john morgan1

Comedian John 'The Ragin' Cajun' Morgan returns to The Texas Club on Saturday for a 9 p.m. show. Doors open at 7:30 p.m. and tickets start at $15.

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

VINEYARD SOUTH: Brickyard South, 5 p.m.

PEYTON FALGOUST: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.

WWE FRIDAY NIGHT SMACKDOWN: Raising Cane's River Center Arena, 6 p.m.

ERIC BASKIN DUO: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 6 p.m.

JOSHUA MAGEE: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

JOEL COOPER & THAD GLINDMEYER: Gilla Brewing Company, Gonzales, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

OSCAR HARPO DAVIS: The Blues Café Bar and Grill, 6 p.m.

ERIC PETERS: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 6:30 p.m.

THE VOYAGE BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

HOT SUMMER NIGHTS, COOL JAZZ: LSU School of Music Recital Hall, 7:30 p.m.

JOVIN WEBB: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

WILL WESLEY DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

BARRY HEBERT: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

JIMMY WOOTEN: Beauvoir Park, 8 p.m.

JOHN WIESE: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

THE CHEE WEEZ, JT O'NEAL & MATT JOHNSON: Chelsea's Live, 8 p.m.

THE TOPCATS: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

TNT: The Grind, 8 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR. & FLAVOR: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 9 p.m.

LOOSE CHANGE: Red Barn Tavern, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

CAPITAL CITY SOUL: Locals Central, 9 p.m.

LEBEAU: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 10 p.m.

YEAH YOU RIGHT: Happy's Irish Pub, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

TRACY BYRD, WAYNE TOUPS & MORE: North Park, Denham Springs, noon

IAN WEBSTER: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 5:30 p.m.

ROBBIE MATHERINE: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.

FUGITIVE POETS WITH NANCY ROPOLLO: Curbside Burgers, 6 p.m.

ERIC PETERS: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

LOOSE CHANGE: The Shed BBQ, 6 p.m.

BIGG DADDY T: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

JEFF BAJON: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

MIXING BUSINESS WITH PLEASURE FEATURING THE COOKS, L FRANCHISE AND TRENCH COAT KILLAH: Chelsea's Live, 8 p.m.

KARMA & THE KILLJOYS WITH PETER SIMON: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

SKIPPY SKIP/HENRY TURNER JR.: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

SEABROOK: Club Coozan, 8 p.m.

CONFIDENTIAL: Locals Central, 8:30 p.m.

COMEDIAN JOHN MORGAN: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

ELECTRIC RENDEZVOUS: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

RIVUL: Good Times Bar, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.

SOUTHERN SWING: Park Place, Gonzales, 9:30 p.m.

THE CHRIS LEBLANC BAND & ZYDECO MIKE FREDERICK: Fred's on the River, Prairieville, 9:30 p.m.

REGENERATION ROCK: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 10 p.m.

TAYLOR NAUTA BAND: Happy's Irish Pub, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

CAITLYN RENEE: Leola's Café & Coffee House, 10:30 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 11 a.m.

CHRIS ALLEN AND DAKOTA CIVELLO: Red Stick Social, noon

JOSHUA MAGEE: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, noon

MADISONS: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 1 p.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

TAYLOR HARRIS: Tipsy River, Prairieville, 5 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 5 p.m.

BILL ROMANO: Good Times Bar, Denham Springs, 5:30 p.m.

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: Beauregarden (South 10th Street), 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT: Dead Poet, 7 p.m.

Explore BR

Each week we'll highlights the best eats and events in metro Baton Rouge. Sign up today.

MONDAY

MIKE ESNEAULT: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

KATIE KENNEY: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

RED BEANS & RICE MONDAYS: Red Stick Social, 6:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

ERIC STELLY: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

BRANDON RINGO: Sheri's Daiquiris, Livingston, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

PEYTON MCMAHON: BLDG 5, 5 p.m.

OPEN MIC: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

RHETT GUILLOT: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: Agave Blue, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 Bistro, 6:30 p.m.

PERIQUE: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

SINGER SONGWRITER OPEN MIC WITH HEATH RANSONNET: Coop's on 621, Gonzales, 7 p.m.

SHUT UP AND SING KARAOKE: Chelsea's Live, 8 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Brickyard South, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

DAVE COMEAUX: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

SIMON SAYS: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Bistro Byronz Mid City, 6 p.m.

IAN WEBSTER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

TAYLOR HARRIS: Bottle & Tap, 7 p.m.

SEAN PATTON: Chelsea's Live, 8 p.m.

ACOUSTIC THURSDAYS: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM WITH SUNDAZE: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR. & FLAVOR: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

N'TUNE: Culture Sports Bar, 8 p.m.

ACADIANA

FRIDAY

MYRA THE HIPPIE CHICK: Cite des Arts, Lafayette, 6 p.m.

CEDRIC WATSON AND BIJOU CREOLE: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

THE MIXED NUTS: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

JARVIS & THE GENTS: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

KALEB OLIVIER: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

MICHAEL SCOTT BOUDREAUX: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SHOTGUN LILLIE: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

GRITZ & GRAVY: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

THE CHEE WEEZ: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 9:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

THE METROPOLITAN OPERA — "TURANDOT": Acadiana Center for the Arts, Lafayette, 2 p.m.

DANNY O'FLAHERTY: Cite des Arts, Lafayette, 2 p.m.

BIG NATE PLUS LIL NATE: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

FORET TRADITION: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cite des Arts, Lafayette, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

JAVIER OLONDO & ASHESON: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

BOBBY RUSH: Acadiana Center for the Arts, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

RYAN FORET & FORET TRADITION: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

MATTHEW MCDANIEL: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

THE D.O.O.D. KILL THE LIGHT TOUR: Freetown Boom Boom Room, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

OUTLYING

SUNDAY

OLD TIME MUSIC OPEN JAM SESSION: West Baton Rouge Museum, Port Allen, 3 p.m.

THURSDAY

CAMERON PYLE: Lil Daddy's, Plaquemine, 7 p.m.

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. Want your venue’s music listed? Email info/photos to showstowatch@theadvocate.com. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday for the following Friday’s paper.