BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: The Troll Smashers

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

REBIRTH BRASS BAND: "Live After Five," Galvez Plaza, 5 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY WITH BLAYNE: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

THE LONGNECK SOCIETY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

JOHNNY VIDACOVICH TRIO: Dyson House at Zeeland Street Market, 7 p.m.

AMBER RAE MCCANN: Sullivan's, 7 p.m.

HAI KARATE: Creole Cabana, 7 p.m.

MJ & THE REDEEMERS: George's on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

THE SEMI-TONES: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

BOX & KEVIN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

CARBON COPY: The Legacy, 8 p.m.

JAM CRACKER BAND: The Register Bar, 8 p.m.

TWO BLU: Central City Steak and Seafood, 8 p.m.

CHUCK BRODSKY AND GINA FORSYTH: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

SUDDEN SHIPS, CIRCA AMORE AND RED FAM: Mid City Ballroom, 8:30 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

LAROUGE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

PETTY BETTY: Locals Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m. 

THE YESTERDAYS: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

ZACH HARTMAN ACOUSTIC: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 9 p.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

THE CHEE WEEZ: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 10 p.m.

WEREWOLF: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

HIP DEEP: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 2 p.m.

BLU ROUGE: Joe Myhand Park, Addis, 2 p.m.

DESTINY MANZELLA: Caliente Mexican Craving in Central, 6 p.m.

ERIC BASKIN: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

AMELIA RYLAND: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

RACHAEL HALLACK: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

ORPHAN ANNIE ACOUSTIC: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

CHARLIE MARS AND THE TROLL SMASHERS: Dyson House at Zeeland Street Market, 7 p.m.

BUCK LANGSTON: Caliente Mexican Craving on Lee, 7 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY WITH BLAYNE: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

RUN JANE RUN: George's on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

GREGG WRIGHT BAND: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

3 BLIND MICE: Sullivan's, 8 p.m.

BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

DENNIS DEYOUNG: Event Center at L'Auberge Casino, 8 p.m.

ARBRE MORT, SHADOW PEOPLE, GLACIAL COFFIN AND DOWNCAST: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

THE REVELRIES: Red Stick Social, 9 p.m.

BIG AL AND THE HEAVYWEIGHTS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

PARISH COUNTY LINE, NEUTRAL SNAP AND JUSTIN BILTONEN: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

THE MOJOES: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

BAD HABIT: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.

THE SEMI-TONES: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

CHASE TYLER: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 10 p.m.

PARTY AT JOE'S: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

JOHN ZARSKY TRIO: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

JON CLEARY: "Sunday in the Park," Shaw Center Plaza, 2 p.m.

AMBER RAE & BO BURKES: Brickyard South, 4 p.m.

ANTHONY EVANS AND PRISCILLA SHIRER: Bethany Church, 7 p.m.

JACYE GUERIN DUO: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

KATIE KENNEY: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

KIRK HOLDER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

TOBY & SHELLY: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

BILLY CALLAWAY: Caliente Mexican Craving in Central, 6 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC ACOUSTIC: Just Wingin It, 6 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

HUSSY HICKS: Dyson House at Zeeland Street Market, 7 p.m.

STUART HADDAD: Sullivan's, 7 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

THE SEMI-TONES ACOUSTIC: Locals Bar, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS TRIO: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

JEFF KRUMHOLT: Caliente Mexican Craving in Central, 6 p.m.

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

MJ & THE REDEEMERS: "Rock N Rowe," Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

DENTON HATCHER WITH MOLLY TAYLOR: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

TWO BLU: La Carreta Restaurant Bluebonnet, 6:30 p.m.

BUBBA PLAUCHE: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

ABE PARTRIDGE AND STEVE JUDICE: Dyson House at Zeeland Street Market, 7 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Sullivan's, 7 p.m.

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC ACOUSTIC: Coop's on 621, Gonzales, 8 p.m.

BOBBY CAMPO QUARTET FEATURING JUDY DAVIS: Gino's Italian Restaurant, 8 p.m.

KENNY NEAL BAND WITH HENRY GRAY: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAMS: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

HIP DEEP: Red Stick Social, 9 p.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING 

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Cafe, 6:30 p.m.

MAC BRUNO: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

THE GYPSY DAWN EXPERIENCE: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

LIVE MUSIC: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 9 p.m.

TERRY & THE ZYDECO BAD BOYS: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

DG AND THE FREETOWN SOUND: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

SABRA & THE GET RIGHTS RIDE AGAIN: Artmosphere, 9:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

TOM BENNET: Blue Dog Cafe, 6:30 p.m.

HAUS OF MOORE: Feed N Seed, 7 p.m.

PROPHET PARIAH, THE WEEKEND TRANSIT, YOUNG ESTATES AND ENDURE THE A: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

KEVIN NAQUIN: Pat's Atchafalaya, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

MAC BRUNO: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

THE CAST: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

VALERIE SASSYFRAS: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

KROSSFYRE: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

SOUTHERN ROOTS: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

99 PLAYBOYS AND RADIO ZYDECO: Atmosphere, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

WILD HONEY: Blue Dog Cafe, 10:30 a.m.

THE BABINEAUX SISTERS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

FORET TRADITION: Pat's Atchafalaya, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

HAS BEANS: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

KYLIE FREY: Route 92, Youngsville, 8 p.m.

THE NOUVEAU STRING BAND: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

DICK DELUXE: House of Blues, noon

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

LYNYRD SKYNYRD AND HANK WILLIAMS JR.: Smoothie King Center, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JUNIOR LACROSSE: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

GEOVANE SANTOS: House of Blues, noon

BABY BOY BARTELS & THE BOYS: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

MICHAEL WOLFF TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JOHNNY SANSONE BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

AMBUSH REGGAE BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

MARCELLO BENETTI'S TRAPPER KEAPER WITH TIM BERNE & AURORA NEALAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

HELP THE DOCTOR: Chickie Wah Wah, 10:30 p.m.

MONDAY

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

LYNN DRURY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

PAUL SANCHEZ: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

IVOR SIMPSON-KENNEDY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

SACRED REICH AND CRETUS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

CATIE RODGERS & HER SWING ORCHESTRA: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

JOHN MAHONEY BIG BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

THE BROTHER BROTHERS: The Howlin' Wolf, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

SAMANTHA PEARL: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

CHUBBY CARRIER: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

NOCCA JAZZ ENSEMBLE: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

PAUL MCCARTNEY: Smoothie King Center, 8 p.m.

EVER MORE NEST FEATURING KELSEY MAE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.