BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: 2 Piece and a Biscuit

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

ERIC BASKIN DUO: Sullivan's, 5:30 p.m.

SYDNEY & DUSTIN: Happy's Irish Pub, 5:30 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

CYNDER ROAD BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

MICAH LIPSMEYER: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

CARBON COPY: Superior Grill MidCity, 6:30 p.m.

WEST KING STRING BAND: Zeeland Street Market Wine & Deli, 7 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY WITH BLAYNE: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

MJ & THE REDEEMERS: George's on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

LEROUX: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

2 PIECE AND A BISCUIT: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

BEAUCOUP BOOGIE: Sullivan's, 8 p.m.

BOX AND KEVIN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

NASHVILLE CATS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

SOCIAL SHAKEDOWN: Cedarcrest Bar by Provo, 9 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

LA SUNSHINE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

PARISH COUNTY LINE: L'Auberge Casino, 9 p.m.

PARTY AT JOE'S: Red Stick Social, 9 p.m.

RILEY GREEN WITH TRAVIS DENNING: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

WEREWOLF: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 9 p.m.

YOUR MOM WITH THE VERMS & SOFA CITY SWEETHEARTS: Mid City Ballroom, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES TRIO: Churchill's, 9:30 p.m.

AFTER 8: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

BRITTON MAJOR: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

AMBER RAE: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

BOX WINE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

MC CHRIS WITH SHUBZILLA, BILL BEATS, NUR-D & PHOSFIEND: Mid City Ballroom, 9 p.m.

RIVUL: Laguna Beach Daiquiris, 9 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

BOB HENDERSON & DEWARE WALKER: Churchill's, 9:30 p.m.

PARTY AT JOE'S: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

PARTLY CLOUDY: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster, 1 p.m.

HENRY & MITCH: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 4 p.m.

SAM JOYNER BAND FEATURING SUE ANN CARWELL: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

CAM PYLE: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

THE DOO WOP PROJECT HOLIDAY SHOW: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

JO MONK'S OPEN MIC SHOWCASE: DJ's Club Elite, 8:30 p.m.

S.I.N. KARAOKE: Cedarcrest Bar by Provo, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

KIRK HOLDER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

THE WOOD BROTHERS/KATIE PRUITT: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

DALTON WAYNE ACOUSTIC: Brickyard South, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH HOST JEREMY LEBLANC: Coop's on 621, 7 p.m.

RHETT GUILLOT: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

"MUSICA EN LA CANTINA": Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

ENDLESS SHRIMP DUO: El Paso Mexican Grill, 6 p.m.

REECE SULLIVAN: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

DAMON KING: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

SIMON SAYS: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

MICAH & THE GUNSLINGERS: Superior Grill MidCity, 6:30 p.m.

IGUANAS/RACHEL AMMONS: Zeeland Street Market Wine & Deli, 7 p.m.

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

THE PETERSON BROTHERS: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

MAC BRUNO: Bocats at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

THE VERMILIONAIRES: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

KIP SONNIER: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY

MAC BRUNO: Bocats at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

RUBEN MORENO: The Wurst Biergarten, 8 p.m.

RUFUS: Route 92, Youngsville, 8:30 p.m.

RICHARD LEBOUEF: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

JET 7: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

DJ BOBBY NOVOSAD: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

MIKE BROUSSARD & THE NU EDITION ZYDEKO: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

MATT BARTELS: House of Blues, 12:30 p.m.

SHAWAN RICE: House of Blues, 12:30 p.m.

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

PJ MORTON: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

UNDERTOW — TRIBUTE TO TOOL: Southport Music Hall, 8 p.m.

MICAHEL DOUCET & BEAUSOLEIL: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

MIKEY B3 & HASHCABBAGE BLACK FRIDAY JAM: Hi-Ho Lounge, 9 p.m.

BUCKTOWN ALLSTARS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

PIG LIZZARD: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

MOTHERSHIP — TRIBUTE TO LED ZEPPELIN: Southport Music Hall, 8 p.m.

HERLIN RILEY QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

LEROY JONES: May Baily's Place, 8 p.m.

PAPA MALI: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

THE BOOGIE MEN: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

TONY SKRATCHERE: House of Blues, 10 p.m.

THE SOUL REBELS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

JOHN PAUL CARMODY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE TRIO: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

EVAN CHRISTOPHER: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

ALEX PIANOVICH & TOM MARIN: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

KEVIN O'DAY & FRIENDS WITH CHRIS SENAC, ROSS HOPPE AND SPECIAL GUEST JUNE YAMAGISHI: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

KEN SWARTZ & THE PALACE OF SIN: Hi-Ho Lounge, 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

TODD ADAMS SOLO: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

IVOR SIMPSON-KENNEDY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

WE THE KINGS WITH NORTHBOUND & HEY THANKS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

PAT BARBEROT ORCHESTRA: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

LIL DURK LIVE: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

HORACE TRAHAN & OSSUN EXPRESS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

ROBERTO CARCASSES FEATURING BOBBY CARCASSES: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

SARAH PEACOCK: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

NOX BOYS, STATIC STATIC, LUXURIOUS FAUX FURS: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

A VILLAIN'S WONDERLAND & GOTHAM CABARET: Hi-Ho Lounge, 10 p.m.

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.