BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Richard Barksdale performing at Big Dog Saloon

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

JIM BULLION & HOYT CUTI: N.O. Original Daiquiris, Pairieville, 5 p.m. 

FUGITIVE POETS: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

CARBON COPY: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

BIGG DADDY T: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

POCKET CHANGE: George's on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

RACHAEL HALLACK: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 7 p.m.

SAM PRICE & THE TRUE BELIEVERS WITH TED HEFKO: Dyson Listening Room, 7 p.m.

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: Poor Boy Lloyds, 7 p.m.

OPERA LOUISIANE SING AND SWING: Crowne Plaza, 7:30 p.m.

PETER ASHER: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

STEPHANIE SEA MARSHALL RAMBIN: N.O. Original Daiquiris, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

CAM PYLE: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

RYAN FORET & FORET TRADITION: The Legacy, 8 p.m.

LUIS MARIANI: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

HOTEL CALIFORNIA: L'Auberge Casino, 8 p.m.

STEVE FORBERT: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

MID CITY BASS THROWDOWN: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 9 p.m.

DOUG BROUSSEAU & THE RIVERCITY ALLSTARS: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 9 p.m.

RACCOON: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

SORRY GHOST: The Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

SOULFUL: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

BRIAN JONES: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

TWO BLU: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.

AFTER 8: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

MATT KAYDA: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

STRANGE THEORIES: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

MICHAEL BERTHELOT: La Contea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

3 LONE SHARKS: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

ORPHAN ANNIE ACOUSTIC: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

THE RIFFS: N.O. Original Daiquiris, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND WITH FLOYD BROWN: Highlights Bar at Lagniappe Restaurant, 7 p.m.

RONNIE MULLIGAN: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 7 p.m.

JENNY PARROT WITH KRISTEN FOSTER: Dyson Listening Room, 7 p.m.

LUTHER KENT & TRICK BAG BIG BAND: Baton Rouge Magnet High School, 7:30 p.m.

BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

JUSTIN MCCAIN: The Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

KENNY CORNETT: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

MADDIE & TAE: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

AMORAMORA, QUARX AND MOJO: The Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

THE VOYAGE BAND: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

JOEL COOPER: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

THE TOPCATS: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

TRUE SPIN: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

THE NOLA JITTERBUGS: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

FUGITIVE POETS: The Birdman, St. Francisville, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

GARRETT REMSON: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

WHISKEY PRIEST: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

ABSOLUTE BLUES BAND: Timeout Lounge, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CHRIS LEBLANC: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: On the Half Shell, 6:30 p.m.

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 7 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

TODD O'NEILL: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

RYAN JENKINS: The Bottle & Tap, 6 p.m.

CAM PYLE BAND: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

TAYLOR NAUTA: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 7 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC ACOUSTIC: TimeOut Lounge, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

FRED EAGLESMITH & TIF GINN: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs 8 p.m.

RUSTY YATES DUO: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

DANI LACOUR: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

99 PLAYBOYS & BAND OF SINNERS: The Wurst Biergarten, 8 p.m.

MUSIC LOVER'S NIGHT: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 9 p.m.

LOUISIANA RED: Rock ‘N’ Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

JAMBOXX: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

RUSTY METOYER AND ZYDECO KRUSH: Feed N Seed, 9:30 p.m.

CEDRIC WATSON: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

THE CHEE-WEEZ: Route 92, 10:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

DANI LACOUR: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

MOJOE: Pat's Atchafalaya, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

SKADIANA WITH ARN MAIT'N AND JASON DEUCE: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

NIK-L-BEER: Route 92, 9 p.m.

BUBBLES & BLUES: Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 9 p.m.

ONE TRICK PONY: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

CONTRAFLOW: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

FOREST HUVAL: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

MIMOSA BRUNCH WITH JULIE ODELL: Artmosphere, 11 a.m.

WAYNE SINGLETON & SAME OL 2 STEP: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

JR LACROSSE: Pat Atchafalaya, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

STOP THE CLOCK COWBOY JAZZ: Feed N Seed, 6 p.m.

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

DUSTIN SONNIER ACOUSTIC SHOW: Route 92, 8 p.m.

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

KRISTEN FORMAN ACOUSTIC: Route 91, 10 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

DICK DELUXE: House of Blues, noon

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY & THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

SUNPIE BARNES & THE LOUISIANA SUNSPOTS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

CHAMPAGNE GIRL, BUBASTIS, THE GREAT PLAINS: Southport Hall Live Music & Party Hall, 9 p.m.

THE NEW ORLEANS SUSPECTS WITH SPECIAL GUESTS JENNIFER HARTSWICK & MARCUS KING: Tipitina's, 9 p.m.

HELEN GILLET: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

THE TOPCATS: Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

BABY BOY BARTELS AND THE BOYS: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

TR3B, OLDE SPANISH, FRANK MARCELINO AND KNOX KETCHUM: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

NIGHT MOVES WITH DJ NICE RACK + KAREM: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

GEOVANE SANTOS: House of Blues, noon

BABY BOY BARTELS AND THE BOYS: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

BIG AL & THE HEAVYWEIGHTS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

NYCE!: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

DAVELL CRAWFORD & CO.: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

NOJO 7: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

RYAN FORET & FORET TRADITION: Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

MATT SCOTT: House of Blues, 10 p.m.

THE SOUL REBELS + ERICA FALLS: Tipitina's, 10 p.m.

DJ HAWAII FIVE-O: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 11:45 p.m.

SUNDAY

SUPER FAIS DO DO FEATURING BRUCE DAIGREPONT CAJUN BAND WITH DAVID DOUCET: Tipitina's, 5:30 p.m.

CRACKER AND CAMPER VAN BEETHOVEN: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

KRIS TOKARSKI JAZZ BAND FEATURING JONATHAN DOYLE: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

C.J. BOYD, MURDERTITS, STUDENT DRIVER: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

JAMEY ST. PIERRE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

TOO TRILL TRIVIA WITH TERRI AND ERIC: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 7 p.m.

PAPA MALI: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

DJ DOUG FUNNIE: House of Blues, 6 p.m. 

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JOHNNY J & BENNY MAYGARDEN: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE: Smoothie King Center, 7:30 p.m.

KITTY BAUDOIN SLEAZEBALL ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

CARY HUDSON & KATRINA MILLER: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

TOM BOIL AND PLASTIC PSALMS: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

THE IGUANAS: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m.

ABITA BLUES JAM REUNION: Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 7 p.m.

THE MORNING GLORIES: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JEAN BERTRAND OF 99 PLAYBOYS AND PINE LEAF BOYS: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m.

JET LOUNGE: House of Blues, 11 p.m.

THURSDAY

SAMANTHA PEARL: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

DARK LOUNGE FEATURING RIK SLAVE & PAUL THOMAS: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m.

WILLIS ALAN RAMSEY SPECIAL GUEST ROBERT CLINE JR.: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

LEON "KID CHOCOLATE" BROWN SEXTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

TIM HIGGINS: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

FUNTCASE: Republic NOLA, 10 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.