BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Thelma & The Sleaze

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

BIGG DADDY T: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

HOT CLUB OF BATON ROUGE: Pionte-Marie, 6 p.m.

CARBON COPY: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

RED ARMES: Papi's Fajita Factory, Watson, 6:30 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: La Carreta Restaurant Bluebonnet, 6:30 p.m.

JC MELANCON & BAYOU ROCK BAND: George's Restaurant on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

SEAN MCLEAN: Creole Cabana, 7 p.m.

THE BAND OF HEATHENS AND CUPCAKE STRIPPERS: The Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

SYDNEY & DUSTIN: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: The Legacy, 8 p.m.

ABBY LEIGH: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

MIKE SANCHES AND TRIPLE THREAT: Charlie's Lounge, Addis, 8 p.m.

COZY LEN: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

DOWNFALL: Locals Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

ERIC JOHNSON: Mid City Ballroom, 9 p.m.

IAN WEBSTER DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

KENNY CORNETT & CJ: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

WEREWOLF: Red Stick Social, 9 p.m.

TRAVIS MATTE & THE KINGPINS: The Basin Music Hall, 9:30 p.m.

CHARADE UNPLUGGED: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

REGENERATION ROCK: Laguna Beach Daiquiris, 9:30 p.m.

PAPERCHASE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

484 SOUTH BAND: Backstreet Lounge, 4 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Sullivan's, 4:30 p.m.

PATRICK BUOY: Stinky's Fish Camp, 6 p.m.

SPEARMAN BREWERS: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

THE LONGNECK SOCIETY: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND AND FLOYD BROWN: Lagniappe Restaurant, 7 p.m.

GLACIAL COFFIN, SWAMP STANK AND BOOZE: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

WHITEY MORGAN AND ALEX WILLIAMS: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m.

LAROUGE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

RIVUL: Drew & Willie's Sport's Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES TRIO: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THE SEMI-TONES ACOUSTIC: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

PHAT HAT: Red Stick Social, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

JAZZ BRUNCH: Red Stick Social, 10:30 a.m.

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

JOHN ZARSKY TRIO: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

BRITTON MAJOR: Dirty South Daiquiris, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

CAM PYLE: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

BLACK LABEL SOCIETY, THE BLACK DAHLIA MURDER AND ALIEN WEAPONRY: Varisty Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

JOE MONK'S OPEN MIC SHOWCASE: Dj's Club Elite, 8:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

KIRK HOLDER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

STARSET, PALISADES, HYDE AND A BRILLIANT LIE: Varsity Theatre, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

BRYAN SOUTHWICK: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH AMEAL CAMERON: Hidden Pointe, 6 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

JIMBO MATHUS: The Basin Music Hall, 8 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS TRIO: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

BRITTON MAJOR: Locals Bar, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

ENDLESS SHRIMP DUO: El Paso Mexican Grill, 6 p.m.

JC MELANCON & THE BAYOU ROCK BAND: "Rock N Rowe" Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

MADI SWAN: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

TAYLOR NAUTA BAND: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

TCHAIKOVSKY AND "PINES OF ROME": Baton Rouge Symphony, First Baptist Church, 7:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

RIAROSA, COLORBLOCK AND CIRCA AMORE: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES & KEITH SIMONEAUX: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

GREG MARTINEZ & THE DELTA KINGS: Parc Sans Souci, 5 p.m.

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

NELLY: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

MAC BRUNO: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

5TH AVENUE: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

JAY DA WIZARD: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THREE THIRTY SEVEN: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

SABRA & THE GET RIGHTS: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

SAL MELANCON III: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

MAC BRUNO: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

BRAHMAN BLUES: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

KIP SONNIER: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

THE NIK-L-BEER BAND: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

SONGWRITERS' NIGHT: Artmosphere, 9:30 p.m.

DJ BOBBY NOVOSAD: Rox's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

RICK ADAMS: Blue Dog Cafe, 11 a.m.

CHRISTINE BALFA & BALFA TOJOURS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

DON RICH: Atchafalaya Claub, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

CHAS JUSTUS STRING BAND: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

CAMERON FONTENOT, WILSON SAVOY AND COURTNEY GRANGER: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND THE RIGHT BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

DANIELA MERCURY: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

ALEX MCMURRAY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CICADA, THE NOISE COMPLAINTS AND KITTYPOOL: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

KARMA: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

SUPERCHARMER AND ANNE ELISE HASTINGS & HER REVOLVING CAST OF CHARACTERS: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

SOUL BRASS BAND: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

DR. LONNIE SMITH: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

SUSAN COWSILL: Chickie Wah Wah, 8:30 p.m.

LILLIAN AXE: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

COREY HENRY & THE TREME FUNKTET: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

MESCHIYA LAKE TRIO: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

JASON MARSALIS & BGQ EXPLORATION: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

ALEX PIANOVICH & TOM MARIN: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

SHAWAN RICE: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

TRAPT: Southport Hall Live Music Hall, 7 p.m.

VANISH, LONELYOUTH AND ACADIANA TRACE: Southport Hall Live Music Hall, 7:30 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JASON RICCI BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

MONDAY JAM SESSION WITH NUSPEAK: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

MICHAEL PEARCE & THOMAS WALKER: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

BIG K.R.I.T.: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

TOM MCDERMOTT: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

ERIKA WENNERSTROM: Hi-Ho Lounge, 8 p.m.

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

THELMA & THE SLEAZE, THE HUSSY, WILDCAT AND INTERIOR DECORATING: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

SHAWAN RICE: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

JOE HERTLER & THE RAINBOW SEEKERS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

TANTRIC AND VENTRUSS: Southport Hall Music Hall, 7 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

TRISTAN AND THE G SPOTS, KITTYPOOL, SOUL GAZE AND 3 BRAINED ROBOT: Hi-Ho Lounge, 9 p.m.

PSYCHOTIC REACTION AND OZYS: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m.

THURSDAY

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

LEROY THOMAS & ZYDECO ROADRUNNERS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

ALEXEY MARTI QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JUDGE DALI, FAKE NEWS AND SNAIL SCIENCE: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.