BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Florida Street Blowhards

BATON ROUGE AREA

FRIDAY

PAM GRISHAM & SAMUEL: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

FUGITIVE POETS: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

LOUISIANA: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: Poor Boy Lloyd's, 7 p.m.

G STREET AND JOSH SIMMONS: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

MUSTARD'S RETREAT: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

HEATH RANSONNET: N.O. Original Daiquris, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: The Legacy, 8 p.m.

DAMON KING: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

MJ LIVE — MICHAEL JACKSON TRIBUTE CONCERT: The Raising Canes River Center, 8 p.m.

SARA COLLINS: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

MJ & THE REDEEMERS: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

DOUG BROUSSEAU & THE RIVERCITY ALLSTARS: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 9 p.m.

TET DUR: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

AMPLIFIED: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.

BRIAN JONES: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

3HG: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

JEFF KRUMHOLT: Caliente Mexican Craving in Central, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL BERTHELOT: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

BOOZE, DIET MILK AND GOOLS: Mid City Ballroom, 8:30 p.m.

BILLY HARRIS: Big Dog Saloon, 9 p.m.

T-BOY & JUST US: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

484 SOUTH BAND: Backstreet Lounge, 9:30 p.m.

CONFIDENTIAL: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.

TRUE SPIN: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

EDDIE SMITH: Lava Cantina Perkins Rowe, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

SOULED OUT: "Sunday in the Park" Shaw Center Plaza, 2 p.m.

BIG RIVER EXPRESS: Club Coozan, 3 p.m.

LIN HE WITH ANA MARIA OTAMENDI & ELENA LACHEVA: LSU School of Music, 3 p.m.

DUSTBOWL REVIVAL AND LINDI ORTEGA: Dyson House Listening Room, 7 p.m.

ROD PICOTT: Red Dragon Listening Room, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

TOBY & SHELLI: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

BOSS' DAUGHTER, SCISSOR DICKS AND DALTON WAYNE & WARMADILLOS: Southside Arts Center, 7 p.m.

LSU JAZZ CHAMBER GROUPS: LSU School of Music, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

ERIKA & MAT: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

ABSOLUTE BLUES BAND: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

STYK PANDORA: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

MIKE ATKINSON: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

BILLY CALLAWAY: Caliente Mexican Craving in Central, 6 p.m.

ATREYU: The Varsity, 6 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

LSU SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: LSU Student Union Theater, 7:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, 8 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

DOROTHY LEBLANC: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

REWIND: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

MINOS THE SAINT WITH BROTHER'S BEAR: Dyson House Listening Room, 7 p.m.

THE SLIM HARPO AWARDS: TimeOut Lounge, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

CORY HENRY & THE FUNK APOSTLES: The Varsity, 8 p.m.

CAM PYLE ACOUSTIC: Spanky's Daiquiris, 8 p.m.

DRIVIN N CRYIN: Mid City Ballroom, 9 p.m.

IAN WEBSTER: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING AREA

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

AN EVENING WITH SAMANTHA FISH: "Downtown Alive," Parc Sans Souci, 5 p.m. 

MICHAEL SCOTT BOUDREAUX: Blue Dog Café, 6 p.m.

SHIMMUR: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

MAVIS STAPLES: Acadiana Center for the Arts, 7:30 p.m.

THE MUSIC OF LED ZEPPELIN/ZEBRA: Heymann Performing Arts Center, 7:30 p.m.

SHOTGUN LILLIE: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

DUEL, FORMING THE VOID, RADIANT KNIFE AND SHADOW GIANT: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8:30 p.m.

BIG LEBOWSKI NIGHT: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9 p.m.

MAINTENANCE, MAMAN AND ABBY ELIZABETH: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

RADIO ZYDECO: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

DUSTIN SONNIER & THE WANTED: Route 92, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

CAJUN JAM SESSION: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

ASHLEY TRAUGHBER: Blue Dog Café, 6 p.m.

SHIMMUR: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

JET 7: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

TUKA AND J-PAUL & THE ZYDECO NUBREEDZ: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

SOUTHERN SCREEN AFTER PARTY WITH MIKE BROUSSARD: Blue Moon Saloon, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. ROXX: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9 p.m.

MINOS J & THE JOES: Route 92, 9 p.m.

FOREST HUVAL: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

5TH AVENUE: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

MIMOSA BRUNCH WITH STEVE JUDICE: Artmosphere, 11 a.m.

TOM BENNET: Blue Dog Café, 11 a.m.

LEROY THOMAS & THE ZYDECO ROADRUNNERS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE & THE FRENCH ROCKIN BOOGIE: Route 92, 4:30 p.m.

STEVE ADAMS NETWORK: Rock 'n' Bowl, 5:30 p.m.

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

TERRY & ZYDECO BAD BOYZ: Rock 'n' Bowl, 7 p.m.

GLENN DELAUNNE ACOUSTIC: Route 92, 8 p.m.

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

SCOTT ALAN STAG: Blue Dog Café, 6 p.m.

TOBYMAC & DIVERSE CITY: Heymann Performing Arts Center, 7 p.m.

GRITZ N GRAVY: Route 92, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM WITH THE BADCATS: Blue Moon Saloon, 8 p.m.

ADVANCE BASE WITH MOSQUITO EATER & JAMES VAN WAY: Artmosphere, 9:45 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

DICK DELUXE: House of Blues, noon

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY & THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JASON BISHOP BAND: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

LOWDOWN BRASS BAND FEATURING RICKY B & BIGALOW: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 8 p.m.

GAL HOLIDAY WITH BETH LEE & THE BREAKUPS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

QUIANA LYNELL: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

WINGER AND LILLIAN AXE: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

CHRISTINA AGUILERA: The Saenger Theatre, 8 p.m.

MACAVOY, PLASTIC STURGEON, ASHLEY BEACH AND HER ODD DITTIES AND MORE: The Howlin' Wolf, 9 p.m.

CRESCENT CITY SOUL: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

LARKIN POE WITH ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: One Eyed Jacks, 10 p.m.

REQUIEM WITH DJ RAJ SMOOVE: House of Blues, 10 p.m.

NIGHT MOVES WITH DJ NICE RACK & UNICORN FUKR: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 11 p.m.

BRASS-A-HOLICS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

GEOVANE SANTOS: House of Blues, noon

INDIAN BLUE WITH JOHNNY SANSON, MONK BOUDREAUX & JOHN FOHL: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

BRIGETTE BRUNO: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

MAIDEN IMMORTAL: Southport Hall Live Music & Party Hall, 8 p.m.

DR. MICHAEL WHITE AND THE ORIGINAL LIBERTY JAZZ BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

NOJO 7: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

SUGAR SHAKER: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

DMVU & OF THE TREES: Republic NOLA, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

THAIS CLARK & THE JAZZTERS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

COLTON TURNER: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

SUNDAY BLUES 'N BOOGIE WITH ERNIE VINCENT AND THE TOP NOTES: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 8 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JAMEY ST. PIERRE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

HAKEN, LEPROUS: The Howlin' Wolf, 7 p.m.

PAPA MALI: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JUSTIN MOLAISON: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

FELLY: The Willow, 7 p.m.

SONGWRITER SESSIONS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

DOM KENNEDY, COZZ, JAY 305 AND WARM BREW: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CORY HENRY & THE FUNK APOSTLES: One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

IVOR SIMPSON-KENNEDY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

SPARTA + THE COLOSSAL HEADS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

COMEDY GOLD WITH LEON BLANDA: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

SZLACHETKA: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

G & THE N.O. SWINGING GYPSIES: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

THE SKATALITES, KUMASI: Tipitina's, 9 p.m.

JET LOUNGE: House of Blues, 11 p.m.

THURSDAY

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JEREMY PELT QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

AARON WILKINSON: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

MAGNOLIA BAYOU, CHAD WESLEY: Tipitina's, 8 p.m.

LEROY THOMAS & ZYDECO ROADRUNNERS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.