BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: The Devil Makes Three

BATON ROUGE 

FRIDAY

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 5:30 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY WITH BLAYNE: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, 6:30 p.m.

LOUISIANA: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

THE REMNANTS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

COZY LEN: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 7 p.m.

RUN JANE RUN: George's on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE WITH JIMBO MATHUS: Dyson House Listening Room, 7 p.m.

JONATHON LONG ALBUM RECORDING: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

SWEET ROOT ACOUSTIC: N.O. Original Daiquiris, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

GREG TALMAGE: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

SARA COLLINS: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

RADNEY FOSTER WITH EDDIE HEINZELMAN: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

CAM PYLE DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

COREY SMITH: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

DOUG BROUSSEAU & THE RIVERCITY ALLSTARS: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 9 p.m.

HYDRA PLANE, RIAROSA, _THESMOOTHCAT AND GOOLS: The Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

MICHAEL BRANDT ACOUSTIC: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 9 p.m.

THE MOJOES: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

THE MOLLY RINGWALDS: L'Auberge Casino, 9 p.m.

THE SEMI-TONES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

ROSS HOPPE: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

THE RIFFS: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, 9:30 p.m.

AFTER 8: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

BACKLIT STEREO: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 10 p.m.

BLU ROUGE: The Register Bar, 10 p.m.

WEREWOLF: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

MICHAEL BERTHELOT: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

TOMPLAY: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

2 DOMESTIC 1 IMPORT: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Lagniappe Restaurant, 7 p.m.

RACHAEL HALLACK: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 7 p.m.

KRISTIN DIABLE WITH MICHAEL PRYSOCK: Dyson House Listening Room, 7 p.m.

PHOSFIEND: Southside Arts Center, 8 p.m.

THE YESTERDAYS: N.O. Original Daiquiris, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

DOWNFALL: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

BOX & KEVIN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

BRICKS IN THE WALL: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

FLOYD BROWN & PAUL SHELTON: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES TRIO: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Happy's Irish Pub, 9 p.m.

AGE OF REASON: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, 9:30 p.m.

CHARADE UNPLUGGED: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

PANTS PARTY: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

TRUE SPIN: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

THE NOLA JITTERBUGS: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: Bonefish Grill, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

DAVE CURLEY AND ANDREW FINN MAGILL: Highland Coffees, 2 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

KATIE KENNEY: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, 6:30 p.m.

ABSOLUTE BLUES BAND: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAM PYLE: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

STUART HADDAD: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 7 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

TODD O'NEILL: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

LAGNIAPPE BAND: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

THE REMNANTS: TimeOut Lounge, 7 p.m.

COZY LEN: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 7 p.m.

THE LILLI LEWIS PROJECT WITH THE UGLY ARCHITECT: Dyson House Listening Room, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

PARIS AVENUE WITH SOCIAL CIRCLE & SUDDEN SHIPS: The Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

MATT KAYDA: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m. 

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING 

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

MAC BRUNO: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

JOE: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

ANNE ELISE HASTINGS AND JAMIE LYNN VESSELS: The Wurst Biergarten, 8:30 p.m.

COSMA DOG AND SLUMBER PARTY: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 9 p.m.

CIRCUS GENETIC, BISCUITHOUND, & NORB: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

SCOTT BIRAM WITH DURWOOD: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

SHOTGUN LILLIE: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

THREE THIRTY SEVEN: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 9:30 p.m.

SOULED OUT: Route 92, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

JONES AND HOLLERS: Blue Dog Café, 6:30 p.m.

ALTERNATE ALTERNATIVES: Blue Moon Saloon, 7 p.m.

MAC BRUNO: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

SWITCHBLADE JESUS, FUNERAL HORSE, SEXLORD, SWAMP STANK: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

SAMMY KERSHAW: Route 92, 8:30 p.m.

BONERAMA PLUS NEXT GEN V: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 8:30 p.m.

JD WILKES' DEEP SOUTH JUG BAND REVUE: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

KEITH FRANK: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 9 p.m.

SUGAR SHAKER: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

CURLEY TAYLOR: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

MIMOSA BRUNCH WITH CHAS JUSTUS: Artmosphere, 11 a.m.

CASEY COURVILLE: Blue Dog Café, 11 a.m.

JIMMY BREAUX & FRIENDS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

RUSTY METOYER & THE ZYDECO KRUSH: Route 92, 5 p.m.

FORET TRADITION: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, 6:30 p.m.

THE BEACH BOYS: Heymann Performing Arts Center, 7:30 p.m.

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

ALYSE YOUNG: Blue Dog Café, 6:30 p.m.

GAL HOLIDAY: Artmosphere, 7:30 p.m.

LAKE STREET DIVE: Acadiana Center for the Arts, 7:30 p.m.

TETRARCH: Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

DICK DELUXE: House of Blues, noon

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY & THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

BRICKS IN THE WALL: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

JOHN BOUTTE JAZZ ENSEMBLE: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

KRISTIN DIABLE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

HELEN GILLET: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

KARMA: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

THE RADIATOR: Tipitina's, 10 p.m.

PAPERCHASE: Southport Hall Live Music & Party Hall, 10 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

GEOVANE SANTOS: House of Blues, noon

BABY BOY BARTELS AND THE BOYS: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

VIVAZ TRIO: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

STONE COLD BLUES WITH KEITH STONE: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

QUIANA LYNELL ENSEMBLE: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

LOUMUZIK LIVE: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

SCOTT BIRAM: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

MAINLINE: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

GROOVY 7: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

TDATGWS, MEMBERS OF MINOS THE SAINT, MACAVOY: Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

SCOTT MULVAHILL: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MATT SCOTT: House of Blues, 10 p.m.

THE RADIATORS: Tipitina's, 10 p.m.

THE SOUL REBELS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

DJ CHRIS STYLEZ: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

SAINTS WATCH PARTY WITH BENNY GRUNCH: Rock 'n' Bowl, 11 a.m.

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

LAURIE ANTONIOLI QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

PERPETUAL GROOVE AND THE QUICKENING: Tipitina's, 8 p.m.

REQUIEM WITH DJ RAJ SMOOVE: House of Blues, 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JAMEY ST. PIERRE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

HOMEGROWN WITH SLY THEARD: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

YOUNG DOLPH: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

PAPA MALI: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

DJ DOUG FUNNIE: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JOHNNY J & BENNY MAYGARDEN: Chicken Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

EKEBUBA, FRIED E.M., CASUAL BURN, DD OWEN HC KARAOKE: The Circle Bar, 9 p.m.

NAKED ORCHESTRA AND VATCHER/FREILICH/ALBERT TRIO: Hi-Ho Lounge, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

THE IGUANAS: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m.

JP HARRIS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JET LOUNGE: House of Blues, 11 p.m.

THURSDAY

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

CONOR DONOHUE: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

DARK LOUNGE FEATURING RIK SLAVE: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m.

MARTIN KRUSCHE AND ON THE CORNER: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

MICHELLE MALONE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

WOLFPACK TOUR: The Willow, 8 p.m.

LEROY THOMAS & ZYDECO ROADRUNNERS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

THE DEVIL MAKES THREE AND LOST DOG STREET BAND: Tipitina's, 9 p.m.

PRIMPCE, SOCIAL CIRCLE, MATRON: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.