BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Two Piece and a Biscuit

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

AMBER RAE & BO BURKES: Happy's Irish Pub, 5 p.m.

FUGITIVE POETS: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

UNITED WE JAM: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

THE BAND LOUISIANA: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: Poor Boy Lloyd's, 7 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Creole Cabana, 7 p.m.

RUN JANE RUN: George's on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: Ahuuas Mexican Restaurant, 7 p.m.

ERIC BRACE & THOMM JUTZ: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

LEIGHTON FIELDS: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

MICHAEL BRANDT: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

TWO PIECE AND A BISCUIT: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

DON RICH: Charlie's Lounge, Addis, 8 p.m.

FLOW TRIBE AND THE REVELRIES: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

JOSHUA MAGEE DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Locals Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

THE MOJOES: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

THE SEMI-TONES ACOUSTIC: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

VOYAGE: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

JOEL COOPER: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

PARISH COUNTY LINE: Red Stick Social, 10 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

RANDOLPH THOMAS: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

FLOYD BROWN: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

LUGE, LOUDNESS WAR AND BABY IN THE '90S: Mid City Ballroom, 9 p.m.

VOYAGE: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

JOEL COOPER ROCK SHOW: Red Stick Social, 10 p.m.

TRUE SPIN: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

JOHN ZARSKY TRIO: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

BIG RIVER EXPRESS: Club Coozan, 3 p.m.

ELLIS PAUL AND GINA FORSYTH: Red Dragon Listening Room, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

ALLISON COLLINS: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

JOE MONK'S OPEN MIC SHOWCASE: DJ's Club Elite, 8:30 p.m.

KEVIN GATES: Varsity Theatre, 9:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

FEVER 333: Varsity Theatre, 8:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CHRIS LEBLANC: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

CEREMONY, GLITTERER AND GLAARE: Mid City Ballroom, 7:30 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS TRIO: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

DYS-FUNK-TIONAL FAMILY JAM: Brickyard South, 8:30 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

BRITTON MAJOR: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

2 DOMESTIC 1 IMPORT: Rocca Pizzeria, 6 p.m.

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

THE RUSTY YATES BAND: "Rock N Rowe" Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

CAM PYLE: Flambée Café, 6 p.m.

STEVE LEVINE: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

BUBBA PLAUCHE: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

ROCKIN' ROUGE: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

THE CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

DARDEN SMITH AND BILL ROMANO: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

MICHAEL ZAIB: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

CHUBBY CARRIER AND COREY LEDET: Parc International, 5 p.m.

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

CALEB MORGAN: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

JESSE MARCHANT AND SHAYTHIUS: The Wurst Biergarten, 8:30 p.m.

EVERBREATH & WAKE THEORY: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

LOUISIANA'S LEROUX: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

JAMIE BERGERON & THE KICKIN CAJUNS: Route 92, 10 p.m.

ADEN PAUL: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

DARRELL WHITTINGTON: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

CALEB MORGAN: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

ARBRE MORT ALBUM RELEASE PARTY: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

LA SWAMP FEVER: Atchafalaya Club, 8:30 p.m.

MAGIC CRAWFISH: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

SOULED OUT: Route 92, 9:30 p.m.

THE GOOD DUDES: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

DJ MOON: Rox's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

CAT HEAD BISCUIT BOYS: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Cafe, 11 a.m.

JEFFERY BROUSSARD & THE CREOLE COWBOYS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

FORET TRADITION: Atchafalaya Club, 5:30 p.m.

STEVE JUDICE: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

TERRY & THE ZYDECO BAD BOYS: Blue Moon Saloon, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

KYLE HUVAL & FRIENDS: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

DOOMSTRESS, SEXLORD AND HIGH HORSE: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

JAMIE LYNN VESSELS: House of Blues, 12:30 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND THE RIGHT BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

BIG AL & THE HEAVYWEIGHTS: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

DAPPA and ALLIE BABY & BIG LEW: Hi-Ho Lounge, 8 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

PAPA MALI: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

SHANNON MCNALLY PLUS RODDIE ROMERO & HUB CITY ALLSTARS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9 p.m.

GO BY OCEAN AND BABY BOY BARTELS & THE BOYS: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

JAMIE LYNN VESSELS: House of Blues, 12:30 p.m.

JON RONIGER: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

WILLIS ALAN RAMSEY SPECIAL ROBERT CLINE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

DONALD HARRISON JR. QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

RHEA BUTCHER: The Howlin' Wolf, 8 p.m.

LOUMUZIK: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

THE BOOGIE MEN: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

G'D UP XVIII, $TEEZ BROZ. AND BLU SHAKUR X: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m.

WATER SEED: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

MESCHIYA LAKE TRIO: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

ANDRE BOHREN & HARRY HARDIN: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

LA URSS SPAIN, PELATHER (HBRG), THREE-BRAINED ROBOT: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

ALEX PLANOVICH & TOM MARTIN: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

SHAWAN RICE: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JASON RICCI BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

DJ DOUG FUNNIE: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE & THOMAS WALKER: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

GEOVANE SANTOS — TRIBUTE TO JOAO GILBERTO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

GEORGI PETROV CD RELEASE PARTY: Hi-Ho Lounge, 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

MARK CARROLL & FIRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDEROTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

PAT BARBEROT ORCHESTRA: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

CHRISTIEN BOLD & SOULSWING: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

TERRY & THE ZYDECO BAD BOYS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

CEREBRAL ROT, FETID AND ABYSMAL LORD: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.