BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Backwoods Payback

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

JUSTIN KARAM: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

SYDNEY & CAITLYN: La Carreta Government, 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY WITH BLAYNE COUPEL: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

UNITED WE JAM: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

TAYLOR NAUTA: Papi's Fajita Factory, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

TWO BLU: La Carreta Restaurant Bluebonnet, 6:30 p.m.

WHISKEY BENT: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

JULIA MICHAELS: The Varsity Theatre, 7 p.m.

RUN JANE RUN: George's on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

LOMAZOV-RACKERS PIANO DUO: LSU School of Music, 7:30 p.m.

COZY LEN: Sullivan's, 8 p.m.

EMILY & JUSTIN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

CHRIS BOTTI WITH BATON ROUGE SYMPHONY: Raising Cane's River Center Arena, 8 p.m.

DON, JARED & KONSPIRACY: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

ENUF: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

TYREE NEAL: Ruffins Downtown Daiquiri Lounge, 9 p.m.

JOEL COOPER: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

SOULFUL: Churchill's, 9:30 p.m.

THE YESTERDAYS: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.

THE LONGNECK SOCIETY: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

FLOW TRIBE, CHEE-WEEZ, PARISH COUNTY LINE & 17TH FLOOR: Uncle Earl's Bar, 11 a.m.

LOUIS & THE MECHANICS WITH 3 HOURS 2 KILL: TimeOut Lounge, 2 p.m.

CHLOE MARIE, THE ANTEEKS AND ROSS HOPPE: Happy's Irish Pub, 5 p.m.

BOOSIE BASH: Southern University's Clark Activity Center, 6 p.m.

JEFF KRUMHOLT: Caliente Mexican Craving, Central, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL BERTHELOT: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

DJ DUGAS: Varsity Theatre, 6:30 p.m.

MICAH & THE GUNSLINGERS: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

RACHAEL HALLACK: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

BRAD LAVIGNE: La Carreta Restaurant Bluebonnet, 6:30 p.m.

NICOLE GARBATI: Agave Blue Tequila & Taco Bar, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

WHISKEY RHYTHM: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

FUGITIVE POETS: Bottle & Tap, 7 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Lagniappe Restaurant, 7 p.m.

STUART HADDAD: Sullivan's, 7 p.m.

ADAM & CHRIS CARROLL WITH JOSH DODDS: Dyson House Listening Room, 7 p.m.

THE ARRIVALS: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

MADDIE MONROE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY WITH BLAYNE COUPEL: The Pour House Bar, 8 p.m.

THREE DOG NIGHT: L'Auberge Casino, 8 p.m.

JOSH WARD: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

LAROUGE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

RED FURY: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES TRIO: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

2 DOMESTIC 1 IMPORT: White Star Market, 11 a.m.

THE NOLA JITTERBUGS: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: Bonefish Grill, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

LA RECOLTE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 2 p.m.

WILLIS DELONY & GUESTS: LSU School of Music Building, 3 p.m.

MARSHA AMBROSIUS: The Varsity Theatre, 6 p.m.

ERIN RAE WITH KERNALS: Bistro Byronz, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

RUSTY YATES: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

WHISKEY PRIEST: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

ANDY BOURGEOIS DUO: Sullivan's, 7 p.m.

ABSOLUTE BLUES JAM WITH LIL RAY NEAL: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

RHETT GUILLOT: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC WITH LUTHER KENT: The Jefferson Lounge, 7 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Sullivan's, 7 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

SHWAYZE, MICHAEL ARMSTEAD AND JADE ANGELLE: The Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

NA NA SHA: "Rock N Rowe" Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

STEVE JUDICE: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

WALKER LUKENS BAND: The Varsity Theatre, 6 p.m.

MOONSHINE AND MUSIC (EBB & FLOW KICK OFF PARTY): Pointe-Marie Square, 6 p.m.

CAM PYLE BAND: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

ROCKIN' ROUGE: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, 6:30 p.m.

AMBER RAE: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

COZY LEN: Sullivan's, 7 p.m.

JOEL NEELY ACOUSTIC: TimeOut Lounge, 7 p.m.

JACYE GUERIN: Thai Kitchen, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

MITCHELL TENPENNY AND PARISH COUNTY LINE: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES DUO: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

IAN WEBSTER: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

A TRIBUTE TO ROCKIN' DOPSIE SR.: Parc Sans Souci, 5 p.m.

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Cafe, 6:30 p.m.

FINSTERNIS, DEVOURED BY PLAGUES, CULTUM NOCTE and EXCESSUM: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

MIKE DEAN BAND LIVE: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

THE MIXED NUTS: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

ZOSO — THE ULTIMATE LED ZEPPELIN EXPERIENCE: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

MARTY CHRISTIAN: Blue Dog Cafe, 6:30 p.m.

HEAVY TEMPLE, BACKWOODS PAYBACK, BRUME, & OLE ENGLISH: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

BERNIE ALLAN BAND: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

BLACK JOE LEWIS: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

LOUISIANA RED: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9 p.m.

JOSH SAUSEDA & THE HOT SAUSE BAND: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

SOUTHERN ROOTS: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SHOTGUN LILLIE: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

LEE ALLEN ZENO: Blue Dog Cafe, 11 a.m.

JEFFERY BROUSSARD & THE CREOLE COWBOYS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

TWO-STEP FOR A CURE: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 1 p.m.

VINYL SWAP: Blue Moon Saloon, 2 p.m.

THE HERE AND NOW BAND: Blue Moon Saloon, 4 p.m.

FORET TRADITION: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

STONECUTTERS WITH YATRA & OMEGA FACTION: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

TERRY & THE ZYDECO BAD BOYS: Feed N Seed, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

MINOS DEROUEN: Route 92, Youngsville, 7:30 p.m.

CAJUN JAM HOSTED BY BLAKE MILLER: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

JOE BRYSON: Blue Dog Cafe, 6:30 p.m.

MICHAEL JUAN NUNEZ & THE AMERICAN ELECTRIC: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

DICK DELUXE: House of Blues, noon

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

KENNEDY KUNTZ AND THE MEN OF THE HOUR: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

DAISYCHAIN WITH LIP CANDY: Hi-Ho Lounge, 7 p.m.

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

BLUES TRAVELER: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

TIM O'BRIEN BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

EZRA COLLECTIVE UK: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

GROOVY 7: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

BABY BARTELS & THE BOYS AND FRANKIE BOOTS & THE COUNTRY LINE: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

GEOVANE SANTOS: House of Blues, noon

BABY BOY BARTELS & THE BOYS: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

RAHIM GLASPY: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

AMINA FIGAROVA SEXTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

MARSHA AMBROSIUS AND LEAH JENEA: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

PAPA MALI & A DEAD RECKONING: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

CONTRAFLOW: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

DEEP ROOTS WITH GRIFF, MURKURY, INAE AND KRANIA: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

JASON BISOP: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

P!NK: Smoothie King Center, 7:30 p.m.

PHILLIP MANUEL TRIBUTE TO NAT KING COLE: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JASON EADY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

ERIC GALES BAND: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JUSTIN MOLAISON: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

PAPA MALI: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

IVOR SIMPSON-KENNEDY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

SUNPIE BARNES & THE LOUISIANA SUNSPOTS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CHUCK REDD QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HMPH AND BUG LORD: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

NIKIA & BURRIS: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

BLACK VIOLIN: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JIMBO MATHUS & THE DURTY CROOKS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

G & NO SWINGING GYPSIES: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

JET LOUNGE: House of Blues, 11 p.m.

THURSDAY

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

LORDS OF ACID, ORGY, GENITORTURES AND LITTLE MISS NASTY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JASON RICCI AND JOE KROWN & DOUG BELOTE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

KHARI ALLEN LEE & NEW CREATIVE COLLECTIVE: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

SHAGGADELIC, RAW REVOLUTION AND THE RAHIM GLASPY EXPERIENCE: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

LEROY THOMAS & ZYDECO ROADRUNNERS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.