BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Birds in a Row

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

FUGITIVE POETS: Curbside Burgers, 5 p.m.

MIKE BROUSSARD & NIGHT TRAIN: "Live After Five," City Hall Plaza, 5 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

LOUISIANA: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

BIGG DADDY T: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

DEAD HORSES AND BENJAMIN JAFFE: Dyson House at Zeeland Street Market, 7 p.m.

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: Poor Boy Lloyds, 7 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND WITH BUTCH LANE: George's Restaurant on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

POCKET CHANGE: Creole Cabana, 7 p.m.

RACHAEL HALLACK: Sullivan's Steakhouse Piano Bar, 7 p.m.

JOSHUA MAGEE WITH MIKE TRAMONTE: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

MINOS THE SAINT: Mid City Makers Market, 7 p.m.

ASTRAL PROJECT: Chorum Hall, 7:30 p.m.

BUTCHERS DOZEN, DALTON WAYNE & WARMADILLOS AND ZIGGY & THE JUNKYARD BAND: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

FUNKIN WITH FRIENDS: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: The Register Bar, 8 p.m.

PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: The Legacy, 8 p.m.

ACOUSTIC HOUSE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

ROY BOOK BINDER AND PATRICK COOPER: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

BRIAN JONES: Fat Cat Saloon, 9 p.m.

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

ENUF: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

JESSIE JAMES DECKER AND THE SISTERHOOD BAND: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

RED FURY: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, 9 p.m.

CHARADE UNPLUGGED: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

PAPERCHASE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

BATON ROUGE FUNK FEST: Tin Roof Brewing, 11 a.m. to 10 p.m.

RACHAEL HALLACK: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

TOBY TEMPLET: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

ZAC CRAVEN: Caliente Mexican Craving in Central, 6 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY WITH BLAYNE COUPEL: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: Caliente Mexican Craving, 7 p.m.

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

DON, JARED & KONSPIRACY: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

UNITED WE JAM: Sullivan's, 8 p.m.

YOUR MOM, LOUDNESS WAR AND PAINTED HANDS: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

RYAN JENKINS: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

RUTHIE FOSTER WITH BARRY HEBERT: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

BOX WINE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

COLOR ME BADD AND TONE LOC: L'Auberge Casino, 9 p.m.

DOWNFALL: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, 9 p.m.

JOEL COOPER ROCK SHOW: Fat Cat Saloon, 9 p.m.

KENNY CORNETT: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

AM/FM: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

JOHN ZARSKY TRIO: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

THE PHUNKY MONKEYS: "Sunday in the Park," Shaw Center Plaza, 2 p.m.

GUMBO OPEN JAM NITE: The Grind, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

RACHEAL HALLACK: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

CAM PYLE: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

RHETT GUILLOT: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

CHAISLYN JANE: Caliente Mexican Craving in Central, 6 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC ACOUSTIC: Just Wingin it, 6 p.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

STUART HADDAD: Sullivan's, 7 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS TRIO: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

JIM SAADI: La Contea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

THE WALRUS: "Rock N Rowe" Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

BILLY CALLAWAY & DALE HARRIS: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

TOMPLAY: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

JUSTIN MCCAIN: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

ISSUES, HEY THANKS AND HAND OUT: Varsity Theatre, 7 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Sullivan's, 7 p.m.

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

THE GIBSON BROTHERS: Manship Theatre 7:30 p.m.

JACYE GUERIN: Thai Kitchen, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Cafe, 6:30 p.m.

MYLES MIGI: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

HONKY, SPACE CADAVER AND CHEATER PIPE: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

KIP SONNIER: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

AUTOBAHN RADIO: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

DUSTIN DALE GASPARD, NIKIA YUNG AND DERRICK SAVOIE: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

CALEB MORGAN: Blue Dog Cafe, 6:30 p.m.

MYLES MIGI: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

AFTER PARTY BAND: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

RICHARD LEBOUEF: Rox's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

PETERBILT REVIVAL: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

CHAS JUSTUS AND THE JURY: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

HUNTER DEBLANC: Blue Dog Cafe, 10:30 a.m.

JOHN WILSON & THE ZYDECO HOUSE ROCKERS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

WAYNE SINGLETON & THE SAME OL TWO STEP: Route 92, 4:30 p.m.

BOMA BANGO: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

KYLE HUVAL AND FRIENDS: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

DICK DELUXE: House of Blues, noon

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

MURALI CORYELL & GUESTS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

WILLIAM CLARK GREEN: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

THE MIXED NUTS BAR LUAU: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

HOLLIER: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

FREE AGENTS BRASS BAND: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

GEOVANE SANTOS: House of Blues, noon

BABY BOY BARTELS & THE BOYS: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JOHNNY J WITH THE EXCELLEAUX: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

TOPSY CHAPMAN & SOLID HARMONY: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

BIANCA LOVE AND CHAMPION SWAG: The Howlin' Wolf, 9 p.m.

CRESCENT CITY SOUL: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:45 p.m.

NEW BREED BRASS BAND: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

GAL HOLIDAY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

MAHMOUD CHOUKI INTERNATIONAL STRING TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

JUSTIN MOLAISON: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

MONDAY NIGHT ALLSTARS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

PAUL SANCHEZ: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

IVOR SIMPSON-KENNEDY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

EVAN CHRISTOPHER SIDNEY BECHET BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

BIG SANDY & HIS FLY-RITE BOYS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

ASSATA RENAY: The Howlin' Wolf, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

BIRDS IN ROW AND LISTENER: The Howlin' Wolf, 7 p.m.

SUGARCANE JANE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

JASON MARSALIS & B.G.Q. EXPLORATION: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

LEROY THOMAS & ZYDECO ROADRUNNERS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.