BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Gurf Morlix

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

THE RIFFS: N.O. Original Daiquiris, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

ORPHAN ANNIE ACOUSTIC: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

THE REMNANTS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

SARA COLLINS: Creole Cabana, 8 p.m.

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: Kalurah Street Grill, 8 p.m.

JAMEY JOHNSON: L'Auberge Casino, 8 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

RAGIN' CAJUN JOHN MORGAN: The Texas Club, 8:30 p.m.

THE ROEBUCKS AND BEDLAMVILLE TRIFLERS: Mid City Ballroom, 8:30 p.m.

DOUG BROUSSEAU & THE RIVERCITY ALLSTARS: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 9 p.m.

LAROUGE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

RACHAEL HALLACK & ERIC CANTRELLE: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

AGE OF REASON: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.

CHARADE UNPLUGGED: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

PARTY AT JOE'S: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

MICHAEL BERTHELOT: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Highlights Bar at Lagniappe Restaurant, 7 p.m.

BILLY HARRIS: Big Dog Saloon, 9 p.m.

THE SEMI-TONES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

WILL COOPER & SOUTHERN GROOVE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

LIL NELSON & DEEP SOUTH: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, 9:30 p.m.

ROSS HOPPE: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

AFTER 8: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

PEYTON MCMAHON: "Acoustic Brunch" White Star Market, 11 a.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: Bonefish Grill, noon

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

ANH LIEN WITH ASIAN BAND, LAM ANH AND MINH TUYET: L'Auberge Casino, 7 p.m.

BILL KIRCHEN TRIO WITH KEITH HARELSON: Red Dragon Listening Room, 7 p.m.

CANNIBAL CORPSE WITH HATE ETERNAL AND HARMS WAY: The Varsity Theatre, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAME: Fat Cat Saloon, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

ALLISON COLLINS: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

BRANDON TAYLOR: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

ABSOLUTE BLUES BAND: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

STYK PANDORA: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

WHISKEY PRIEST: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

BARRY KOWAL: Caliente Mexican Craving in Central, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

LSU WIND ENSEMBLE: LSU Student Union Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

JOEY DEFRANCESCO & THE PEOPLE: "River City Jazz Masters Series" The Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, 8 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

SOULFUL: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

STEVE JUDICE: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

JACYE GUERIN: "On Pointe Series" at Pointe-Marie Square, 6 p.m.

CAM PYLE BAND: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

AMBER RAE: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

JOSH GARRETT ACOUSTIC: TimeOut Lounge, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Spanky's Daiquiris, 8 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING AREA

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Café, 6 p.m.

REUBEN RIVERA: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

MICHOT'S MELODY MAKERS AND VALERIE SASSYFRAS: The Wurst Biergarten, 8 p.m.

KIP SONNIER: Route 92, 9 p.m.

BEAUSOLEIL AVEC MICHAEL DOUCET: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

RYAN FORET & FORET TRADITION: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SUGAR SHAKER: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

CEDRIC WATSON: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

BREATHE WITH DUBBA D. AND FRIENDS: Dat Dog, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

DERRICK SAVOIE: Blue Dog Café, 6 p.m.

SIDE SHOW: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

LANE MACK & THE BALLADEERS WITH JAKE SMITH: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

COLLECTIVE JAZZ PROJECT AND ORANGE LAZARUS: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE & THE FRENCH ROCKIN BOOGIE: Route 92, 9 p.m.

BONERAMA: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

LACHEZ-PRISE AVEC MICHAEL DOUCET: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

LIL NATTHAN AND ZYDECO BIG TIMERS: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

CASEY COURVILLE: Blue Dog Café, 11 a.m.

TERRY & THE ZYDECO BAD BOYS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 5:30 p.m.

SMILE EMPTY SOUL WITH COOP AND APOLLO CROWS: The Grouse Room, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, 6:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

RAGIN' CAJUN AND ZYDECO: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

PORCH PARTY WITH MINOS DEROUEN: Route 92, 6:30 p.m.

TERRY & ZYDECO BAD BOYZ: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

JEFF FRANK: Blue Dog Café, 6 p.m.

HAS BEANS: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

KIVA, MAYRUNNER, NORTH BY NORTH AND DELTA SEDO: Blue Moon Saloon, 8 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

DICK DELUXE: House of Blues, noon

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

THE DEAD END BLUES BAND: Southport Hall Live Music Hall, 7 p.m.

STEVE MIGNANO BAND: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

PJ MORTON PLUS GRACE WEBER: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

GURF MORLIX: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

LA DISPUTE: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

THE SOUL REBELS FEATURING PARTNERS N CRIME: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

THE BRETON SOUND & JAK LOCKE: Hi-Ho Lounge, 9 p.m.

PARIS AVENUE, LIP CANDY: Tipitina's, 9 p.m.

BUCKTOWN ALLSTARS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

GEOVANE SANTOS: House of Blues, noon

BABY BOY BARTELS AND THE BOYS: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

IKE STUBBLEFIELD TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JUVENILE, WHOP BEZZY, JAY LEWIS, PARTNER-N-CRIME AND MORE: The Joy Theater, 8 p.m.

THE MOLLY RINGWALDS: Southport Hall Live Music Hall, 8 p.m.

BILL KIRCHEN TRIO: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

INDIE CLASSIC HIP HOP SHOWCASE: The Howlin' Wolf, 8 p.m.

BIG AL & THE HEAVYWEIGHTS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

FLOW TRIBE: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

COOKIES AND CREAM: House of Blues, 10 p.m.

BIG N SLIM WITH KYCER, GOPNIK + MORE: The Willow, 10 p.m.

HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND, SOUL BRASS BAND: Tipitina's 10 p.m.

DJ CAPTAIN CHARLES: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 10 p.m.

THE SOUL REBELS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

CRESCENT CITY SOUL, NO IDEA & SUGAR SHAKER: Rock 'n' Bowl, 1 p.m.

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

TAYLOR MAYD MUSIK NEW ORLEANS ARTIST SHOWCASE: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

ERIC BENNY BLOOM & SPECIAL GUESTS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

CARY HUDSON & DAVE JORDAN: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

SUNDAY BLUES & BOOGIE FEATURING ERNIE VINCENT AND THE TOP NOTES: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 8 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

THE WONDER YEARS, HAVE MERCY, OSO OSO AND SHORTLY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JAMEY ST. PIERRE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MATT BARTELS: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

PAPA MALI: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

KYLE ROUSSELL QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JUSTIN MOLAISON: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

IVOR SIMPSON-KENNEDY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

COMEDY GOLD WITH LEON BLANDA: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

G & THE N.O. SWINGING GYPSIES: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

SEVENS LIONS, JOURNEY 2 TOUR: Republic NOLA, 8 p.m.

ANDREW DUHON: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

JET LOUNGE: House of Blues, 11 p.m.

THURSDAY

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m. 

JASON MARSALIS AND THE 21ST CENTURY TRAD BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JADE CICADA AND DETOX UNIT: Tipitina's, 8 p.m.

NATHAN & ZYDECO CHA CHAS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.