BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Solar Disco Force

FRIDAY

AMBER RAE MCCANN: Sullivan's, 5:30 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

CAM PYLE BAND: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

MICAH LIPSMEYER: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

KIM CARSON WITH BUCKSHOT WILLIE: Dyson House at Zeeland Street Market, 7 p.m.

BLU ROUGE: Ahuuas Mexican Restaurant, 7 p.m.

MJ & THE REDEEMERS: George's on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

OLD DAWGS: Stinky's Fish Camp, 7 p.m.

TREY GALLMAN: Creole Cabana, 7 p.m.

UNITED WE JAM: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

RED, ROCK & BLUE — WEREWOLF, BLUE VERSE AND REGENERATION: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m.

SECRET WEAPON: Charlie's Lounge, Addis, 8 p.m.

DON, JARED & KONSPIRACY: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

DOWNFALL: Locals Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

JAKE LANE DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES TRIO: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

IAN WEBSTER & TAYLOR CLARK: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

AFTER 8: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

NASHVILLE SOUTH & MATTHEW RICH: Red Stick Social, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

ERIC BASKIN: Sullivan's, 5:30 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: Bistro Byronz Zachary, 6 p.m.

PHIL CANGELOSI & GRACE: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

LAGNIAPPE BAND: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

BILL ROMANO: Papi's Mexican Cuisine, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

THE RESTORATION SOUND: La Carreta, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

BIG DADDY T: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

SYDNEY & CAITLYN: Agave Blue, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

AMEAL CAMERON AND PALOMINO DARLING: Pop Shop Records, 7 p.m.

HAI KARATE: Creole Cabana, 7:30 p.m.

DILLICIOUS, KINKY VANILLA AND NORB: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

STORMY: Sullivan's, 8 p.m.

THE ARRIVALS: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

BOX & KEVIN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

TITANIUM RAI DUO: Register Bar, 8 p.m.

RACOON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

RAE & THE SECOND LINE: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

SHAUN WARD XPERIENCE: Hollywood Casino, 9 p.m.

WILL COOPER & SOUTHERN GROOVE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

AM/FM AND DJ DUNN: Red Stick Social, 10 p.m.

TRUE SPIN: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

JOHN ZARSKY TRIO: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

SHANNON MCNALLY: Dyson House at Zeeland Street Market, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

CAM PYLE: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

JAKE LANE BAND: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

GARRETT REMSON: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH AMEAL CAMERON: Hidden Pointe, 6 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary 7 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

ROBBIE FULKS & REDD VOLKAERT: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM WITH CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m. 

MADI SWAN: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

SYDNEY & CAITLYN: Bistro Byronz, 6 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

AMBER RAE: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

JOSHUA MAGEE DUO: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

MAC BRUNO: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

CHEAP THRILL: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

STILL STANDING — A TRIBUTE TO ELTON JOHN: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

JAMIE BERGERON: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

JIM AND MANDY: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

MAC BRUNO: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

THUNDEROSA AND STONE MACHINES ELECTRIC: The Freetown Boom Boom, 8 p.m.

WARREN STORM & WILLIE T: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

OCTOBER SUN: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

THE NIK-L-BEER BAND: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

CAMPS, TALKER & SCENIC WORLD: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

JONES AND HOLLERS: Blue Dog Cafe, 11 a.m.

DONNY BROUSSARD & THE LOUISIANA STARS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE & THE FRENCH ROCKIN BOOGIE: Route 92, 4:30 p.m.

JR LACROSSE: Atchafalaya Club, 5:30 p.m.

THE HAGGARD BUCKS: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY

KYLE HUVAL & FRIENDS: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

DICK DELUXE: House of Blues, noon

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JASON BISHOP BAND: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

JASON RICCI BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

SOLAR DISCO FORCE & GLITCH BLACK: The Circle Bar, 9 p.m.

LMHOF INDUCTION OF JOHNNY & OLIVER MORGAN: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

GEOVANE SANTOS: House of Blues, 12:30 p.m.

BABY BOY BARTELS AND THE BOYS: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY & THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

HERLIN RILEY QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

THE FORTIFIERS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

THE SOUL REBELS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

JAMES SINGLETON QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

SHRED FLINTSONE, GOOLS AND STUDENT DRIVER: The Circle Bar, 11 p.m.

TUESDAY

MICHAEL PEARCE & THOMAS WALKER: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

ROBBIE FULKS & REDD VOLKAERT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

LAMBDA CELSIUS, CRAVEN WRAITHS, FATPLASTIK AND FRI(G)ID: The Circle Bar, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MATT BARTELS: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

G & THE N.O. SWINGING GYPIES: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

MESCHYLA LAKE & BEN POLCER: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

THE CERISE SISTERS, Howlin' Wolf, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

ANDERS OSBORNE & DAVID TORKANOWSKY: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

MATT HILL: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.