BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: El Jumbotron

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

ERIC BASKIN DUO: Sullivan's, 5:30 p.m.

CHRIS OCMAND: City Slice, 6 p.m.

DESTINY MANZELLA: Caliente Mexican Craving in Central, 6 p.m.

FUGITIVE POETS: Curbside Burgers, 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: La Carreta Restaurant Bluebonnet, 6:30 p.m.

TAYLOR NAUTA BAND: Superior Grill MidCity, 6:30 p.m.

CINCLAIRE WITH THE RUSTY KID & JAMES MCCAN: MidCity Ballroom, 7 p.m.

POCKET CHANGE: Ahuuas Mexican Restaurant, 7 p.m.

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: Poor Boy Lloyd's, 7 p.m.

RUN JANE RUN: George's on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

JOSHUA MAGEE: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

GREGG WRIGHT WITH THE FANATICS: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

SYDNEY & DUSTIN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

IAN WEBSTER DUO: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

LIL' NATE WILLIAMS WITH TYREE NEAL & DJ BOOTSIE: Ruffins Downtown Daiquiri Lounge, 9 p.m.

PETTY BETTY: Laguna Beach Daiquiris, 9 p.m.

RYAN FORET & FORET TRADITION: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

THE CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

WAYNE TOUPS: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

WEREWOLF: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux, 9:30 p.m.

SUGAR SHAKER: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m.

BRITTON MAJOR: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

WHISKEY BENT: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

BACKLIT STEREO: Superior Grill MidCity, 6:30 p.m.

2 DOMESTIC 1 IMPORT: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

THE ARRIVALS: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

AARON NEVILLE: L'Auberge Casino, 8 p.m.

BOX WINE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

LAROUGE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

MJ & THE REDEEMERS WITH GREGG WRIGHT: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

3HG: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 9:30 p.m.

RIVUL: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

THE ZIPTIES: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

JOHN ZARSKY TRIO: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

HENRY & MITCH: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 4 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

TOBY & SHELLI: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

JO MONK'S OPEN MIC SHOWCASE: DJ's Club Elite, 8:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

CAM PYLE: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

DALTON WAYNE ACOUSTIC: Brickyard South, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

CORY LANDRY: Caliente Mexican Craving in Central, 6 p.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH HOST JEREMY LEBLANC: Coop's on 621, 7 p.m.

RHETT GUILLOT: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Brickyard South, 9:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

ENDLESS SHRIMP DUO: El Paso Mexican Grill, 6 p.m.

DENTON HATCHER & MOLLY TAYLOR: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

SYDNEY & DUSTIN: Bistro Byronz Zachary, 6 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

BUBBA PLAUCHE: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

LAGNIAPPE BAND: Superior Gill MidCity, 6:30 p.m.

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

MAC BRUNO: Bocats at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

SOULED OUT: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

BLACK CHRISTMAS WITH NEW NATIVES BRASS BAND BAND AND ELLE H: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

KROSSFYRE: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY

JONES AND HOLLERS: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

MAC BRUNO: Bocats at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

THE HOLLY ROGERS AND THE OTC: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

CEDRIC WATSON TRIO + RAM (HAITI): Blue Moon Saloon, 8 p.m.

DON RICH: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

LOUISIANA RED: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9 p.m.

NIK-L-BEER BAND: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

DUSTIN SONNIER: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

NTOON: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

PINE LEAF BOYS HOLIDAY PARTY: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Cafe, 11 a.m.

DIKKI DU & THE ZYDECO KREWE: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

KEITH FRANK: Route 92, Youngsville, 5 p.m.

THE CYPRESS BAND FEATURING WARREN STORM & WILLIE T: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

BOMA BANGO: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

INDIE/PUNK NIGHT: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

MONTHLY SONGWRITERS SHOWCASE HOSTED BY STEVEN D. COHEN FEATURING DUSTIN GASPARD & SHAY WALKER: Blue Moon Saloon, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

SCHOOL OF ROCK — QUEEN: Rock 'n' Bowl, 6 p.m.

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

SCHOOL OF ROCK — THE BEATLES: Rock 'n' Bowl, 6 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

LAUREN DAIGLE: Saenger Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

SEAN RILEY AND THE WATER: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

THE BIG EASY GUITAR FEST: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

RUMORS — A FLEETWOOD MAC TRIBUTE + DJ FAYARD LINDSEY: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

CHER — HERE WE GO AGAIN TOUR 2019: Smoothie King Center, 8 p.m.

DISCO NIGHT WITH THE MIXED NUTS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

ESQUELETO, CICADA, GOOLS: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

GINA LESLIE: House of Blues, 12:30 p.m.

GABRIELLE CAVASSA QUARTET: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

THE O-PINES: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m.

EL JUMBOTRON AND COSMA DOG: Hi-Ho Lounge, 7 p.m.

LAUREN DAIGLE: Saenger Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

LOUMUZIK: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

HERLIN RILEY QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & BBQ SWINGERS PLUS BIG SAM'S FUNKY NATION: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE, CARVER BARONDA: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

LUNA TUNES — NEW THOUSAND, CANDY BARR LIVE, & OMCADA: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

THE SOUL REBELS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

JOHN PAUL CARMODY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

TOBE NWIGWE — THE IVORY TOUR: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

LAUREN DAIGLE: Saenger Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

ANDREW DUHON: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

BIRDIE BROWN: Hi-Ho Lounge, 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE & THOMAS WALKER: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL CERVERIS & LOOSE CATTLE "A VERY MERRY CHRISTMAS": Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

JAMES SINGLETON QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

SAMANTHA PEARL: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

UPON A BURNING BODY + CANE HILL: Southport Music Hall, 7 p.m.

TRANS-SIBERIAN ORCHESTRA: Smoothie King Center, 7:30 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

BAND OF GOLD: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

JASON MARSALIS & BGQ EXPLORATION: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

CHUBBY CARRIER: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

LULU & THE BROADSIDES: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.