BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Eazybaked

FRIDAY

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

LOUISIANA: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

BLU ROUGE: Ahuuas Mexican Restaurant, 7 p.m.

ORPHAN ANNIE ACOUSTIC: Creole Cabana, 7 p.m.

SESSIONS: George's on O'Neal, 7 p.m.

THE REMNANTS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: Poor Boy Lloyd's, 7 p.m.

DJJEDTHVSLOTH, AERT CLUB, PHOSFIEND AND MORE: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: The Legacy, 8 p.m.

ACOUSTIC HOUSE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

DAVE SELLERS AND THE BACKROADS BAND: Charlie's Lounge, 8 p.m.

LIL NATE & THE ZYDECO BIG TIMERS: Ruffins Showroom, Baker, 8 p.m.

CAM PYLE DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

ENUF: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

BUCK LANGSTON: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

G-REX: City Bar, 9:30 p.m.

THREE THIRTY SEVEN: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

CLIFTON BROWN & THE RUSTY BRACKETS: Bistro Byronz Zachary, 6 p.m.

BEHN WITH AZIZ: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

BACKLIT STEREO: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY WITH BLAYNE COUPEL: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

MJ & THE REDEEMERS: Creole Cabana, 7 p.m.

LONG BEACH DUB ALLSTARS, THE AGGROLITES AND MIKE PINTO: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m.

BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

SYDNEY LOMBARDO: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

KENNY CORNETT, BARRY & CJ: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

PARISH COUNTY LINE: Happy's Irish Pub, 9 p.m.

PETTY BETTY: Dirty South Daiquiris, 9 p.m.

SOUTHERN EXPRESS BAND: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

DAMON KING & BO JAMISON: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

THE VOYAGE TRIO: Churchill's, 9:30 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

JOHN ZARSKY TRIO: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

CAM PYLE: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

JAKE LANE BAND: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

BRYAN SOUTHWICK: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAME HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

STEVE JUDICE: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

TAYLOR NAUTA BAND: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

CAM PYLE: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

EAZYBAKED WITH ABELATION: City Bar, 9:30 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

JONES & HOLLERS: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

LYFE JENNINGS: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

KHRIS ROYAL AND DARK MATTER: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

ART AFTER DARK — PAINTED BEATS: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

BAG OF DONUTS: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

ZYDECO CAPITAL JAM: St. Landry Parish Visitor Center, 1 p.m.

SWEET N HOPELESS: Artmosphere, 6 p.m.

MARTY CHRISTIAN: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

JONES & HOLLERS: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

NIK-L-BEER: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

STACKIN BAD: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m.

HIGHWAY 90: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

AFTER PARTY BAND: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

DJ TRASHY VS DOC ROC 4 TURNTABLE SET: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

KROSSFYRE: Rox's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

LINNZI ZAORSKI: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

KEITH BURNSTEIN: Blue Dog Cafe, 11 a.m.

RICHARD LEBOUED & TWO STEP: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

WAYNE SINGLETON & SAME OL' 2 STEP: Route 92, Youngsville, 5 p.m.

DON RICH: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

FOREST HUVAL: Artmosphere 7 p.m.

TUESDAY

BLACK JOE LEWIS & THE HONEYBEARS: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

A SUNDAY FIRE, THE BUMMERS AND BLEACH: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

4 THE SONGS MONTHLY SONGWRITER SHOWCASE: Blue moon Saloon, 8 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

DICK DELUXE: House of Blues, noon

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

DICK DELUXE BAND: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

LONG BEACH DUB ALLSTARS, THE AGGROLITES AND MIKE PINTO: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

PAPA MALI & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CONTRAFLOW: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

GEOVANE SANTOS: House of Blues, 12:30 p.m.

BABY BOY BARTELS AND THE BOYS: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

GABRIELLE CAVASSA QUARTET: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY & THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

MIKE DOUSSAN WITH KELKO KOMAKI & RURIK NUNAN: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

DR. MICHAEL WHITE AND THE ORIGINAL LIBERTY JAZZ BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

THE CHEE WEEZ PLUS NEXT GEN V: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

BAD MISTERS, JIM SHORTS, LEAFDRINKER AND LECHE: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

WATER SEED: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

MATT BARTELS: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

MICHAEL JENNER'S TRIBUTE TO ERIC TRAUB: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

THE CONVALESCENCE: Southport Hall Live Music & Party Hall, 7:30 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

MICHAEL PEARCE & THOMAS WALKER: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

TIMECOP 1983: Southport Hall Live Music & Party Hall, 7 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

DAN BAIRD & HOMEMADE SIN: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MATT BARTELS: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

THE BOOGIE MEN: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

MICHAEL BUBLÉ: Smoothie King Center, 8 p.m.

MESCHYLA LAKE & BEN POLCER: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

ED PETERSEN & THE TEST: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

CUMBERLAND COUNTRY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.