BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Black Magic Flower Power

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY WITH BLAYNE: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, 6:30 p.m.

MICAH & THE GUNSLINGERS: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

2 DOMESTIC 1 IMPORT: Caliente Mexican Craving, 7 p.m.

RUN JANE RUN: George's on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

KIM RICHEY WITH OH JEREMIAH: Dyson House Listening Room, 7 p.m.

ARTEMIS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: Poor Boy Lloyd's, 7 p.m.

REWIND: Sullivan's, 8 p.m.

AMBER RAE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

CHRISTOPHER CROSS: L'Auberge Casino, 8 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: TimeOut Lounge, 8:30 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES TRIO: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

SUNDAZE: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, 9 p.m.

TAYLOR NAUTA ACOUSTIC: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 9 p.m.

THE MOJOES: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

WHISKEY MYERS AND BONES OWENS: The Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

THE MIXED NUTS: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

WEREWOLF: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

MICHAEL BERTHELOT: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY WITH BLAYNE COUPEL: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

CHRIS BRADFORD: Caliente Mexican Craving, 7 p.m.

MARTY STUART AND HIS FABULOUS SUPERLATIVES: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

JONATHON LONG: Sullivan's, 8 p.m.

THE REMNANTS: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

MADDIE MONROE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

CHOUPIQUE WITH JESSE BROWN: Cajun French Music Association, 8 p.m.

SPENCER BOHREN: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

5WAG: Henry Turner's Listening Room, 8 p.m.

JUNCO INVASION — TRIBUTE TO MADLIB: Mid City Ballroom, 8:30 p.m.

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, 9 p.m.

KANYE TWITTY: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

LAROUGE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

MAYHAM BROWN: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 9 p.m.

THE REVELRIES AND JESTER: The Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

BRIAN JONES: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

THE FIX: Churchill's, 9:30 p.m.

AM/FM: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

CYPRESS ROW: The Register Bar, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

BILLY CALLAWAY: White Star Market, 11 a.m.

THE NOLA JITTERBUGS: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

LIN HE AND DENNIS PARKER: LSU School of Music Building, 3 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

HAVANA CUBA ALLSTARS: Manship Theatre, 7 p..

MONDAY

KATIE KENNEY: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

RHETT GUILLOT: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

ABSOLUTE BLUES JAM WITH LIL RAY NEAL: TimeOut Lounge 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

BRYAN SOUTHWICK: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

ESCO TRIO: Dead Poet, 8 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS TRIO: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

HUNTER DEBLANC: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

BO BURKES: Papi's Fajita Factory, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

THE ROUGH & TUMBLE: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

RACHAEL HALLACK: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

KATIE KENNEY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

JACYE GUERIN: Thai Kitchen, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

RUSSELL DICKERSON AND CARLY PEARCE: Texas Club, 8 p.m.

RUSTY YATES DUO: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

SARAH RUMSEY: Blue Dog Café, 6:30 p.m.

MAC BRUNO: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

NEW NATIVES BRASS BAND: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

AUTOBAHN RADIO: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

THE TOPCATS 60S TRIBUTE: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

BAG OF DONUTS: Route 92, 10 p.m.

THE AMAZING NUNS AND RAD WAGON: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

GERARD DELAFOSE & THE ZYDECO GATORS: Route 92, 5 p.m.

BRIAN HAAS WITH ALEX MASSA AND ZACH RHEA: Artmosphere, 6 p.m.

MARTY CHRISTIAN: Blue Dog Café, 6:30 p.m.

BLACK MAGIC FLOWER POWER WITH SICK RIDE AND HIGH HORSE: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

MAC BRUNO: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

CHUBBY CARRIER & THE BAYOU SWAMP BAND: Feed N Seed, 8 p.m.

ROCKIN DOPSIE JR.: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

CHEE-WEEZ: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 10 p.m.

PROM KNIGHTS: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

WILD HONEY: Blue Dog Café, 11 a.m.

RONNIE MATTHEWS & THROWDOWN: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

THE HAGGARD BUCKS: Artmosphere, 5 p.m.

KEVIN NAQUIN & OSSUN PLAYBOYS: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

SCOTT ALAN STAGG: Blue Dog Café, 6:30 p.m.

BOMA BANGO: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

SAM MELANCON & COMPANY: Route 92, 8:30 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

DICK DELUXE: House of Blues, noon

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAMEY ST. PIERRE AND THE HONEYCREEPERS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

BABY BOY BARTELS AND THE BOYS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

HERLIN RILEY QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

BURRIS AND NOAH YOUNG TRIO: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

CHEE WEEZ PLUS NEXT GEN V: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

DM BOB, RICO, DAVE CLEMENTS: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

POST VALENTINE'S SHOW WITH SASSYFRAS AND DRSITG: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

GEOVANE SANTOS: House of Blues, noon

BABY BOY BARTELS AND THE BOYS: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

OLD RILEY AND THE WATERS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

FLEETWOOD MAC: Smoothie King Center, 8 p.m.

HIP HOP FROM THE AVE WITH CLEAR SOUL FORCES & NOVELISS: The Howlin' Wolf, 8 p.m.

JOHNNY SANSONE RHYTHM & BLUES KDV PARTY: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

KRISTIN DIABLE & THE CITY WITH CALEB ELLIOT: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

CONTRAFLOW: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

PAWPAW HOWIE'S TRANSPLANT BENEFIT: Rock 'n' Bowl, 1:30 p.m.

RABADASH BASH: Rock 'n' Bowl, 6 p.m.

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

BETTY SHIRLEY PAYS TRIBUTE TO BESSIE SMITH AND NINA SIMONE: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

THE VALENTINE'S LOVE JAM: Smoothie King Center, 8 p.m.

BROTHER DEGE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JAMEY ST. PIERRE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

PAPA MALI: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

CRAZY DOBERMAN, BLANK HELLSCAPE, DUMMY DUMPSTER AND BÊNNÍ: The Circle Bar, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

RICH COLLINS: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JOHNNY J BENNY MAYGARDEN: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JIMBO MATHUS & THE DURTY CROOKS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CATIE RODGERS AND HER SWING ORCHESTRA: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

JET LOUNGE: House of Blues, 11 p.m.

THURSDAY

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

SAMANTHA PEARL: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

GHALLA & MAMA'S BOYS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

WARREN BATTISTE QUARTET WITH STEVE MASAKOWSKI: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

MARC STONE BAND: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

JUNIPER DOUGLAS, PEOPLE MUSEUM, WILD ANIMAL: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.