BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: The Good Dudes

BATON ROUGE 

FRIDAY

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

BACKLIT STEREO: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: Happy's Irish Pub, 6:30 p.m.

TRIPLE THREAT: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

RED DRAGON PALOOZA: Red Dragon Listening Room, 7 p.m.

MJ & THE REDEEMERS: George's on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

THE RESTORATION SOUND: Caliente Mexican Craving, 7 p.m.

LSU A CAPELLA CHOIR: University United Methodist Church, 7:30 p.m.

ACOUSTIC HOUSE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: The Register Bar, 9 p.m.

CAM PYLE DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

COWBOY MOUTH: L'Auberge Casino, 9 p.m.

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 9 p.m.

THE SEMI-TONES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

WILL COOPER & SOUTHERN GROOVE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

RON ETHERIDGE: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

JEFF KRUMHOLT: Caliente Mexican Craving in Central, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL BERTHELOT: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m. 

DANIEL BOONELIGHT: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

CAM PYLE BAND: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

BIGG DADDY T: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

ZACHARY LEE: Caliente Mexican Craving, 7 p.m.

RED DRAGON PALOOZA: Red Dragon Listening Room, 7 p.m.

AN EVENING OF JAZZ, SPOKEN WORD AND REGGAE: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: Sullivan's, 8 p.m.

PEYTON MCMAHON: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

OLESKIES: Mid City Ballroom, 8:30 p.m.

VENTRUSS, EVENT HORIZON AND VOICE OF THE ENEMY: Varsity Theatre, 8:30 p.m.

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

FLOYD BROWN & PAUL SHELTON: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

MARK KNAPPS: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 9 p.m.

THE VOYAGE BAND: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

ANDREW GAULTIER: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

ALLSION COLLINS BAND: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

AMBER RAE BAND: The Register Bar, 10 p.m.

THE TRICKY DICKIES: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

SYDNEY LOMBARDO & CAITLYN MCMORRIS: White Star Market, 11 a.m.

THE NOLA JITTERBUGS: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: Bonefish Grill, noon

SONGWRIGHTER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

ARIANNA STRING QUARTET: LSU School of Music Building, 3 p.m.

CLUTCH, BIG BUSINESS AND THE INSPECTOR CLUZO: The Varsity Theatre, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

GUMBO OPEN JAM NITE: The Grind, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

WHISKEY PRIEST: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

LIZ BRASHER: Dyson House Listening Room, 7 p.m.

STEPHEN MARLEY: Varsity Theatre, 7 p.m.

LSU JAZZ SHOWCASE: LSU Student Union Theater, 7:30 p.m.

ABSOLUTE BLUES JAM WITH LIL RAY NEAL: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAM PYLE: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS TRIO: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

DR. DOG AND THE NUDE PARTY: The Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

HUNTER DEBLANC: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

CLAY PARKER & JODI JAMES: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

REWIND: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

DAMON KING: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

AMELIA WHITE AND LACHLAN BRYAN: Dyson House Listening Room, 7 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC ACOUSTIC: TimeOut Lounge, 7 p.m.

BRSO — LE PIANO FRANCAIS: First Presbyterian Church, 7:30 p.m.

LSU SYMPHONIC WINDS: LSU Union Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Café, 6:30 p.m.

THE GOOD DUDES: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

THE WAYMORES AND DERRICK SAVOIE: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

KDC AFTERPARTY WITH RODDIE ROMERO AND NEW NATIVES BRASS: Warehouse 535, 9 p.m.

THE MOLLY RINGWALDS: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

JAMIE BERGERON: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

TODD O'NEILL: Route 92, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

HUNTER DEBLANC: Blue Dog Café, 6:30 p.m.

MORRIS DAY AND THE TIME: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 7 p.m.

THE GOOD DUDES: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

NIK-L-BEER: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

DELTAPHONIC: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m.

SIDE SHOW: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9 p.m.

BLAKE MILLER & THE OLD FASHIONED ACES AND FOREST HUVAL: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

CEDRIC WATSON: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

SPANK THE MONKEY: Route 92, 10 p.m.

WAYNE SINGLETON: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

BILL LEBLANC TRIO: Blue Dog Café, 11 a.m.

STEVE RILEY AND THE MAMOU PLAYBOYS: Feed N Seed, 5 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: Rock 'n' Bowl, 5 p.m.

FORET TRADITION: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM HOSTED BY WILSON SAVOY: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

SAYLOR BRASSEAUX: Blue Dog Café, 6 p.m.

CHAS JUSTUS & THE JURY AND LA BANDE CHAUDIÈRE NOIRE: Artmosphere, 8 p.m.

POLYESTER POWER HOUR: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

COREY LEDET AND GERARD DELAFOSE: Feed N Seed, 8:30 p.m.

SAL MELANCON & COMPANY: Route 92, 8:30 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS 

FRIDAY

DICK DELUXE: House of Blues, noon

THE RIVER DRAGON: Hi-Ho Lounge, noon

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

OLD RILEY AND THE WATERS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

KISS — END OF THE ROAD WORLD TOUR: Smoothie King Center, 7:30 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

SUSAN COWSILL: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART AND LAYLA MUSSELWHITE: Hi-Ho Lounge, 8 p.m.

KINGS OF BRASS: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

NEUTRAL SNAP AND SALMON OF CAPISTRANO: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

GEOVANE SANTOS: House of Blues, noon

BABY BOY BARTELS AND THE BOYS: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

BIG AL AND THE HEAVYWEIGHTS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

CRICKET: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

GERMAINE BAZZLE & LARRY SIEBERTH GROUP: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

THE BENEFIT FOR LEIGH 'LITTLE QUEENIE' HARRIS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

NEW SOUL FINDERS WITH MARILYN BARBARIN: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

FLOW TRIBE: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

BRIAN CHARETTE WITH MELANIE SCHOLTZ: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JAMEY ST. PIERRE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

HOMEGROWN WITH SLY THREAD: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

PAPA MALI: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

THE ZOMBIES WITH LIZ BRASHER: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

BRAUN-WOOD DUO: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JOHNNY J & BENNY MAYGARDEN: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

ALEX MASSA: Hi-Ho Lounge, 9:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

BEARDSLEY: Hi-Ho Lounge, noon

CARY HUSDON: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

STEPHEN MARLEY ACOUSTIC: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

MICHAEL WATSON & THE ALCHEMY: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JIMBO MATHUS & THE DURTY CROOKS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

DJ RON SWING NIGHT: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

QUINTESSENTIAL OCTOPUS, MURDERTITS AND WHITE BUSH UNICORN: Hi-Ho Lounge, 8 p.m.

JET LOUNGE: House of Blues, 11 p.m.

THURSDAY

VALERIE SASSYFRAS: Hi-Ho Lounge, 3 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

AARON BENJAMIN: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

MITCH WOODS & THE ROCKET 88S: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

GHALLA VOLT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

NATHAN & ZYDECO CHA CHAS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.