BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Age of Reason

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

BLU ROUGE: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

3 BLIND MICE: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

3 LONE SHARKS: Superior Grill MidCity, 6:30 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: La Caretta Restaurant Bluebonnet, 6:30 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

85 SOUTH SHOW WITH DC YOUNG FLY, KARLOUS MILLER AND CHICO BEAN: 7 p.m., Raising Cane's River Center Arena

JACYE GUERIN DUO: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

UNITED WE JAM: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

AMBER RAE & BO BURKES: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

ENUF: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

JAM CRACKER: Laguna Beach Daiquiris, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

JOSHUA MAGEE DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

N'TUNE: Ruffins Downtown Daiquiri Lounge, 9 p.m.

RANDALL KING: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

SISTER HAZEL: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

AGE OF REASON: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.

BAD HABIT: Locals Bar, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.

CHASE TYLER: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 9:30 p.m.

ESSENTIALL GROOVE: Churchill's, 9:30 p.m.

GREGG WRIGHT: Phil Brady's, 9:30 p.m.

JOEL COOPER & PATRICK BANTA: Happy's Irish Pub, 9:30 p.m.

LAST CALL BAND: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

PAPERCHASE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

YALLA BEEZY: Bella Noche, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

RANDOLPH THOMAS: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

BIGG DADDY T: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

THE LONGNECK SOCIETY: Superior Grill MidCity, 6:30 p.m.

BOX WINE: Backstreet Lounge, 7 p.m.

KATIE KENNEY DUO: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

CAS HALEY: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

DUSTIN SONNIER AND THE WANTED: Red Stick Social, 9 p.m.

ERIC STELLY: Coop's on 621, Gonzales, 9 p.m.

GREGG WRIGHT: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

HIP DEEP: Sullivan's, 9 p.m.

PAUL & PETE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

SOUTHERN EXPRESS BAND: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

SPANK THE MONKEY: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

NEUTRAL SNAP: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 9:30 p.m.

PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

WEREWOLF: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

JOHN ZARSKY TRIO: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

HENRY & MITCH: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 4 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

PJ MORTON: The Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

ALLISON COLLINS: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

JO MONK'S OPEN MIC SHOWCASE: DJ's Club Elite, 8:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

GARRETT REMSON: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

DALTON WAYNE ACOUSTIC: Brickyard South, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CHRIS LEBLANC & CHRIS ROBERTS ACOUSTIC: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

BILLY CALLAWAY: Caliente Mexican Craving, Central, 6 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH HOST JEREMY LEBLANC: Coop's on 621, 7 p.m.

RHETT GUILLOT: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Brickyard South, 9:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

ENDLESS SHRIMP DUO: El Paso Mexican Grill, 6 p.m.

CLAY PARKER & JODI JAMES: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

CHRIS OCMAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

COZY LEN TRIO: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

CLIFTON BROWN AND THE RUSTY BUCKET BAND: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

TOMPLAY: Superior Grill MidCity, 6:30 p.m.

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

CHRISTMAS WITH THE BOSS — KEITH FRANK + PINE LEAF BOYS: Parc International, 5 p.m.

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

STEVE RILEY & THE MAMOU PLAYBOYS: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8 p.m.

JOSH ACMAN: Bocats at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

COMMODORES: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

BURRIS: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m.

SUGAR SHAKERS: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

SAILOR MOUTH & THE MIGHTY ORQ BAND: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

JAMIE BERGERON & THE KICKIN CAJUNS: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

NEW LAZY SWING: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

CLINT ROBIN SOLO ACOUSTIC: The Wurst Biergarten, 7 p.m.

JOSH ACMAN: Bocats at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

JR LACROSSE: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

MARC BROUSSARD: Rock 'n' Bowl de Lafayette, 9 p.m.

GTO PARTY BAND: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

JIM PHARIS & KEN ROBERTS WITH REECE SULLIVAN: The Wurst Biergarten, 9:30 p.m.

BETHIA BEADMAN + THE DAMES: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

DJ DAVE B: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

TED HEFKO: Blue Dog Cafe, 11 a.m.

SHERYL CORMIER & CAJUN SOUNDS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

JR LACROSSE: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

KIP SONNIER: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

SHAWAN RICE: House of Blues, 12:30 p.m.

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

AND THEN CAME HUMANS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

BAYSIDE PLUS CAPSTAN: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

SEAN RILEY AND THE WATER: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

THE PETERSON BROTHERS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

MAHAYLA FAREWELL GIG WITH TIKI TIKI: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

THE TOPCATS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

GRANT TERRY: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

GINA LESLIE: House of Blues, 12:30 p.m.

SHAWAN RICE: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND FEATURING DARCEY MALONE: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

QUIANA LYNELL: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

THE MIGHTY ORQ BAND & JASON RICCI BAND: The Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

COSMIC AMERICANS/REDONDO BEAT: The Circle Bar, 9 p.m.

THE CHEE WEEZ: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

OR SHOVALY PLUS: The Howlin Wolf, 10 p.m.

COREY HENRY & THE TREME FUNKTET: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

JOHN PAUL CARMODY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

BLIND TEXAS MARLIN: Th Circle Bar, 7 p.m.

JOHNNY VIDACOVICH TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE TRIO: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

BAD MISTERS/ROACH MILK/BIRTH ORDER: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

ALEX PLANOVICH & TOM MARIN: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

CHAMANINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

KEVIN O'DAY & FRIENDS WITH STEVE MASAKOWSKI & MARTIN MASAKOWSKI: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

TIM HIGGINS/UGETSU: The Circle Bar, 9 p.m.

FEED8ACK: The Howlin' Wolf, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

SHAWAN RICE: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE & THOMAS WALKER: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

EVAN CHRISTOPHER & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

FREEDOM IN THE GROOVE: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA FEATURING TONYA BOYD-CANNON: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

ROCKY'S HOT SWING ORCHESTRA: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

BEYOND THE DARKNESS XXV: The Circle Bar, 10:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

THE TEMPTED: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

MASAKOWSKI FAMILY CHRISTMAS WITH JASON MARSALIS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

THE STEEL WHEELS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

NATHAN & THE ZYDECO CHA CHAS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.