BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Where Y'acht

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

UNCLE CHESS AND THE GROOVE BAND: Pit-n-Peel, 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

RACHAEL HALLACK: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

RHODES, DECKER AND HUBBARD: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

WHERE Y'ACHT: Hartley/Vey Theatres, 7 p.m.

ROCKIN' ROUGE: Sarita's Grill and Cantina, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

MS. JJ JOHNSON AND FRIENDS: Poor Boy Lloyd's, 7 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Highlights Bar at Lagniappe Restaurant, 7 p.m.

MJ & THE REDEEMERS: George's on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Sullivan's Steakhouse Piano Bar, 7 p.m.

JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES WITH LOUISIANA HELLBENDERS: Dyson House, 7 p.m.

SETH FINCH TRIO: Chorum Hall, 7:30 p.m.

NICOLE GARBATI: N.O. Original Daiquiris, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

JORDAN ANDERSON: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

MATTHEW SZLACHETKA: Creole Cabana, 8 p.m.

JAKE GUNTER: Kalurah Street Grill, 8 p.m.

LAZARRO NETTLES: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

WEBB WILDER SOLO WITH RYAN HARRIS: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

AMBASSADOR WITH NOMAD: Southern Craft Brewing Company, 8:30 p.m.

CAM PYLE DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY BAND: Big Mike's Sports Bar & Grill, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

DOUG BROUSSEAU & THE RIVERCITY ALLSTARS: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 9 p.m.

ERIC STELLY: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux, 9 p.m.

SEABROOK: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

TANK & THE BANGAS, BIG FREEDIA AND ALFRED BANKS: The Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

GREGG WRIGHT: Phil Brady's, 9:30 p.m.

RAVENSTONE: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, 9:30 p.m.

PHAT HAT: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

WEREWOLF: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

JOHN PAUL WHITE: Dyson House Listening Room, 3 p.m. and 7 p.m.

MICHAEL BERTHELOT: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

MICAH & THE GUNSLINGER: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

HOLIDAY JAZZ WITH GEORGE BELL: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

LSU CANDLELIGHT CONCERT: LSU Student Union Theater, 7:30 p.m.

THE REMNANTS: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

SAM JOYNER: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

DALTON WAYNE & WARMADILLOS WITH CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: Register Bar, 9 p.m.

BILLY HARRIS: Big Dog Saloon, 9 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY WITH BLAYNE COUPEL: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

GREGG WRGHT: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.

RIVUL: Laguna Beach Daiquiris, 9:30 p.m.

WEREWOLF: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

PARTLY CLOUDY: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

SYDNEY LOMBARDO & CAITLYN MCMORRIS: White Star Market, 11 a.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: Bonefish Grill, noon

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoeil Restaurant, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

DAVID OLNEY DUO WITH BEN DE LA COUR: Red Dragon Listening Room, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

HOLIDAY JAZZ WITH GEORGE BELL: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

GUMBO OPEN JAM NITE WITH UNIVERSAL LANGUAGE: The Grind, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

CAM PYLE: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, 6:30 p.m.

ABSOLUTE BLUES BAND: Time Out Lounge, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CHRIS LEBLANC: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, 8 p.m.

WEREWOLF ACOUSTIC: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

PHIL CANGELOSI & GRACE: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

THE MAGNOLIA STRINGS TRIO: Pointe-Marie Square, 6 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

THE SILHOUETTE OF NUDE, _THESMOOTHCAT & THE 9TH LIFE, PILGRIM BONES AND MORE: Southside Arts Center, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Spanky's Daiquiris, 8 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING AREA

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Café, 6 p.m.

SKADIANA, BLIND MIND'S EYE AND GDE: Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m.

CURLEY TAYLOR & ZYDECO TROUBLE: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

GLEN TEMPLETON: Route 92, 9 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN' BOOGIE: Feed N Seed,  9 p.m.

SHOTGUN LILLIE: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

JAMIE BERGERON: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

KIP SONNIER: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

BLONDE ROSES, SOCIAL CIRCLE, & DR. C & THE GRIS GRIS: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

TRAVIS MATTE: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9 p.m.

BROTHER DEGE, DRUNKEN PRAYER, & THE VERMS: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 9 p.m.

FEUFOLLET: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

KEVIN NAQUIN: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

THE CHEE-WEEZ: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

KEVIN NAQUIN & THE OSSUN PLAYBOYS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

RUSTY METOYER AND THE ZYDECO KRUSH: Route 92, 5 p.m.

JAMIE BERGERON & KICKIN' CAJUN: Rock 'N' Bowl, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

TERRY & ZYDECO BAD BOYZ: Rock 'N' Bowl, 7 p.m.

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

STEVEN COHEN PARTY BAND: Rock 'n' Bowl, 7 p.m.

ANDREW DUHON: Artmosphere, 7:30 p.m.

THE ROBERT CRAY BAND: Acadiana Center for the Arts, 7:30 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

DICK DELUXE: House of Blues, noon

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

TURNSTILE, ANGEL DU$T AND VIEN: Howlin' Wolf, 7 p.m.

JASON BISHOP BAND: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY & THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

GLITCH BLACK, GREGORIO FRANCO AND SOLO THIEF: Southport Hall, 8 p.m.

JOHNNY SANSONE BAND WITH PAPA MALI: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JANK SETUP AND RICHARD ROURKE & THE VOODOO COLLECTIVE: The Willow, 9 p.m.

JOHNNY O: Southport Music Hall, 9 p.m.

NO IDEA: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

GEOVANE SANTOS: House of Blues, noon

BABY BOY BARTELS AND THE BOYS: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

STONE COLD BLUES: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

DAVELL CRAWFORD & CO.: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

WEB WILDER: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

THE ASYLUM CHORUS: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

AFTER 8: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

JGBCB + THE QUICKENING: Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

DJ SOUL SISTER PRESENTS HUSTLE: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 11:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

JASON BISHOP BAND: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JAMES SINGLETON & LOS TRES AMIGOS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

PHILLIP MANUEL JAZZ HOLIDAY: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

SUNDAY BLUES & BOOGIE FEATURING WILD BILL WITH DANNY ABEL & CLIFF HINES: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 8 p.m.

KUWAISIANA X MOUNTEBANK: Hi-Ho Lounge, 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JAMEY ST. PIERRE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

PAPA MALI: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

SHAWAN RICE: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JOHNNY J & BENNY MAYGARDEN: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

YUNG PINCH: The Willow, 7 p.m.

TERENCE BLANCHARD COLLECTIVE: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

SELECTORS WITH VIVI AND THE INSPEKTOR: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 8 p.m.

JD WILKES: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

TORTURE GARDEN: Hi-Ho Lounge, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CORY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

ROCKY'S HOT SWING CHRISTMAS SHOW: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HELEN GILLET +1 WITH SIMON BERZ: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

JET LOUNGE: House of Blues, 11 p.m.

THURSDAY

JAKE LANDRY & THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MAHMOUD "MOOD" CHOUKI QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

FAT JOANNA: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

HORACE TRAHAN: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

ROLAND GUERIN BAND: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.