BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

L'AMOUR MUSIQUE/HD4PRESIDENT: The Basin Music Hall, 5 p.m.

PERIQUE: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: Gilla Brewing Company, Gonzales, 6 p.m.

JOVIN WEBB DUO: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 6 p.m.

CAM PYLE DUO: Bin 77 Bistro, 7 p.m.

EVYN FITZGERALD: Just Wingin It, 7 p.m.

RHODES, HUBBARD & MAURER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

TRILOGY: Old School BBQ, 7 p.m.

MATT TORTORICH: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

BOB BROWNING & CORBAN BARNES: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR./BRYAN BIELANSKI: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

THE BAND LOUISIANA: The Legacy, 8 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Locals Central, 9 p.m.

JOE NICHOLS/TREY GALLMAN: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

LIL WHISKEY BAND: Red Barn Tavern, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

SOUTHDOWN SOULS/CHRIS LEBLANC: Fred's on the River, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

SUBLIMINAL LANDMINES: Brickyard South, 9 p.m.

THE RESTORATION SOUND: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

THE VOYAGE BAND: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

ERIC STELLY: Icehouse Tap Room, 9:30 p.m.

MJ DARDAR: Happy's Irish Pub, 9:30 p.m.

WEREWOLF: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

JOSHUA MAGEE: Leola's Café & Coffee House, 10:30 a.m.

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: Jubans Restaurant, 11 a.m.

BLU ROUGE: North Boulevard Town Square Lawn, 3 p.m.

CARTER HAMPTON: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.

JEFF BAJON: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 5:30 p.m.

DERRICK LEMON: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

BESIDE OURSELVES: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

SPANK THE MONKEY: North Boulevard Town Square Lawn, 7 p.m.

3 BLIND MICE: Old School BBQ, 7 p.m.

EVYN FITZGERALD: Just Wingin It, 7 p.m.

IAN WEBSTER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

SAM JOYNER BAND/ROOSTER: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

ERIC PETERS: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

ABE PARTRIDGE/BARRY HEBERT: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR./MARK WINTERS: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

POCKET CHANGE: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

SONGWRITERS NIGHT WITH JELLY B: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

JESSIE JAMES DECKER/AVERY ANNA: The Texas Club, 8:30 p.m.

THE CHEE-WEEZ: L'Auberge Event Center, 9 p.m.

KINKY VANILLA/HOTEL BURGUNDY: The Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

MOCCASYN: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

MONSTER CRAWFISH: Red Barn Tavern, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

THE B.S. PROJECT: Lemoine's Mid-City Daiquiri, 9 p.m.

JOVIN WEBB EXPERIENCE: Happy's Irish Pub, 9:30 p.m.

REWIND: Park Place, Gonzales, 9:30 p.m.

LUIS MARIANI: Brickyard South, 10 p.m.

CAPITAL CITY SOUL: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 10:30 p.m. 

SUNDAY

PETER SIMON: Leola's Café & Coffee House, 10:30 a.m.

HEATH RANSONNET: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 11 a.m.

JUSTIN BURDETTE TRIO: Superior Grill MidCity, 11 a.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, noon

RHETT GUILLOT DUO: Red Stick Social, noon

HUDSON LONG & THE WILD BLUE YONDER: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 1 p.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

UNITED WE JAM TRIO: Old School BBQ, 2 p.m.

LOOSE CHANGE: Fred's on the River, Prairieville, 3 p.m.

DOUG BROUSSEAU: French Connection Bar, 4 p.m.

CHOCTAW HALL: Brickyard South, 5 p.m.

DUSTIN LEE GUEDRY: Pizza Byronz, 5 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m. 

MONDAY

MIKE ESNEAULT: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

RACHAEL HALLACK: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

ERIC STELLY: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

PEYTON FALGOUST: BLDG 5, 5 p.m.

MATT FERTITTA AND THAD GLINDMEYER: Tallulah Crafted Food and Wine (inside Renaissance Hotel), 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

RHETT GUILLOT: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 Bistro, 6:30 p.m.

CAMERON PYLE: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC: Icehouse Tap Room, 8 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Brickyard South, 9:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

BEN BELL: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

BILL ROMANO: Just Wingin It, 6 p.m.

DENTON HATCHER: Tallulah Crafted Food and Wine (inside Renaissance Hotel), 6 p.m.

DRAMA KINGS: Xalapeno's, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

TAYLOR NAUTA DUO: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

DEVIN MCCARTY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

THE BISHOP ELLIS TRIO: Hayride Scandal, 7 p.m.

ACOUSTIC THURSDAYS: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: Good Times Bar, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

DIZZY: Bistro Byronz Mid City, 8 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR. & FLAVOR: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

THE CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Gino's Italian Restaurant, 8 p.m.

ACADIANA

FRIDAY

THE FREETOWN SHAKEBACK: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

WAYNE TOUPS: Route 92, Youngsville, 8 p.m.

SIDE SHOW: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

ASK FOR ASHLEY: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY

THE LISTENING PARTY! FEATURING IMARI DA QUEEN: Feed N Seed, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

HAUS OF WHOR-RERS — BACK TO SCHOOL EDITION: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

LOUISIANA RED: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

UNDIVIDED BAND: Artmosphere, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

CHRIS BREAUX & SIX STRING RODEO: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

HUNTER DEBLANC'S JANKY PIANO SHOW - BACK TO SCHOOL BASH: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

JAMIE BERGERON: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN BOOGIE: Route 92, Youngsville, 4 p.m.

STEVE RILEY & THE MAMOU PLAYBOYS: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

BAD BOYS: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

WAVE RUNNER: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

MEDICINE: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

STARTING THURSDAY

"CLOSER" BY PATRICK MARBER: Cité des Arts, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

BRADY GIER: Uncle Johnny's, Plaquemine, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

CHRISTIAN SERPAS & GHOST TOWN: Coscino's Italian Grill, Mandeville, 6 p.m.

SUNDAY

CHRISTIAN SERPAS & GHOST TOWN: Blind Tiger, Slidell, 3 p.m.

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. Want your venue’s music listed? Email info/photos to showstowatch@theadvocate.com. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday for the following Friday’s paper.