BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: John Cleary & The Absolute Monster Gentlemen

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

BARRY HEBERT: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

CARBON COPY: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY WITH BLAYNE: Sarita's Grill & Cantina

KIRK HOLDER: Monjuni's Restaurant, 6:30 p.m.

CHAISLYN JANE: Caliente Mexican Craving, 7 p.m.

RUN JANE RUN: George's on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

TRIPLE THREAT: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

INSIDE OUT BAND: The Legacy, 7:30 p.m.

DAVE ALVIN & JIMMIE DALE GILMORE: The Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

WILL WESLEY DUO: N.O. Daiquiris, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

THE REMNANTS: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

ACOUSTIC HOUSE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

BARBARELLA BLUE: Kalurah Street Grill, 8 p.m.

LAINE HARDY: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 8:30 p.m.

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

DOUG BROUSSEAU & THE RIVERCITY ALLSTARS: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 9 p.m.

MICHAEL RAY: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

RAE & THE SECOND LINE: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

MATT KAYDA BAND: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

WEREWOLF: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

CJ SOLAR: LSU's Tiger One Village, 1:30 p.m.

DESTINY MANZELLA: Caliente Mexican Craving in Central, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL BERTHELOT: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

AMY LAVERE AND WILL SEXTON WITH TONY COBB & STEVE JUDICE: Dyson House Listening Room, 7 p.m.

SOUL & PARLIAMENT: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

BATON ROUGE ADULT MUSIC CLUB: Mid City Ballroom, 8:30 p.m.

BILLY HARRIS: Big Dog Saloon, 9 p.m.

JUST CAUZ: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

RACCOON: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES DUO: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

PATRICK BOUY & BRETT BOYD: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

THE LONGNECK SOCIETY: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

TONY COBB: "Acoustic Brunch" White Star Market, 11 a.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: Bonefish Grill, noon

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, noon

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Club Coozan, 1 p.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

KRIS KRISTOFFERSON: The Manship Theatre, 7 p.m. SOLD OUT

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

GARRETT REMSON: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

LSU PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE: Claude L. Shaver Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

KRIS KRISTOFFERSON: The Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m. SOLD OUT

TUESDAY

RUSTY YATES: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, 6:30 p.m.

LSU SYMPHONIC WINDS & SYMPHONIC BAND: LSU Union Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

ABSOLUTE BLUES BAND: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

STYK PANDORA: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

BRYAN SOUTHWICK: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

DENNIS & KEVIN: On the Half Shell, 6:30 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, 8 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

THE VOYAGE BAND: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

RUSTY YATES TRIO: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING AREA

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Café, 6 p.m.

THE CAST: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

NEAL MCCOY: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

DALE WATSON PLUS YVETTE LANDRY & THE JUKES: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 8:30 p.m.

THE DAIQUIRI QUEENS AND JOURDAN THIBODEAUX ET LES RÔDAILLEURS: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

RICHARD LEBOUF: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

SOULED OUT: Route 92, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

MARTY CHRISTIAN TRIO: Blue Dog Café, 6 p.m.

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: Teche Center for the Arts, Breaux Bridge, 6:30 p.m.

REUBEN RIVERA: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

STACKIN BAD: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THE WELL (AUSTIN) SUPLECS & SIDEBURNER: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 9 p.m.

KARMA: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

BERNIE ALAN: Route 92, 10 p.m.

MAGNOLIA BAYOU: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

KROSSFYRE: The Grouse Room, 10 p.m.

PARISH COUNTY LINE: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

MIMOSA BRUNCH WITH DION PIERRE QUARTET: Artmosphere, 11 a.m.

LEE ALLEN ZENO AND TONY: Blue Dog Café, 11 a.m.

DONNY BROUSSARD & THE LOUISIANA STARS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

MARNIE: Acadiana Center for the Arts, 2 p.m.

TRAVIS MATTE AND THE KINGPINS: Route 92, 4:30 p.m.

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

DTA! CHRISTMAS SPECIAL WITH PINE LEAF BOYS: Parc Sans Souci, 5 p.m.

TERRY & THE ZYDECO BAD BOYS' TURKEY THROWDOWN: Feed N Seed, 8 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE & THE FRB: Route 92, 8:30 p.m.

THREE THIRTY SEVEN: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

DICK DELUXE: House of Blues, noon

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY & THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

MACHINE HEAD: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

BABY BOY BARTELS AND THE BOYS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

ASTRAL PROJECT: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

EVER MORE NEST & CALEB CAUDLE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

SPACE KADET WITH MOJO: The Howlin' Wolf, 9 p.m.

BIG EASY BRAWLERS: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

AFTER PARTY BAND: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

ALANIS MORISSETTE'S JAGGED LITTLE PILL TRIBUTE AND JAWBREAKER: Tipitina's, 10 p.m.

DESERT NOISES WITH MORNING TELEPORTATION PLUS SCORPEDOS: One Eyed Jacks, 10 p.m.

DJ G-CUE PRESENTS VERSUS — TIMBALAND VS. PHARRELL: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 11:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

GEOVANE SANTOS: House of Blues, noon

BABY BOY BARTELS AND THE BOYS: House of Blues, 3:30 p.m.

BIG HEAD TODD & THE MONSTERS, LOS COLOGNES: Tipitina's, 7 p.m.

MIKAYLA GRIFFIN: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

JUST FINE — MARY J. BLIGE TRIBUTE BAND: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

GERMAINE BAZZLE & LARRY SIEBERTH QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

DAVE ALVIN & JIMMIE DALE GILMORE WITH THE GUILTY ONES: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

3OH!3 & EMO NITE: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

DALE WATSON PLUS THE CREOLE STRING BEANS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

TY SEGALL WITH EMMETT KELLY: One Eyed Jacks, 10 p.m.

DJ MATT SCOTT: House of Blues, 10 p.m.

THE HEAVY BASS PAJAMA SLAM FEATURING RAY VOLPE: Republic NOLA, 11 p.m.

STOOGES BRASS BAND: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

MATT BARTELS: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

LARY OVER: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

SOJA: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

AMY LAVERE & WILL SEXTON: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CINDY SCOTT QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JAMEY ST. PIERRE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

HOMEGROWN BY SLY THEARD: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

BLACK LIPS AND ICEAGE WITH SURFBORT: One Eyed Jacks, 7 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

PAPA MALI & ARI TEITEL: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

NICKI BLUHM, GILL LANDRY: Tiptina's, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

DJ DOUG FUNNIE: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JUSTIN MOLAISON: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

SEVEN KINGDOMS: Southport Music Hall, 7 p.m.

THE INTERNET AND MOONCHILD: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

COMEDY GOLD WITH LEON BLANDA: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JON CLEARY & THE ORIGINAL ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

THE BOOGIE MEN: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

TIPSGIVING 2018, NOISEWATER, DARCY MALONE & THE TANGLE, THE FORTIFIERS: Tipitina's, 9 p.m.

GOBBLE WOBBLE FEATURING DIRT MONKEY: Republic NOLA, 9 p.m.

THANKSGIVING EVE WITH REBIRTH BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

REBIRTH BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

JET LOUNGE: House of Blues, 11 p.m.

THURSDAY

GENO DELAFOSE: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.