BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: The Rouxsters

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

JAKE LANE: City Slice, 6 p.m.

STAN SNYDER & JOE SULLIVAN: Cafe Americain Juban, 6 p.m.

THE ROUTH BROTHERS: Food Truck Round-up, Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

RHETT GUILLOT: Pointe-Marie, 6 p.m.

3 BLIND MICE: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

RHODES, DECKER AND HUBBARD: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

LAGNIAPPE BAND: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

THREE DOLLAR CADILLAC: La Caretta, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

BIG DADDY O: Stinky's Fish Camp, 7 p.m.

MJ & THE REDEEMERS: George's on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

ORPHAN ANNIE ACOUSTIC: Creole Cabana, 7 p.m.

SYDNEY & DUSTIN: Caliente Mexican Craving, 7 p.m.

OBITUARY, ABBATH, MIDNIGHT AND DEVIL MASTER: Varsity Theatre, 7 p.m.

CHAISLYN JANE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

NFL HITSQUAD: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

RACHAEL HALLACK & ERIC CANTRELLE: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

RACOON: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

THE SEMI-TONES: Locals Bar, 9 p.m.

ZACH LEE HARTMAN: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

THE ROUXSTERS: The Basin Music Hall, 10 p.m.

AFTER 8: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

POCKET CHANGE: Red Stick Social, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

LAINE HARDY, CHASE TYLER BAND, LOUISIANA'S LEROUX AND MORE: North Park, Denham Springs, 1 p.m.

AMELIA RYLAND: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

AMBER RAE: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

DANE MONIC: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

CAM PYLE BAND: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC ACOUSTIC: Sticky's Fish Camp, 7 p.m.

INSIDE OUT BAND: George's Restaurant on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

THE OAK RIDGE BOYS: Event Center at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

FUGITIVE POETS AND MARINA ROCKS: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

ENDLESS SHRIMP DUO: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: Sullivan's, 8 p.m.

THE BALD DOG PROJECT, DEFACE AND 9 SLUG: Varsity Theatre, 8:30 p.m.

RAE & THE SECOND LINE: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THE CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

WILL COOPER & SOUTHERN GROOVE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

DON, JARED & KONSPIRACY: Backstreet Lounge, 9:30 p.m.

AM/FM: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

WISEGUYS: Red Stick Social, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

JAZZ BRUNCH: Red Stick Social, 10:30 a.m.

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

JOHN ZARSKY TRIO: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: Icehouse, 3:30 p.m.

MARCEL P. BLACK ALBUM LISTENING PARTY: Vegan Friendly Foods, 6:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

KATIE KENNEY: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

MICAH LIPSMEYER: City Slice, 6 p.m.

JOE MONK'S OPEN MIC SHOWCASE: Dj's Club Elite, 8:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

MICA EN LA CANTINA: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

AFTER 8: "Rock N Rowe," Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

ENDLESS SHRIMP DUO: El Paso Mexican Grill, 6 p.m.

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

CLAY PARKER & JODI JAMES: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

SYDNEY & CAITLYN: Flambee Cafe, 6 p.m.

THE JEFF BAJON PROJECT: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

3 LONE SHARKS: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

2 DOMESTIC 1 IMPORT: Stinky's Fish Camp, 7 p.m.

KOE WETZEL AND DALTON WAYNE & THE WARMADILLOS: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m.

VEIN, HIGHER POWER, SOFT KILL AND FBH: Phil Brady's Bar, 8 p.m.

THE CHOIR AND ANNA LARSON: The Basin Music Hall, 8 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

THE VIATONES AND AN ALLSTAR TRIBUTE TO THE BEATLES: Parc International, 5 p.m.

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

PAUL THORN BAND: Vermilionville Performance Center, 8 p.m.

JOSH ACKMAN: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

SAMMY KERSHAW: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS JOHNNYS: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THE VERMILLIONAIRES: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

THE VERMS, BLEACH AND HIGH HORSE: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 10 p.m.

BROKEN MEAUXJO: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

99 PLAYBOYS: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

GOATWHORE: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 4 p.m.

LEE ALLEN ZENO: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

JOSH ACKMAN: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

LOUISIANA RED: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

THE KEITH BLAIR BLUES BAND: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

ERIC LINDELL AND THE NATURAL MYSTICS WITH ANSON FUNDERBURG: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

FCSN BENEFIT CONCERT: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

SPANK THE MONKEY: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

DJ TAIY: Rox's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

KEITH BURNSTEIN: Blue Dog Cafe, 11 a.m.

RADIO ZYDECO: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

FORET TRADITION: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

THE HAGGARD BUCKS: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

JIM PHARIS & KEN ROBERTS: The Wurst Biergarten, 8 p.m.

SICK RIDE: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

PETYON MCMAHON: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: Blue Nile, 7:30 p.m.

GREAZY ALICE FEATURING JOE KILE: Hi-Ho Lounge, 7:30 p.m.

BABY BARTELS AND THE BOYS: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

CALEXICO AND IRON & WINE WITH NATALIE PRASS: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

PAUL SANCHEZ & ALEX MCMURRAY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE AND LEE WALKER: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

GROOVY 7: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

POCKET CHOCOLATE & DPHRNT: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

THE SOUL REBELS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

SHAWN RICE: House of Blues, 12:30 p.m.

JAMIE LYNN VESSELS: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

AS CITIES BURN FEATURING HAND OUT: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

HERLIN RILEY QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

WOODENHEAD: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

GREEN DEMONS, THE BILLS AND THE SUPERSUCKERS: Hi-Ho Lounge, 9 p.m.

CATEGORY 6: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

IMMOLATION: Southport Music Hall, 3 p.m.

MATT BARTELS: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

JOSH PAXTON SOLO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE TRIO: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

ALEX PLANOVICH & TOM MARIN: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

SHAWN RICE: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JASON RICCI BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

MICHAEL PEARCE & THOMAS WALKER: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

LITTLE STEVEN & THE DISCIPLES OF SOUL: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

ALEX MCMURRAY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

ADELITAS WAY: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

BAND OF GOLD: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

MIKE DOUSSAN TRIO: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

LEON "KID CHOCOLATE" BROWN TRIBUTE TO LOUIS ARMSTRONG: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

NATHAN & THE ZYDECO CHA CHAS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.