BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Elephant Wrecking Ball

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

THE CHEE-WEEZ: "Live After Five," 5 p.m.

BLU ROUGE: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m.

3 BLIND MICE: Sullivan's, 5:30 p.m.

SYDNEY & DUSTIN: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux, 5:30 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

RUSTY YATES TRIO: Pointe Marie, 6 p.m.

PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

UNITED WE JAM: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MARCEL P. BLACK: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

POCKET CHANGE: Sullivan's, 8 p.m.

TROY DUPUY & THE ENUF BAND: Charlie's Lounge, Addis, 8 p.m.

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Coop's on 621, Gonzales, 9 p.m.

LAROUGE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

SETH STOGNER & GINA DOMANGUE: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT: Ruffins Downtown Daiquiri Lounge, 9 p.m.

UNIVERSAL LANGUAGE AND THE MICHAEL FOSTER PROJECT: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY

DAVID ST. ROMAIN, TRUE SPIN AND BOTTOMS UP: Big Mike's Sports Bar, 11 a.m.

NANCY BRYANT ROPPOLO: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

BRITTON MAJOR: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

PAT-E SALZETA: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

3 LONE SHARKS: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

A TRIBUTE TO JIMMIE DAVIS: Old South Jamboree, Walker, 7 p.m.

2 DOMESTIC 1 IMPORT: Stinky's Fish Camp, 7 p.m.

BEN FOLDS: LSU Union Theater, 7:30 p.m.

MARK CHESNUTT & JOE DIFFIE: Event Center at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

MINUS ONE, WELL AWARE AND THE BIG BURLY MAN: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

DAVID BANNER, DRACK MUSE AND DJ MARQUIS: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

ENUF: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY WITH BLAYNE COUPEL: Churchill's, 9:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

"JAZZ BRUNCH": Red Stick Social, 10:30 a.m.

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

PARTLY CLOUDY: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

DYSFUNKTIONAL BONE: "Sunday in the Park," 2 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

BEN FOLDS: LSU Union Theater, 7:30 p.m.

MONDAY

TOBY & SHELLI: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

JOE MONK'S OPEN MIC SHOWCASE: Dj's Club Elite, 8:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

KIRK HOLDER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

TORCHE AND EYE FLYS: Mid City Ballroom, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CHRIS LEBLANC & CHRIS ROBERTS ACOUSTIC: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

MICAH LIPSMEYER & THE GUNSLINGER: The Rum House, 6 p.m.

HAND OUT, MESS, BABY IN THE 90S AND CONNOR LACOUR: Mid City Ballroom, 7 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH HOST HEATH RANSONNET: Coop's on 621, Gonzales, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

DON TRIP, TRAPPERMAN DALE AND DJ LOGAN GARRETT: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

"MUSICA EN LA CANTINA": Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

ENDLESS SHRIMP DUO: El Paso Mexican Grill, 6 p.m.

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

SYDNEY & DUSTIN: Rocca Pizzeria, 6 p.m.

STEVE JUDICE: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

SIMON SAYS: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

WAYNE TOUPS & EVANGELINE MAID CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION: Downtown Alive, 5 p.m.

CALEB MOORE: Bocats at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

MONGOMERY GENTRY: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

KAREN WALDRUP: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

DUSTIN SONNIER: Route 92, Youngville, 10 p.m.

FOREST HUVAL: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

JT ET LES RÔDAILLEURS AND FEUFOLLET: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

UNCLE MONKEE: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

CALEB MOORE: Bocats at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

STEVEN JOHN SIMON ACOUSTIC NIGHT: The Wurst Biergarten, 8 p.m.

THUNDERMOTHER: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

LOUISIANA RED: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

STONE SOUL REVIVAL: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

ROD ANTOON: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

KIRA WEBER & BAYOU BEAT: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN BOOGIE: Route 92, Youngsville, 4 p.m.

FORET TRADITION: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

JIM & MANDY: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

CORTEGE, DYER WOLF AND REALLY REALLY: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

ALEX CULBRETH: Wurst Biergarten, 10 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

CLAY PARKER & JODI JAMES AND SIMON FLORY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

STIFF LITTLE FINGERS AND THE AVENGERS: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

JULIE ODELL AND THE RAYO BROTHERS: Hi-Ho Lounge, 9 p.m.

THE WOOLLY BUSHMEN, EPIC REFLEXES AND COSMA DOG: The Circle Bar, 9 p.m.

THE WISEGUYS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

TONY SKRATCHERE: House of Blues, 10 p.m.

ELEPHANT WRECKING BALL FEATURING NEAL EVANS, SCOTT FLYNN AND DAN AFRICANO: The Howlin' Wolf, 11 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS AND CHAPEL HART: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

HERLIN RILEY QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

WILL AND THE FOXHOUNDS: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

EVAN CHRISTOPHER: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

ALEX PLANOVICH & TOM MARIN: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

NEON INDIAN: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

KEVIN O'DAY & FRIENDS WITH KIRK JOSEPH & TAKESHI SHIMMURA: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

PLATINUM BOYS, SILVER SYNTHETIC AND PUSH POPS: The Circle Bar, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

IVOR SIMPSON-KENNEDY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

DJ DOUG FUNNIE: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

ALEX MCMURRAY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

SAM COLGATE TRIO: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

CASTING CROWNS, HILLSONG WORSHIP AND ELEVATION WORSHIP: Smoothie King Center, 7 p.m.

THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

PAT BARBEROT ORCHESTRA: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

TOM MCDERMOTT & PAPA MALI: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

THE TEMPTED: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JIDENNA: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

ROBERTO CARCASSES QUARTET FEATURING BOBBY CARCASSES: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

INDIAN BLUE WITH CHIEF MONK BOUDREAUX, JOHNNY SANSONE & JOHN FOHL: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

HABIBI: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.