BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Daniel Boonelight

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

ERIC BASKIN DUO: Sullivan's, 5:30 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

THE LONGNECK SOCIETY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: Superior Grill MidCity, 6:30 p.m.

MICAH LIPSMEYER: Sarita's Grill Cantina, 6:30 p.m.

AMBER RAE & BO BURKES: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

MJ & THE REDEEMERS: George's on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

WEBB WILDER SOLO WITH GINA FORSYTH: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

AMEAL CAMERON: N.O. Original Daiquiris, Geismar, 8 p.m.

"GIFT RAP 3": The Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

PARISH COUNTY LINE WITH DOWNFALL: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

T-BOY & JUST US: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

THE CHEE WEEZ: The Basin Music Hall, 9 p.m.

KATIE KENNEY: Churchill's, 9:30 p.m.

WEREWOLF: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

BRITTON MAJOR: Sullivan's, 5:30 p.m.

DANIEL BOONELIGHT: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY WITH BLAYNE COUPEL: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

THE CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Superior Grill MidCity, 6:30 p.m.

MICAH LIPSMEYER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: Sullivan's, 8 p.m.

3HRS2KILL: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

GROOVY 7: Red Stick Social, 9 p.m.

JAMIE LYNN VESSELS: The Basin Music Hall, 9 p.m.

RIVUL: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

THE MOLLY RINGWALDS: L'Auberge Casino, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES DUO: Churchill's, 9:30 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

BURNHOUSE: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

JOHN ZARSKY TRIO: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

JOHN AUTIN: Watermark Hotel, 11 a.m.

PETER DUFFIELD: Rouj Creole, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

HENRY & MITCH: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 4 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

KATIE KENNEY: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

JO MONK'S OPEN MIC SHOWCASE: DJ's Club Elite, 8:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

BUBBA PLAUCHE: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

CHASE TYLER BAND: Crowne Plaza, 6 p.m.

ORPHAN ANNIE WITH WEREWOLF: Stinky's Fish Camp, 6 p.m.

THE LONGNECK SOCIETY: Sullivan's Ringside Bar, 8 p.m.

DALTON WAYNE ACOUSTIC: Brickyard South, 8 p.m.

SYDNEY & DUSTIN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 9 p.m.

BOX WINE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

DOWNFALL: Locals Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

KENNY CORNETT: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: Promenade Bar at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

BEAUCOUP BOOGIE WITH ESCO SOUL MUSIC: Red Stick Social, 9:30 p.m.

RUSTY YATES TRIO: Churchill's, 9:30 p.m.

LAST CALL BAND: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

PANTS PARTY: L'Auberge Casino, 11 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH JEREMY LEBLANC: Coop's on 621, Gonzales, 7 p.m.

BRITTON MAJOR: Locals Bar, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Brickyard South, 9:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

"MUSICA EN LA CANTINA": Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

ENDLESS SHRIMP DUO: El Paso Mexican Grill, 6 p.m.

CUCUMBERLAND COUNTY: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

SIMON SAYS: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

ROY CARRIER TRIBUTE WITH DIKKI DU AND JEFFERY BROUSSARD: Feed N Seed, 7 p.m.

RON RICHARD: Bocats at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

NIK-L-BEER: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

THREE THIRTY SEVEN: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

JOURDAN THIBODEAUX ET LES RÔDAILLEURS: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

CHUBBY CARRIER: Feed N Seed, 8 p.m.

RON RICHARD: Bocats at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

SKADIANA, ALMOST DIGITAL, AND CHRIS DAVENPORT: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

LOUISIANA RED: Atchafalaya Club, 8:30 p.m.

FLOW TRIBE PLUS MIKE ZITO: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8:45 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE & THE FRENCH ROCKIN BOOGIE: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

STONE SOUL REVIVAL: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

CURLEY TAYLOR & ZYDECO TROUBLE: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

DJ MOON: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

TERRY & THE ZYDECO BAD BOYS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: Rock 'n' Bowl, 5 p.m.

FORET TRADITION: Atchafalaya Club, 5:30 p.m.

STEVE RILEY: Feed N Seed, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

CREOLE TRIO: Feed N Seed, Noon

HORACE TRAHAN & THE OSSUN EXPRESS: Feed N Seed, 8 p.m.

ATCHAFALAYA ON STAGE THE EVE OF THE EVE: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

TAB BENOIT PLUS DALE WATSON: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

SWING IN THE NEW YEAR 2020: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

DG & THE FREETOWN SOUND WITH DPHRNT STRKS NYE CELEBRATION: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

LOUISIANA RED: Atchafalaya Club, 9 p.m.

COWBOY MOUTH PLUS LVVRS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9 p.m.

NEW YEAR'S EVE DANCE WITH GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN' BOOGIE: Vermilionville, 9:30 p.m.

D PLAY: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 10 p.m.

RING IN THE NEW YEAR WITH DJ TRASHY: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

97.3 THE DAWG — CODY FORREST: Rock 'n' Bowl, 7:30 p.m.

DUELING PIANOS: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

HARD LOOKS, MUDE AND MFE: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

MATT BARTELS: House of Blues, 12:30 p.m.

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

SEAN RILEY AND THE WATER: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

TRIBUTE TO BILLY JOEL AND ELTON JOHN PRESENTED BY THE WILLIAM CREDO AGENCY: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

PAUL CEBAR BAND WITH THE CREOLE STRINGBEANS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

THE BOOGIE MEN: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

GINA LESLIE: House of Blues, 12:30 p.m.

SHAWAN RICE: House of Blues, 12:30 p.m.

JACK SLEDGE: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

SEAN RILEY AND THE WATER: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

DR. LONNIE SMITH WITH DONALD HARRISON JR. TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

GRAYSON CAPPS BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

LOUMUZIK: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

BAG OF DONUTS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

MOD DANCE PARTY WITH DJ MATTY & MODBUDDIES: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m.

BRASS-A-HOLICS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

JOHN PAUL CARMODY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

BLIND TEXAS MARLIN: Circle Bar, 7 p.m.

DR. LONNIE SMITH WITH DONALD HARRISON JR. TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JASON RICCI BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

DALE WATSON PLUS CHAPEL HART BAND: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

SPACE HARMONY: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

REQUIEM WITH DJ RAJ SMOOVE: House of Blues, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

ALEX PIANOVICH & TOM MARIN: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

COMEDY LAUGH FEST: Smoothie King Center, 7:30 p.m.

KEVIN O'DAY & FRIENDS WITH KIRK JOSEPH & TAKESHI SHIMMURA: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

BUCKTOWN ALLSTARS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

VALERIE SASSYFRAS: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

NEW YEAR'S EVE WITH TOPSY CHAPMAN & SOLID HARMONY: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

FOUNDATION OF FUNK — GEORGE PORTER JR. & ZIGABOO MODELISTE WITH JOHN MEDESKI AND ERIC KRASNO WITH OPENING SET FROM ERICA FALLS: House of Blues, 9 p.m.

NYE WITH DEBAUCHE: Hi-Ho Lounge, 9 p.m.

PAPA MALI'S "DEAD HEAD NYE PARTY": Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

WHERE Y'ACHT NYE: Southport Music Hall, 9 p.m.

TAB BENOIT PLUS JONATHON LONG: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

NYE WITH REBIRTH BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

THURSDAY

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

THE STORYVILLE STOMPERS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

LEROY THOMAS & ZYDECO ROADRUNNERS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

THE TEMPTED: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.