BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Hallelujah Hat Rack

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

BLU ROUGE: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m.

SASHA & CHRIS: La Divina Italian Cafe, 5:30 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: Spanky's Daiquiris, 6 p.m.

PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: La Carreta Restaurant, 6:30 p.m.

2 DOMESTIC 1 IMPORT: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

DAVID ST. ROMAIN: Creole Cabana, 7 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: George's Restaurant on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

ARTEMIS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

WUMBO, HAL LAMBERT, SARAH BURKE AND THE NOCTURNAL BROADCAST: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m.

DOUG BROUSSEAU BAND: Teddy's Juke Joint, 8 p.m.

ENUF: Charlie's Lounge, Addis, 8 p.m.

MARC BROUSSARD: L'Auberge Casino, 9 p.m.

PETTY BETTY: Cadillac Cafe, 9 p.m.

SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT: The Grind, 9 p.m.

T-BOY & JUST US: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

THE SEMI-TONES: Locals Bar, 9 p.m.

VALERIE SASSYFRAS, CHAUNCEBLACK AND SPOONFED JR.: Mid City Ballroom, 9 p.m.

AFTER PARTY WITH DJ CRUSH: Red Stick Social, 10 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

BILL ROMANO: Agave Blue, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

CLIFTON BROWN & THE RUSTY BRACKETS: Bistro Byronz Zachary, 6 p.m.

BEHN: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

CHASE TYLER: Cadillac Cafe, 6 p.m.

3 LONE SHARKS: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

ORPHAN ANNIE ACOUSTIC: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

SHAWN WILLIAMS BAND AND DANA ABBOTT: Dyson House at Zeeland St. Market, 7 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: Creole Cabana, 7 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: Lagniappe Restaurant, 7 p.m.

PABLO CRUISE: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

NOLAPALOOZA — COLD GRITS AND QUESTIONABLE AT BEST: Varsity Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

LOUISIANA WILDLIFE BAND: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

BIG AL AND THE HEAVYWEIGHTS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

JULIE ODELL, SHIP OF FOOLS AND MOLLY TAYLOR: Mid City Ballroom, 9 p.m.

LA-2: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY WITH BLAYNE COUPEL: Churchill's, 9:30 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND & MATTHE RICH: Red Stick Social, 10 p.m.

WEREWOLF: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

PARTLY CLOUDY: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

JOHN ZARSKY TRIO: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: Icehouse, 3:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

BARONESS AND WAR ON WOMEN: Varsity Theatre, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY

JAKE LAND BAND: Big Dog Saloon, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

THE GROWLERS AND VIDEO AGE:  Varsity Theatre, 7 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

RHETT GUILLOT: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

BEN BELL WITH HEATHER FEIERABEND: La Divina Italiano Cafe, 6 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

T'MONDE: Dyson House at Zeeland St. Market, 7 p.m.

LOUDNESS WAR, DIET MILK AND PRIMPCE: Mid City Ballroom, 7 p.m.

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

IAN WEBSTER DUO: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

KALEB OLIVIER: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

ELI YOUNG BAND: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

DAVE STEEL: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

THE LINKS AND THE DEBTORS: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

WILD RICE: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

THE CHEE WEEZ: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

JAZZ DU JOUR: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

DAVID COOK: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

MINI BLUES & ROCK FEST NO. 7: Artmosphere, 8 p.m.

MONICA: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

HALLELUJAH HAT RACK: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

HIGHWAY 90 BAND: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

ONE TRICK PONY: Rox's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

JULIE WILLIAMS: Blue Dog Cafe, 11 a.m.

FORET TRADITION: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

DEAD RECKONING, WITCH BURIAL AND NOTHING SACRED: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 7 p.m.

SCENIC WORLD, JULIE ODELL AND JONNY CAMPOS: Artmosphere, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

ELECTRIC MUD, THE POSTS: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

THE HAGGARD BUCK: Blue Moon Saloon, 8 p.m.

STEVEN JOHN SIMON: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

LOUMUZIK: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

DONOVAN KEITH AND HYPERPHLYY: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

SEAN BRUCE ALBUM RELEASE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

MAGNOLIA BAYOU: House of Blues, 12:30 p.m.

BABY BOY BARTELS AND THE BOYS: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

BRITNEY CHAUNTAE: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

QUIANA LYNELL: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

LYFE JENNINGS: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

BLINKS 180-TRUE: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

PAPA MALI & DEAD RECKONING: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

BAG OF DONUTS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

COREY HENRY & THE TREME FUNKET: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

DONNA'S REVISITED WITH LEROY JONES & KLEIN: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

SHAWN RICE: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

D. SCOTT RIGGS: Hi-Ho Lounge, 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

MICHAEL PEARCE & THOMAS WALKER: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

BLACK FLAG: The Howlin' Wolf, 7 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

THE BOOGIE MEN: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

3TEETH: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

DON VAPPIE'S GRIOT TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

CHUBBY CARRIER: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

BOB LIVINGSTON: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.