BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: 3 Lone Sharks

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

BRANDON TAYLOR: Happy's Irish Pub, 5 p.m.

TREY GALLMAN: Creole Cabana, 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

BACKLIT STEREO: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

3 LONE SHARKS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

SESSIONS: George's on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

TRUE SPIN: Caliente Mexican Craving, 7 p.m.

JACYE GUERIN DUO: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

MICHIGAN AVENUE: The Station Sports Bar, 7 p.m.

TYLER FARR AND LAINEY WILSON: The Texas Club, 7:30 p.m.

FLYNT FLOSSY, MICHAEL ARMSTEAD AND PHOSFIEND: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

MONTE LUNA, WOORMS, SWAMP STANK: The Woodshop, 8 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

BOX & KEVIN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

DOUG BROUSSEAU & THE RIVER CITY ALL STARS: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

PENALTY BOX: Charlie's Lounge, Addis, 8 p.m.

ADAM DOLLAR$ WITH GO DJ BLACK AND DJ MIKE-T: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

BLUE CRAB REDEMPTION: Creole Cabana, 9 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

ESSENTIAL GROOVE: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

LAROUGE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

PETTY BETTY: Laguna Beach Daiquiris, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

RHETT GUILLOT: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

BACK PORCH REVIEW: Red Stick Social, 10 p.m.

PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

THAANTIDOTE ANNIVERSARY SHOW — THE MONASTERY, PERK, THESE ARE WEED RAPS: Club Culture, 4 p.m.

JUDGE GENIUS: Mid City Ballroom, 6 p.m.

CINDI DE MARCO: Caliente Mexican Craving, Central, 6 p.m.

SHIP OF FOOLS: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

BILL ROMANO: Papi's Mexican Cuisine, 6:30 p.m.

2 DOMESTIC 1 IMPORT: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

THE TRAVELING GRINGOS: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

TOM LEGGETT BAND: Dyson House Listening Room at Zeeland Street Market, 7 p.m.

JOSHUA MAGEE: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

STEPHEN RICHARD: Manship Theatre, 8 p.m.

RED ARMES: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

MICHAEL RENO HARRELL: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

JULIE WILLIAMS: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

HEY THANKS!, MATERIAL FELLING, HOW HIGH THE MOON AND JOEL ALVAREZ: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

RAE & THE SECOND LINE: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

WILL COOPER & SOUTHERN GROOVE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

CHARADE UNPLUGGED: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

AM/FM: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

PERKINS ROAD BAND & MATTHEW RICH: Red Stick Social, 10 p.m.

WEREWOLF: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

JOHN ZARSKY TRIO: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

SHAW DAVIS & THE BLACK TIES, JOSH GARRETT BAND AND RYAN HARRIS: Varsity Theatre, 7 p.m.

SELWYN COOPER: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

TOBY & SHELLEY: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

KIRK HOLDER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAM PYLE: Superior Gill Highland, 6 p.m.

CHAISLYN JANE: Caliente Mexican Craving, Central, 6 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

JAKE SHIMABUKURO: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

RHETT GUILLOT: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL ROTH: Flambée Café, 6 p.m.

RT HALL: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Bistro Byronz, 6 p.m.

TOMPLAY: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

CAM PYLE: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

PETER DUFFIELD: The Station Sports Bar, 6:30 p.m.

JUSTIN & EMILY: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

DALTON WAYNE & THE WARMADILLOS AND THE HITCHHIKER: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

HIP DEEP: Cadillac Cafe, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES DUO: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

MAC BRUNO: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

BRANDON BENNETT'S "ELVIS MY WAY": Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

ANIME & MOSHPITS: Blue Moon Saloon, 8:30 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE & THE FRENCH ROCKIN BOOGIE: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

ROCKIN' DOPSIE JR.: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

FOREST HUVAL: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

MARTY CHRISTIAN: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

MAC BRUNO: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

BILL DOUGLAS: The Wurst Biergarten, 8 p.m.

LOUISIANA RED: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

MAINTENANCE & HAND OUT: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

DASH RIP ROCK: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

DELTA BADHAND: Rox's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

KRISTEN FOREMAN: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

JULIE WILLIAMS: Blue Dog Cafe, 11 a.m.

WARREN STORM & WILLIE T: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

THE HAGGARD BUCKS: Artmosphere Bistro, 7 p.m.

JET 7: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

HAS BEANS: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS 

FRIDAY

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND THE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

ACADIANA TRACE: Southport Hall Live Music & Party Hall, 7:30 p.m.

HERLIN RILEY QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

BROWNOUT: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

AUSTIN LUCAS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

JAMES HUNTER DUO: Hi-Ho Lounge, 9 p.m.

RYAN FORET & FORET TRADITION: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

SLIM KUTTAR: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

BABY BOY BARTELS AND THE BOYS: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

JOHNAYE KENDRICK: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

PALLBEARERS, BIG F****** GUN AND DEAD CENTERED: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

NEW KIDS IN TOWN — AN EAGLES TRIBUTE: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

GRATEFUL DEAD TRIBUTE HALLELUJAH HAT RACK: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

THE MARIGNY STREET BRASS BAND: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

BIG SMO: Southport Hall Live Music & Party Hall, 3 p.m.

HARVEY JESUS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 4 p.m.

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

BRIAN SEEGER'S VIBES & VOX: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

MICHAEL PEARCE & THOMAS WALKER: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

SAMSARA, THE ANSIBLE, HOW HIGH THE MOON AND GOURA: Southport Hall Live Music & Party Hall, 7:30 p.m.

SARAH QUINTANA & MICHAEL DOUCET: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JAKE SHIMABUKURO: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

WARM RED, LÖWBRÄU, SPELLBREAKER AND GOOLS: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

ROBBIE SMITH: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

CHRIS BROWN: Smoothie King Center, 6:30 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

BAND OF GOLD: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

CLARENCE JOHNSON III'S TRIBUTE TO CHARLIE PARKER: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HORACE TRAHAN & OSSUN EXPRESS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

KELCY MAE & ALEX BOSWORTH: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.