BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Endless Shrimp Duo

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

WHERE Y'ACHT: "Live After Five," 5 p.m.

FUGITIVE POETS: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m.

AMBER RAE: Sullivan's, 5:30 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

THE BAND LOUISIANA: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

DAWN AND HAWKES: Dyson House at Zeeland Street Gardens, 7 p.m. 

POCKET CHANGE: George's on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

SYDNEY & DUSTIN: Caliente Mexican Craving, 7 p.m.

MJ & THE REDEEMERS: Sullivan's, 8 p.m.

ACOUSTIC HOUSE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

JOSHUA MAGEE DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

PETTY BETTY: Locals Bar and Kitchen, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

RYAN FORET & FORET TRADITION: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

ESSENTIALL GROOCE: Churchill's, 9:30 p.m.

PHAT HAT: The Age Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: 6 p.m., Curbside Burgers

DON, JARED & KONSPIRACY: Backstreet Lounge, 6 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

RACHAEL HALLACK: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

2ND TIME AROUND: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

JOHN ZARSKY TRIO: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

MIKE ZITO: Shaw Center, 2 p.m.

BIG RIVER EXPRESS: Club Coozan, 3 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

KATIE KENNEY: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

JOE MONK'S OPEN MIC SHOWCASE: DJ's Club Elite, 8:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

CAM PYLE: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

MICAH LIPSMEYER & THE GUNSLINGERS: The Rum House, 6 p.m.

VINCE VANCE: Hollywood Casino, 7 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH HOST HEATH RANSONNET: Coop's on 621, Gonzales, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

ENDLESS SHRIMP DUO: El Paso Restaurant, 6 p.m.

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

MADI SWAN: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

COZY LEN TRIO: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

SOUTHERN SCREEN WITH ROYAL TEETH + JELLY TOAST: Parc International, 5 p.m.

CALEB MORGAN: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

JOSH ACKMAN: Bocats at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

DIRK POWELL AND FRIENDS: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

SUGAR SHAKER: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

SLICK RIDE & TALKER: Freetown Boom Boom Room, 9:30 p.m.

THE GOOD DUDES: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

THE CHEE WEEZ: Route 92, Youngsville, 10:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

JONES AND HOLLERS: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

STEVEN JOHN SIMON ACOUSTIC NIGHT: The Wurst Biergarten, 7 p.m.

JOSH ACKMAN: Bocats at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

LUDACRIS: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

BERNIE ALAN: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

DJ TRASHY & DOC ROCK: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 9 p.m. 

THAT 90S SHOW: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

RAYO BROTHERS AND UNDERHILL FAMILY ORCHESTRA: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DANIEL BALDRIDGE: Blue Dog Cafe, 11 a.m.

BEAU BAYOU & SABINE CONNECTION: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

TET DUR BAND: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

STOP THE CLOCK COWBOY JAZZ'S SUNDAY FUNDAY: Feed N Seed, 6 p.m.

RUNAWAY FIDDLE: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

MONOLORD, BLACKWATER HOLYLIGHT, FORMING THE VOID: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

STEVE LEVINE & BAND AND REECE SULLIVAN: The Wurst Beirgarten, 7:30 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

PAUL SANCHEZ: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

JASON MARSALIS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

PATTI + JUDY & THE JERKS + MORE TBA: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

SUPERCHARGER: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

JESSE COTTON STONE + NEKISOPAYA: The Howlin Wolf, 10 p.m.

FAYARD LINDSEY: House of Blues, 10 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

JAKE LANDRY AND THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JASON MARSALIS & B.G.Q. EXPLORATION: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

SUSAN COWSILL: Chickie Wah Wah, 8:30 p.m.

84 — A TRIBUTE TO VAN HALEN: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9 p.m.

VINTAGE TROUBLE PLUS KYLE DANIEL: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

SKYZOO & ELZHI: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

TONYA BOYD-CANNON: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

DEAD REGISTER + LEAFDRINKER + EPIC REFLEXES + JBK BAND: The Circle Bar, 6 p.m.

COM TRUISE WITH ALTOPALO, BESHKEN: Hi-Ho Lounge, 7 p.m.

EVANS CHRISTOPHER: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

PAPA MALI & CAMILE BAUDOIN: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

ALEX PLANOVICH & TOM MARIN: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

REIGNWOLF: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

KEVIN O'DAY & FRIENDS WITH JOE CABRAL, ALEX MCMURRAY & GLENN HARTMAN: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

SHAWAN RICE: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

IVOR SIMPSON-KENNEDY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JONAS BROTHERS — HAPPINESS BEGINS TOUR: Smoothie King Center, 7:30 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

DEXTER ALLEN: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

STATIC-X: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

ZOE K: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

CAUTIOUS CONTEXT TOUR: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JERRY EMBREE SWING BAND: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

LULU AND THE BROADSIDES: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m.

THURSDAY

KENNEDY KUNTZ & THE MEN OF HOUR: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

RINGS OF SATURN + ENTERPRISE EARTH: Southport Hall Live Music & Party Hall, 6 p.m.

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

THE STEEL WOODS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

DON VAPPIE'S GRIOT TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

LEROY THOMAS & THE ZYDECO ROAD RUNNERS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.