Kevin Gates, a multi-platinum rapper from Baton Rouge, is coming home Oct. 30, bringing his KHAZA Tour to the Raising Cane’s River Center Arena. 

On Oct. 29, you can catch singer-songwriter Corey Smith at The Texas Club.

And that's just the beginning of the long list of performances coming up in the greater Baton Rouge area.

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

WEREWOLF: Live After 5, Rhorer Plaza (formerly City Hall Plaza), 5 p.m.

CARELESS WHISPER AND CONFIDENTIAL: Greater Baton Rouge State Fair, Park & Fairgrounds, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: 6 p.m., 164 Olive St.

CHRIS ALLEN DUO: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

ERIC BASKIN DUO: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

TOMMY THIBODAUX: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 6:30 p.m.

MICAH LIPSMEYER: Agave Blue Tequila & Taco Bar, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: The Palate Bar & Eatery, Central, 7 p.m.

DAMON KING & BO JAMISON: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

GARY BELLO & FRIENDS: Pete's Tavern, 7 p.m.

ROD PICOTT WITH GINA FORSYTH: Red Dragon Listening Room, 7 p.m.

THE LONGNECK SOCIETY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

IAN WEBSTER: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

AUSTIN MEADE: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

LISTENING ROOM ALL-STARS: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

THE RIVER CITY ALLSTARS: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

CHASE TYLER BAND: 13th Gate Haunted House, 8:30 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC & SOUTHDOWN SOULS: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

COREY SMITH: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

DOMINICK MICHAEL: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

PHAT HAT: Red Stick Social, 9 p.m.

DRAMA KINGS: Big Mike's Sports Bar & Grill, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

AFTER 8: The Promenade Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

TRUE SPIN: Fred's on the River, Prairieville, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

MIKE HOGAN: Leola Café & Coffee House, 10:30 a.m.

"ONE YEAR SPOOK FEST": Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 1 p.m.

STUDIO4, OLD SOLE, JUSTIN MCCAIN, AND BRANDON GREEN: Greater Baton Rouge State Fair, Park & Fairgrounds, 1 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m., and 8 p.m.

CLIFTON BROWN AND THE RUSTY BUCKET BAND: Fall Festival, Sidney Hutchinson Park, Walker, 2 p.m.

JOHN PAPA GROS: Red Stick Social, 2 p.m.

IAN WEBSTER DUO: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 5:30 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

BRITTON MAJOR: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 6:30 p.m.

TAYLOR NAUTA: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

JOEL COOPER: Bin 77 Bistro, 7 p.m.

KEVIN GATES, DDG, GANG51E JUNE: Raising Cane's River Center Arena, 8 p.m.

TREY GALLMAN & LAST CALL: Icehouse Tap Room, 7 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

ACOUSTIC SATURDAYS WITH HENRY TURNER JR.: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

HOBO JOHNSON: Chelsea's Live, 8 p.m.

JASON MARTIN, THE HITCHHIKER: The Basin Music Hall, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

PETTY BETTY: The Oasis Patio Bar & Grill, 8 p.m.

THE PAUL & PETE BAND: Club Coozan, 8 p.m.

CHASE TYLER BAND, CHEE-WEEZ: Casa Maria, Watson, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

CAM PYLE & MIKE TRAMONTE: Phil Brady's, 8:30 p.m.

WEREWOLF: 13th Gate Haunted House, 8:30 p.m.

THE MOLLY RINGWALDS: L'Auberge Casino, 9 p.m.

JUMP SCHOOL: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 9 p.m.

MARSHALL LAW BAND: Beer Belly's, 9 p.m.

PANTS PARTY: Happy's Irish Pub, 9 p.m.

RIVUL: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

THE CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Fred's on the River, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

Where To Go, What To Eat

Each week we'll highlights the best eats and events in metro Baton Rouge. Sign up today.

PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: The Promenade Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUBLIMINAL LANDMINES: Brickyard South, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

AMEAL CAMERON: Leola's Café & Coffee House, 10:30 a.m.

ERIC BASKIN: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 10:30 a.m.

DAVE DUPLISSEY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 11 a.m.

JUSTIN BURDETTE TRIO: Superior Grill MidCity, 11 a.m.

SOUTHDOWN SOULS: Red Stick Social, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

GROUPO SENSACION, JULIO & CESAR'S BAND, AND JAVIER OLONDO & ASHESON: Greater Baton Rouge State Fair, Park & Fairgrounds, 2 p.m., 4:30 p.m., and 7 p.m.

SUGAR SHAKER: Sunday in the Park, Shaw Center Plaza, 2 p.m.

THE GOOGLERS: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 4:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

CHRIS LEBLANC & CHRIS ROBERTS: Greater Baton Rouge State Fair, Park & Fairgrounds, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

BRITTON MAJOR: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

RANDY ALBAREZ & RUSS JOFFRION: Greater Baton Rouge State Fair, Park & Fairgrounds, 6:30 p.m.

CHRIS HILLMAN: The Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m. 

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

KYLE LABAT: BLGD 5, 5 p.m.

OPEN MIC: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

BLUE CRAB REDEMPTION: Greater Baton Rouge State Fair, Park & Fairgrounds, 6:30 p.m.

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 Bistro, 6:30 p.m.

JUSTIN RENDELL & ESCO MCCOLLUM: Tops Ultra Lounge, 7 p.m.

SLAID CLEAVES WITH STEVE JUDICE: Red Dragon Listening Room, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Brickyard South, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

CAMERON PYLE: City Pork Highland, 6 p.m.

MICAH LIPSMEYER: La Carreta Bluebonnet, 6 p.m.

MIKE BROUSSARD & NIGHT TRAIN: Rock N Rowe, Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

WILL SMELTZ: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

HEATH RANSONNET: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Greater Baton Rouge State Fair, Park & Fairgrounds, 6:30 p.m.

LSU JAZZ ENSEMBLE FT. NICOLE ZURAITIS: LSU Student Union Theater, 7:30 p.m.

ACOUSTIC THURSDAYS: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR. & FLAVOR: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

N'TUNE: Culture Sports Bar, 8 p.m.

OUTLYING 

FRIDAY

GOREGASM: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

ROUGE KREWE: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY

HOMECOMING AFTER DARK WITH DJ MOOSE HARRIS & BUG GIGABYTE: Cajundome, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

GUS JOHNSON RIVER KATZ BAND: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

SARAH RUSSO BAND PLUS MID CITY MAVEN: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

LA ROXX HALLOWEEN BASH: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN' BOOGIE: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

THE ICEMAN SPECIAL WITH MIKE DILLON + BRIAN HAAS: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY

NEUTRAL SNAP: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. Want your venue’s music listed? Email info/photos to showstowatch@theadvocate.com. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday for the following Friday’s paper.