BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Surreal Estate

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

MICAH & THE GUNSLINGERS: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

TRIPLE THREAT: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY WITH BLAYNE: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

JUSTIN KARAM: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 7 p.m.

MJ & THE REDEEMERS: George's on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

JON CLEARY: Dyson House Listening Room, 7 p.m.

LISETTE OROPESA & LSU SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: LSU Union Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

TRACY LAWRENCE WITH PARISH COUNTY LINE: The Texas Club, 7:30 p.m.

LUNA LOXX, OLDE SPANISH, SLOMILE SWIFT AND SARAH ELIZABETH BURKE: Baton Rouge Music Studios, 8 p.m.

BRIAN JONES: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

ANDREW GAULTIER: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

CASEY NEILL, THE JUNIOR LEAGUE AND THE SOFA CITY SWEETHEARTS: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

MICHAEL MERLOT: N.O. Daiquiris, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

SHERWOOD MARTY: The Varsity Theatre, 8:30 p.m.

AVALANCHE: Sullivan's, 9 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

DOUG BROUSSEAU & THE RIVERCITY ALLSTARS: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 9 p.m.

LAROUGE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

PAPERCHASE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES TRIO: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

TAYLOR NAUTA ACOUSTIC: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 9 p.m.

RON ETHERIDGE: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

SPANK THE MONKEY: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

WEREWOLF: Boudreau & Thibodeaux's, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

BRANDON TAYLOR: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 12:30 p.m.

MICHAEL BERTHELOT: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

RACHAEL HALLACK: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

OLD DAWGS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

ERIC BASKIN: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 7 p.m.

JERRY JOSEPH: Dyson House Listening Room, 7 p.m.

BOX WINE: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

SMOKEHOUSE AND MAMIE PORTER: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

5WAG: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

NICOLE GARBATI: N.O. Original Daiquiris, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

HEATH RANSONNET: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

BIGG DADDY T: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

GIN BLOSSOMS: L'Auberge Casino, 8 p.m.

JAMBALAYA CAJUN BAND: Cajun French Music Assn., 8 p.m.

LYNN TAYLOR & THE BARFLIES WITH SERGIO WEBB: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

BR LATIN NIGHTS: Mid City Ballroom, 9 p.m.

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

FLOW TRIBE: The Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

RAE & THE SECOND LINE: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

WILL COOPER & SOUTHERN GROOVE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

ZACH HARTMAN ACOUSTIC: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 9 p.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

WEREWOLF: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

2 DOMESTIC 1 IMPORT: White Star Market, 11 a.m.

THE NOLA JITTERBUGS: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: Bonefish Grill, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

SARAH SHOOK AND THE DISARMERS WITH SHAWN WILLIAMS: Dyson House Listening Room, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

TOBY & SHELLI: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

S.I.N. KARAOKE WITH DJ SAPPHIRE: Mango's Daiquiris, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

KIRK HOLDER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

ABSOLUTE BLUES JAM WITH LIL RAY NEAL: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

JEFF KRUMHOLT: Caliente Mexican Craving in Central, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

STUART HADDAD: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 7 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, 8 p.m.

TODD O'NEILL: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

BILLY CALLAWAY: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

REWIND: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

CAM PYLE: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 7 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC ACOUSTIC: TimeOut Lounge, 7 p.m.

UNRAVELING THE WILBURY'S: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

PEYTON FALGOUST: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

SLIM BAWB & THE FABULOUS STUMPGRINDERS WITH STEVE JUDICE: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

MIKEY DURAN & THE NICE DOG BAND, SHIPWRECKED AND CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: The Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

SOULFUL: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Café, 6:30 p.m.

DAVID COOK: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

MIKE DEAN BAND WITH KAT KIRKPATRICK: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

BAG OF DONUTS: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

BRASS MIMOSA: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

DROOD AND SICK RIDE: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 9 p.m.

LA ROXX: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

DUSTIN SONNIER & THE WANTED: Route 92, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

ELLE HUDSON: Blue Dog Café, 6:30 p.m.

DAVID COOK: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

LANE MACK & THE BALLADEERS AND THE RAYO BROTHERS: Artmosphere, 8 p.m.

TERRY AND THE ZYDECO BAD BOYS: Feed N Seed, 8 p.m.

STEVE RILEY & MAMOU PLAYBOYS: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

RODDIE ROMERO & HUB CITY ALLSTARS: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

KIP SONNIER: Route 92, 9 p.m.

SOUNDZ FROM THE SOLE: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

STRANGE THEORIES: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

TRAVIS MATTE: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

BILL LEBLANC TRIO: Blue Dog Café, 11 a.m.

MASON TRAIL & ZYDECO RHYTHM: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE & THE FRENCH ROCKIN BOOGIE: Route 92, 4:30 p.m.

THE BOOGIE KINGS WITH RYAN FORET: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

LOUISIANA RED: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

DUSTIN SONNIER ACOUSTIC SHOW: Route 92, 8:30 p.m.

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

SAL MELANCON III: Blue Dog Café, 6:30 p.m.

ACADIANA SCHOOL OF THE ARTS CONCERT: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 6:30 p.m.

GEORGI PETROV: Artmosphere, 7 p.m. 

MARTHA REEVES AND THE VANDELLAS: The Pavilion at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

SAL MELANCON & COMPANY: Route 92, 8:30 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

DICK DELUXE: House of Blues, noon

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

ALLISON YOUNG (SONG DOGS) WITH RICHARD BATES: The Circle Bar, 6:30 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY & THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

STONE COLD BLUES WITH KEITH STONE: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JOYCE MANOR, JEFF ROSENSTOCK AND REMEMBER SPORTS: Republic NOLA, 8 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

SURREAL ESTATE & TATTERED RABBIT: The Willow, 8 p.m.

STEVIE B LIVE IN CONCERT: Southport Hall Live Music & Party Hall, 8 p.m.

CHERUB: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

WILD MAGNOLIAS MARDI GRAS INDIAN FUNK BAND: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

CONOR DONOHUE & GREAZY ALICE: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

JOHN PAPA GROS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 10 p.m.

TRAPXART NEW ORLEANS: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

HELEN GILLET: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m.

DISKO OBSCURA: House of Blues, 10 p.m.

THE OFFICIAL BOOGIE T. RIO AFTER PARTY FEATURING KTHULU PRIME AND WAYVZ: Republic NOLA, 11 p.m.

BIG SAM'S FUNKY NATION PLUS PARIS_MONSTER: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

GEOVANE SANTOS: House of Blues, noon

BABY BOY BARTELS AND THE BOYS: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

CASEY NEILL WITH THE JUNIOR LEAGUE: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m.

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

HERLIN RILEY QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

SEAN HOBBES AND THE HI RES: The Howlin' Wolf, 8 p.m.

TWANGORAMA: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

FRUITION PLUS DANIEL RODRIGUEZ IN THE PARISH: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

SMOKE N BONES: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

LILLIAN AXE: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

MATT SCOTT: House of Blues, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

PAUL VARISCO & THE MILESTONES: Rock 'N' Bowl, 4 p.m.

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

ENSIFERUM, SEPTICFLESH AND ARSIS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JAMES SINGLETON & LOS TRES AMIGOS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

STEVE PISTORIUS' SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS TRIBUTE TO THE HOT 5 & 7: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JAMEY ST. PIERRE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

PAPA MALI: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

ANDREW MCMAHON IN THE WILDERNESS: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

SHAWN RICE: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JOHNNY J & BENNY MAYGARDEN: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JIMBO MATHUS & THE DURTY CROOKS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

BOBAFLEX: Southport Hall Live Music & Party Hall, 8 p.m.

JET LOUNGE: House of Blues, 11 p.m.

THURSDAY

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAMEY ST. PIERRE: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

ANDREW DUHON: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

JAMES SINGLETON QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HORACE TRAHAN & OSSUN EXPRESS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.