BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Magic Crawfish

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

RYAN HARRIS AND FRIENDS: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

ROCKIN' ROUGE: Sarita's Grill Cantina, 6:30 p.m.

DENNIS & KEVIN WITH DAVE: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

AMEAL CAMERON: Blue Corn Tequila & Tacos, 6:30 p.m.

ERIC BASKIN: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 7 p.m.

MJ & THE REDEEMERS: George's on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

NICOLE GARBATI: N.O. Original Daiquiris, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

SOULFUL: TimeOut Louge, 8 p.m.

SARA COLLINS: Jolie Pearl Oyster, 8 p.m.

DASH RIP ROCK WITH WILL WESLEY DUO: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

SMOKEHOUSE PORTER & MISS MAMIE: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

THE RUSTY STRING EXPRESS: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

BABY IN THE 90'S, POOL KIDS, WONDER KID AND THIS ROBOT: Mid City Ballroom, 8:30 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY BAND: Big Mike's Sports Bar & Grill, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

SEABROOK: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

SOULFUL: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THE MICHAEL FOSTER PROJECT: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

TIM MARCHAND: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 9 p.m.

WAYNE TOUPS: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

ANDREW GAULTIER & JAKE: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

WILL WESLEY BAND: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: The Register Bar, 10 p.m.

SWEET ROOT: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

THREE37: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

WEREWOLF: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

MICHAEL BERTHELOT: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

KELLER & CO.: Papi's Fajita Factory, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

BOURBON BROTHERS: On the Half Shell, 6:30 p.m.

BRAD LAVIGNE: Blue Corn Tequila & Tacos, 6:30 p.m.

CANAAN COX WITH ELSAH & DALTON WAYNE & THE WARMADILLOS: Varsity Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

EMILY LEBLANC: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

LAZZRIPP BRASS BAND: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

EMO NIGHT WITH DJ DAN LION: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

ERIC STELLY: Boudreaux & Thibdeaux's, 9 p.m.

PARISH COUNTY LINE WITH DUSTIN SONNIER: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES DUO: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THE CHEE WEEZ: L'Auberge Casino, 9 p.m.

WILL COOPER & SOUTHERN GROOVE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

IAN WEBSTER & TAYLOR CLARK: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

RIVUL: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.

3HG: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 10 p.m.

PAPERCHASE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

THE STRANGERS: The Register Bar, 10 p.m.

WEREWOLF: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

PHATICAN 3: Curbside Burgers, 11 a.m.

TONY COBB: White Star Market, 11 a.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: Bonefish Grill, noon

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Grill, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

TOBY & SHELLI: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: Promenade Bar at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

FLOYD BROWN: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

LOUISIANA BAND: Sullivan's Ringside Bar, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES TRIO: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

WILL WESLEY BAND: The Register Bar, 10 p.m.

AM/FM: L'Auberge Casino, 11 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

TODD O'NEILL: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

JOSH GARRETT ACOUSTIC: TimeOut Lounge, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

STEVE RILEY & THE MAMOU PLAYBOYS: Feed N Seed, 1 p.m.

KIP SONNIER: Route 92, 5 p.m.

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Café, 6 p.m.

ROY CARRIER TRIBUTE: Feed N Seed, 7 p.m.

REUBEN RIVERA: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

CEDRIC WATSON: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

FLOW TRIBE: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 9:30 p.m.

LACHEZ-PRISE AVEC MICHAEL DOUCET: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

DJ TRASHY: Route 92, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

NEW LAZY SWING: Blue Dog Café, 6 p.m.

COREY LEDET & HIS ZYDECO BAND: Feed N Seed, 8 p.m.

REUBEN RIVERA: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

THE O'JAYS: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, 8 p.m.

MARC BROUSSARD AND JONATHON LONG: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9 p.m.

BAS CLAS & THE VIATONES: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

CURLEY TAYLOR & ZYDECO TROUBLE: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

NIK-L-BEER BAND: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SPANK THE MONKEY: Route 92, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

MIMOSA BRUCH WITH SARAH COWART: Artmosphere, 11 a.m.

LEE ALLEN ZENO: Blue Dog Café, 11 a.m.

JAY CORMIER & CAJUN BORN: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

SONYA CEE: Blue Moon Saloon, 6:30 p.m.

HORACE TRAHAN AND THE OSSUN EXPRESS: Feed N Seed, 8 p.m.

TAB BENOIT AND KENNY NEAL: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 8:30 p.m.

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, 6:30 p.m.

NYE WITH KROSSFYRE: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

REUBEN RIVERA: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

NEUTRAL SNAP, SOCIAL CIRCLE AND MAGIC CRAWFISH: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

PINE LEAF BOYS AND DG & THE FREETOWN SOUND NYE: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

NEW YEARS EVE BASH WITH 5TH AVENUE: Route 92, 9 p.m.

NYE WITH CJ OF KTDY: Cypress Bayou Casino, 9 p.m.

DPHRNTSTRKS & KAI NYE PARTY: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

NEW YEAR'S EVE DANCE WITH GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN' BOOGIE: Vermilionville, 9:30 p.m.

THE CHEE-WEEZ: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

BRASS MIMOSA: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY & THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

GEORGE CLINTON'S FINAL NEW YEARS PERFORMANCE WITH PARLIAMENT FUNKADELIC: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

VEGA, THE HAIL MERCY AND NOMAD: Southport Hall Live Music & Party Hall, 8 p.m.

JASON MARSALIS & BGQ EXPLORATION: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

THE DEVON ALLMAN PROJECT AND DUANE BETTS: Tipitina's, 9 p.m.

BILLY IUSO & RESTLESS NATIVES: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

THE BOOGIE MEN: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

MESCHYLA LAKE & THE LITTLE HORNS: Chickie Wah Wah, 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

THE MAIN SQUEEZE AND KHRIS ROYAL & DARK MATTER: Tipitina's, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

GEOVANE SANTOS: House of Blues, noon

BABY BOY BARTELS AND THE BOYS: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

OLD RILEY AND THE WATERS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

ANDERS OSBORNE, JOHN FOHL AND JOHNNY SANSONE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

DONALD HARRISON QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

DEACON JOHN MOORE & THE IVORIES: Ace Hotel, 8 p.m.

BAG OF DONUTS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

THEM OL GHOST: House of Blues, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JOHN PAUL GRIFFITH, PAPA MALI AND ALEX MCMURRAY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

DR. MICHAEL WHITE AND THE ORIGINAL LIBERTY JAZZ BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS AND BIG CHIEF BO DOLLIS JR.: Tipitina's, 8 p.m.

BUCKTOWN ALLSTARS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9 p.m.

MONDAY

OLD RILEY AND THE WATERS: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

TAB BENOIT PLUS JONATHON LONG: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

NEW YEARS EVE WITH TOPSY CHAPMAN & SOLID HARMONY: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

ZEBRA: House of Blues, 9 p.m.

EXTINCTION NYE FEATURING WOOLI: The Willow, 9 p.m.

JON CLEARY'S BIGGER BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

GALACTIC NEW YEAR'S EVE WITH WALTER "WOLFMAN" WASHINGTON: Tipitina's, 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JOHN MAHONEY BIG BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

G & THE NEW ORLEANS SWINGIN' GYPSIES: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JET LOUNGE: House of Blues, 11 p.m.

THURSDAY

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

TODD ADAMS AND DAMON KIRIN: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

THE HAIL MERCY, DEADSLED FUNERL CO AND HOLLOW CITY: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

ALEXEY MARTI SEXTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

NATHAN & ZYDECO CHA CHAS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.