND BLAQ RHAPSODY: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

GREET DEATH, MONIKA, CICADA: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

THE BOOGIE MEN: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

GRANT TERRY: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

BABY BOY BARTELS AND THE BOYS: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

ZAC BROWN BAND: Smoothie King Center, 7 p.m.

ALISON MCCONNELL: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JUAN TIGRE: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

BLACK LAUREL: Hi-Ho Lounge, 8 p.m.

QUIANA LYNELL: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JOHNNY SANSONE BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

JACOB COLLIER: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

AQUEOUS & BIG SOMETHING: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

SOLO SHOW, EPIC REFLEXES, SHOW ROSARY, GAUZY AND STUDENT DRIVER: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

NOJO 7: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9:30 p.m.

KARMA: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

RISE UP CHRISTIAN CONCERT: Rock 'N' Bowl, 3 p.m.

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

TRIO GRIOT — TORKANOWSKY, ROSS AND BLOOM: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

MEATBELT, SLEEP HABITS: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JUSTIN MOLAISON: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

PAPA MALI: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

BUCKETHEAD: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

BIG BLISS, PARROT DREAM, CICADA AND JACK & THE JACKRABBITS: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

IVOR SIMPSON-KENNEDY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JON RONIGER: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

BAG OF DONUTS HALL OF FAME PARTY: Rock 'N' Bowl, 7 p.m.

RON PLACONE & GRAHAM ELLWOOD: Hi-Ho Lounge, 8 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JIMBO MATHUS & THE DURTY CROOKS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

BROTHA JOSH AND THE QUICKNESS: The Howlin' Wolf, 9 p.m.

JET LOUNGE: House of Blues, 11 p.m.

THURSDAY

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

SHANNON POWELL TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JOSH HYDE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

TODD ADAMS AND DAMON KIRIN: House of Blues, 6 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.