BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Mixed Nuts

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

BACKLIT STEREO: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

BRAD LAVIGNE: Papi's Fajita Factory, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

RACHAEL HALLACK: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY WITH BLAYNE COUPEL: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Creole Cabana, 7 p.m.

JUSTIN KARAM: Sullivan's, 7 p.m.

MJ & THE REDEEMERS: George's on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

GRANT PEEPLES WITH ANNA GRACE BEAUTY: Dyson House Listening Room, 7 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

SARA COLLINS: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

LAZZRIPP BRASS BAND: Time Out Lounge, 8 p.m.

CAM PYLE DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

GLACIAL COFFIN, GREEN GASOLINE AND KAVYK: Mid City Ballroom, 9 p.m.

BLACK EYED SUSAN, YOUR MOM AND SHIPWRECKED: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

RIVUL: Laguna Beach Daiquiris, 9 p.m.

THE MOJOES: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

WARD DAVIS: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

ESSENTIAL GROOVE: Churchill's, 9:30 p.m.

THE MIXED NUTS: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

SORRY GHOST, 16 BUCK'S BAND AND STEELHOUSE: Varsity Theatre, 3 p.m.

MICHAEL BERTHELOT : LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

MADI SWAN: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

RACHAEL HALLACK: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

TYRONE GRINGOS: Sarita's Grill Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

BIGG DADDY T: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

BATON ROUGE GRINDFEST: The Woodshop, 7 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Lagniappe Restaurant, 7 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Sullivan's, 7 p.m.

AMANDA SHAW AND THE CUTE GUYS: Poydras Center, New Roads, 7 p.m.

NED FASULLO'S SALUTE TO SINATRA: Baton Rouge Magnet High School, 7:30 p.m.

MARCEL P. BLACK, REC RIDDLES, DOLLA BLACK AND SAZE': Southside Arts Center, 8 p.m.

BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

STORMY: Sullivan's, 8 p.m.

ACOUSTIC HOUSE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

STEVE CONN TRIO: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

T-BOY & JUST US: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

THE VOYAGE BAND: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

DAHLIA MUSIC: White Star Market, 11 a.m.

THE NOLA JITTERBUGS: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: Bonefish Grill, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

CAMERON DUPUY & THE CAJUN TROUBADOURS: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 2 p.m.

THE WILDER JANES AND PUSHING CHAIN: Dyson House Listening Room, 4 p.m.

SLAY THE FLOW WOMEN'S HIP-HOP SHOWCASE: UpperCuts Barbershop, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

SOUNDCLASH BATON ROUGE: Ruffins, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

TOBY & SHELLI: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

KIRK HOLDER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

HENRY GRAY: Time Out Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

ANDY BOURGEOIS DUO: Sullivan's, 7 p.m.

ABSOLUTE BLUES JAM WITH LIL RAY NEAL: Time Out Lounge, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAM PYLE: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

STUART HADDAD: Sullivan's, 7 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC & LUTHER KENT: Time Out Lounge, 7 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

CHRIS LEBLANC: Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

HOT CLUB OF BATON ROUGE: Pointe-Marie, 6 p.m.

JEFF KRUMHOLT: Caliente Mexican Craving in Central, 6 p.m.

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

DONALD GELPI WITH LOGAN ASHLEY: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

TOMPLAY: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS KARMA: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

RACHAEL HALLACK & ERIC CANTRELLE: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

COZY LEN: Sullivan's, 7 p.m.

SETH WALKER AND GOOD MORNING BEDLAM: Dyson House Listening Room, 7 p.m.

ISLAND FEVER LIGHT: Time Out Lounge, 7 p.m.

WHISKEY RIVER ACOUSTIC: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

YVETTE LANDRY & THE JUKES: Parc International, 5 p.m.

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Cafe, 6:30 p.m.

CALEB MORGAN: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m. 

JEFF BATES: Route 92, Youngsville, 8 p.m.

THE WEST END TOUR: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

THE MARSHALL TUCKER BAND: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

NIK-L BEER: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

MOJEAUX: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

JONES AND HOLLERS: Blue Dog Cafe, 6:30 p.m.

CALEB MORGAN: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

RADIANT KNIFE, EAGLE CLAE AND WOORMS: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

HORACE TRAHAN & OSSUN EXPRESS: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SHOTGUN LILLIE: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

TRAVIS MATTE & THE KINGPINS: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

DJ TRASHY WITH TEKK: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Cafe, 11 a.m.

WARREN STORM AND WILLIE TEE & CYPRESS BAND: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

WAYNE SINGLETON & SAME OL' 2 STEP: Route 92, Youngsville, 5 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: Rock 'N' Bowl, 5 p.m.

MOJOE BAND: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

THE WHISKEY BAY ROVERS AND THE JACKDAWS: Blue Moon Saloon, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

PEELANDER-Z: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

DUSTIN GASPARD: Blue Dog Cafe, 6:30 p.m.

SHANNON MCNALLY: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS 

FRIDAY

DICK DELUXE: House of Blues, noon

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

RON HOTSTREAM: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

RAYO BROTHERS ALBUM RELEASE WITH WILL PAYNE HARRISON: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

SH*TSTORMTROOPER, MAN, THE ROBOT, CRIMINAL SLANG AND SOUNDING: The Circle Bar, 9 p.m.

KINGS OF BRASS: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9:30 p.m.

KARMA: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

RICKY RETRO: The Willow, 10 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

GEOVANE SANTOS: House of Blues, noon

JAKE LANDRY AND THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

HERLIN RILEY QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

YVETTE LANDRY & RICHARD COMEAUX: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

PENTAGRAM, BROTHER DEGE, DIRTY STREETS, RAISE THE DEATH TOLL AND CIKADA: The Howlin' Wolf, 8 p.m.

FREIGHT TRAIN RABBIT KILLER AND BLIND TEXAS MARLIN: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

90 DEGREES WEST: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

THE SOUL REBELS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

BRUNCH WITH AMANDA SHAW: Rock 'N' Bowl, 10:30 a.m.

JON RONIGER: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

BOO RAY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

DAVY MOONEY QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JUSTIN MOLAISON: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

PAPA MALI: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

THE DIRTY RAIN REVELERS: Hi-Ho Lounge, 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

DJ DOUG FUNNIE: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

ANDREA GIBSON: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

RICKY SEBASTIAN QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

EMILY KATE BOYD AND LAYLA MUSSELWHITE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

SETH WALKER'S RECORD RELEASE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CREOLE STRING BEANS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

JET LOUNGE: House of Blues, 11 p.m.

THURSDAY

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

THREE RIVERS TRIO: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

PUDDLE OF MUDD FEATURING AKADIA + VENTRUSS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

CHRISTIAN WINTHER QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

CARY HUDSON & DAVE JORDAN: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CHUBBY CARRIER: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.