BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: The Yat Pack

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

THE 17TH FLOOR: "Live After Five," 5 p.m.

CJ SOLAR AND BRENT ANDERSON: "Song Tales & Tailgates," Pointe-Marie, 5:30 p.m.

IAN WEBSTER: Sullivan's, 5:30 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

THE LONGNECK SOCIETY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

THE BAND LOUISIANA: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

DOUG OWENS AND SUNDOWN BAND: La Caretta, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

LINDA GAIL LEWIS: Dyson House at Zeeland Street Market, 7 p.m.

JAKE LANE: Caliente Mexican Craving, 7 p.m.

JC MELANCON & BAYOU ROCK BAND: George's Restaurant on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: Poor Boy Lloyds, 7 p.m.

BIG SAMS FUNKY NATION AND MICHAEL FOSTER PROJECT: The Basin Music Hall, 8 p.m.

GREG TALMAGE: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

DALTON WAYNE & THE WARMADILLOS ALBUM RELEASE SHOW: Brickyard South, 8 p.m.

ELECTRIC SIX, DAVE TV AND LVVRS: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

STORMY: Sullivan's, 8 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: The Legacy, 8 p.m.

BETTER THAN EZRA: Event Center at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

CAM PYLE DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

DALE HARRIS BAND WITH ADEN PAUL: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

ENUF: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

HIP DEEP: Cadillac Cafe, 9 p.m.

THEORY OF A DEADMAN AND SPIRIT ANIMAL: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

JOEL COOPER & BO JAMISON: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

TRUE SPIN: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

TAYLOR RAE: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

SEAUX LA PRESENTS JACK XAVIER & SEYNABOU, DREXAL FLOWERS, IRAI OUREE AND MORE: Mid City Ballroom, 7 p.m.

DON, JARED & KONSPIRACY: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

BOX WINE: Backstreet Lounge, 10 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

JOHN ZARSKY TRIO: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

DENTON HATCHER AND BEN BELL: "Sunday in the Park," Shaw Center Plaza, 2 p.m.

BIG RIVER EXPRESS: Club Coozan, 3 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

CHRIS LEBLANC & CHRIS ROBERTS ACOUSTIC: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

JOE MONK'S OPEN MIC SHOWCASE: Dj's Club Elite, 8:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

TOBY TOMPLAY: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Praireville, 6 p.m.

SHAWN JAMES: Dyson House at Zeeland Street Market, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

EDDIE PALMIERI QUINTET: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

TAYLOR RAE: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

"MUSICA EN LA CANTINA": Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

DEUCE CHAMBERS & THE ZYDECO INTEGRITY: "Rock N Rowe," Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

ENDLESS SHRIMP DUO: El Paso Mexican Grill, 6 p.m.

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

CHRIS OCMAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

ROCKIN' ROUGE: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

SOUTH AUSTIN MOONLIGHTERS: Dyson House at Zeeland Street Market, 7 p.m.

WAR: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

QUARX, KOODOOKOO AND DOWNWARD SPIRAL: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

ZOSO: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

RON RICHARD: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

THE VERMS, YOUR MOM AND ADAM RICHARD: The Wurst Biergartern, 8 p.m.

FREDDIE PATE: Feed N Seed, 8:30 p.m.

HIGH OCTANE: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

THE ICEMAN SPECIAL AND COREY LEDET: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 9 p.m.

LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

SHOTGUN LILLIE: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

REVELERS AND FEUFOLLET: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

DANIEL BALDRIDGE: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

RON RICHARD: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

SUPIECS AND CHEATER PIPE: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

LOUISIANA RED: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

JT ET LES RÔDAILLEURS AND RADIO ZYDECO: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

SHAWN FAULK: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

DJ SUPER DAVE: Rox's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 9 p.m.

KROSSFYRE: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

PINE LEAF BOYS AND JEFFERY BROUSSARD & THE CREOLE COWBOYS: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

JULIE WILLIAMS: Blue Dog Cafe, 11 a.m.

JOHN WILSON & THE ZYDECO HOUSE ROCKERS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

DON RICH: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

MOON PHASE, SUBLIMINAL LANDMINES AND JESSICA DAYE: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 7 p.m.

COUILLON CONNECTION AND SABRA & THE GET RIGHTS: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

STOP THE CLOCK COWBOY JAZZ: Feed N Seed, 7 p.m.

SOUL CREOLE: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

AL1CE AND BLIND MIND'S EYE: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

KYLE HUVAL & FRIENDS: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

THE HAGGARD BUCKS: Blue Moon Saloon, 8 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAMIE LYNN VESSELS: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

CHALLENGER DEEP, VELOCIRAPURE, JAB LEONE AND ACADIANA TRACE: The Howlin' Wolf, 8 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

DINOLA: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

BONE THUGS-N-HARMONY AND BILLSBERRY FLOWBOY: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

JUSTIN TOWNES EARLE: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

HELEN GILLET: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

SIERRA GREEN & SOUL MACHINE: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS

SATURDAY

SCOTT HELMANN: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

THE TWO'S: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS AND CHAPEL HART: Rock 'n' Bowl, 7 p.m.

JOANNE BRACK QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

MAHALIA AND JVCK JAMES: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

MONTAGUE, BISCUITHOUND AND METAQUIRK: The Circle Bar, 9 p.m.

PAPA MALI "TRIBUTE TO ROBERT HUNTER": Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

NEW BREED BRASS BAND: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

ANDY GRAMMER: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JASON MARSALIS TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE TRIO: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

ALEX PIANOVICH & TOM MARIN: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAMIE LYNN VESSELS: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

MAHMOUD CHOUKI: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

SHAWAN RICE: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE & THOMAS WALKER: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

ALEX MCMURRAY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

MILLY, BEDRIDDEN AND COLORBLOCK: The Circle Bar, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CHARLIE HALLORAN: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

MAXO KREAM: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

ASHLIN PARKER'S TULANE JAZZ COLLECTIVE: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

THE YAT PACK: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

TOMAR & THE FC: Hi-Ho Lounge, 8 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

CHUBBY CARRIER: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

BYRON ASHER: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

KIM PREVOST & BILLY SOLLEY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.