BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

FUGITIVE POETS: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m.

HEATH RANSONNET: Spanky's Daiquiris, 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

3 BLIND MICE: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

$3 CADILLAC: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

THE BAND LOUISIANA: Superior Grill MidCity, 6:30 p.m.

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: Poor Boy Lloyd’s, 7 p.m.

RUN JANE RUN: George's On George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

THE REMNANTS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

TOBY & SHELLI TOMPLAY: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

A CAPPELLA LIVE!: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

SYDNEY & DUSTIN: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: The Legacy, 8 p.m.

RACHAEL HALLACK: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

BACK IN BLACK - ACDC TRIBUTE BAND WITH CLAY CORMIER & THE HIGHWAY BOYS: The Basin Music Hall, 9 p.m.

SERATONES: Mid City Ballroom, 9 p.m.

VALENTINE'S SALSA PARTY: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

BIG RIVER EXPRESS: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

LETTERS IN RED: Locals Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

THE EDGE: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

BEN BLAIR: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 4 p.m.

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Sullivan's, 5:30 p.m.

DESTINY MANZELLA: Caliente Mexican Craving in Central, 6 p.m.

MICAH LIPSMEYER & THE GUNSLINGERS: The Rum House, 6 p.m.

SHIP OF FOOLS: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: Superior Grill MidCity, 6:30 p.m.

SYDNEY & DUSTIN: La Carreta Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

WILL & WESLEY: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

JOSHUA MAGEE: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

EMANUEL CASABLANCA: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m.

1ST REAL LIFE REAL CRIME KREWE BASH: The Basin Music Hall, 8 p.m.

LOUISIANA WILDLIFE BAND: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

BOX & KEVIN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

CRESCENT CITY SOUL: Sullivan's, 8 p.m.

LOST DOG STREET BAND WITH CASPER ALLEN: Mid City Ballroom, 9 p.m.

ELVIN KILLERBEE BAND: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

PETTY BETTY: Laguna Beach Daiquiris, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

SEABROOK: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES TRIO: Churchill's, 9:30 p.m.

PERKINS ROAD BAND: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

ERIC BASKIN: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 10:30 a.m.

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

CHAISLYN JANE: Caliente Mexican Craving, 11 a.m.

JOHN ZARSKY TRIO: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

MEAGAN AND JASON: Rouj Creole, 11 a.m.

"LIL RAY NEAL BENEFIT CONCERT": Phil Brady's, 3 p.m.

HENRY & MITCH: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 4 p.m.

WILL WESLEY/STEVE JUDICE/RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: The Basin Music Hall, 5 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

CAM PYLE: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

JO MONK'S OPEN MIC SHOWCASE: DJ's Club Elite, 8:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

KIRK HOLDER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

SHOVELS & ROPE: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CHRIS LEBLANC: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

CORY LANDRY: Caliente Mexican Craving in Central, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS TRIO: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Brickyard South, 9:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

TAYLOR RAE: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

ASHTON GILL: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

BRITTON MAJOR: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

ENDLESS SHRIMP DUO: El Paso Mexican Grill, 6 p.m.

DENTON HATCHER: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

CAM PYLE BAND: Superior Grill MidCity, 6:30 p.m.

CHRIS OCMAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

JUSTIN MOORE/TRACY LAWRENCE/LAINEY WILSON: Raising Cane's River Center, 7 p.m.

THE WHISPERING TREE WITH THE DIVIDE: Dyson House at the Zee, 7 p.m.

FORTIER-GERBRECHT JAZZ INVITATIONAL 2020: Manship Theatre, 7 p.m.

RICHARD BARKSDALE & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

DAMON KING: Spanky's Daiquiris, 8 p.m.

SYDNEY & DUSTIN: Mid Tap, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

BRANDON BENNETT: Evangeline Downs Racetrack & Casino, Opelousas, 8 p.m.

DAVE BAROUSSE: Bocats at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

WAYNE TOUPS: Route 92, Youngsville, 8:30 p.m.

SHOTGUN LILLIE: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

CAROLYN BROUSSARD: Artmosphere, 9:30 p.m.

ERICA FOX & DERRICK SAVOIE: Blue Moon Saloon, 9:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

DAVE BAROUSSE: Bocats at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

WILLIE T: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson

MAGNOLIA SHED — HIP-HOP HEAD SHOWCASE: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

RAY BOUDREAUX: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

SPANK THE MONKEY: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

CEDRIC WATSON: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

TET DUR: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

KEITH BLAIR & FRIENDS: The Grouse Room, 8:30 p.m.

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

COREY LEDET AND GERARD DELAFOSE: Feed N Seed, 8 p.m.

BROWNOUT: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

RAGIN' RECORDS PARTY FEATURING AGIC CRAWFISH, CHIP SANDWICH & FUNKIN' YO MAMA: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

GINA LESLIE: House of Blues, 12:30 p.m.

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

ARCADE FIRE/THE PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND: Mahalia Jackson Theater of the Performing Arts, 8 p.m.

+ Michael Brun, Jillionaire, Lakou Mizik, Pierre Kwenders

WALLOWS: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

VALENTINE'S DAY WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE AND THE LARRY SIEBERTH TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

DWAYNE DOPSIE & THE ZYDECO HELLRAISERS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

BAG OF DONUTS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

JOHN PAUL CARMODY: House of Blues, 12:30 p.m.

GINA LESLIE: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

CARY HUDSON BAND: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

ALAN JACKSON: Smoothie King Center, 7:30 p.m.

PHILLIP MANUEL QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

THE CHEE WEEZ PLUS ZITA: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

AMOUR ET MARDI GRAS WITH KEITH SWEAT & FRIENDS: Smoothie King Center, 7 p.m.

XAVIER OMAR: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

PAUL SANCHEZ: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

ALEX PIANOVICH: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAMIE LYNN VESSELS: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE TRIO: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

IVOR SIMPSON-KENNEDY: Chickie Wah Wah, 5:30 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JOHN CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

SKEPTIC MOON: Hi-Ho Lounge, 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

BIG SANDY & HIS FLY RITE BOYS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

THURSDAY

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

CLARENCE JOHNSON III QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

LULU & THE BROADSIDES: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

RUSTY METOYER & ZYDECO KRUSH: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

Complied by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.