BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: North Boulevard Square, Noon

CURLEY TAYLOR & ZYDECO TROUBLE WITH ERICA FALLS: Live After 5, 5 p.m.

TOMMY THIBODAUX: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

CLIFTON BROWN: Papi's Mexican Cuisine, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

BLACKTOP MOJO: MidCity Ballroom, 7 p.m.

PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

BLUE CRAB REDEMPTION: The Oasis Patio Bar & Grill, 7:30 p.m.

JOHN RUIZ JR.: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

COMEDIAN J.B. SMOOVE: L'Auberge Event Center, 8 p.m.

BOX & KEVIN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

KONSPIRACY: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

LISTENING ROOM ALL-STARS: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

THE RIVER CITY ALLSTARS: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

PARISH COUNTY LINE: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

CATEGORY 6: Red Stick Social, 9 p.m.

D.K.B. MACH 2: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

SPANK THE MONKEY: Fred's on the River, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

THE CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: The Promenade Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

HELLDORADOS: Squeaky Pete's, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

JAMES LINDEN HOGG: Denham Springs Fall Fest, 9 a.m.

JAMES LINDEN HOGG: LSU Rural Life Museum, 1 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 6 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

ACOUSTIC SATURDAYS WITH HENRY TURNER JR.: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

INSIDE OUT BAND: Tipsy River, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

PANTS PARTY: Walk On's LSU, 9 p.m.

TRUE SPIN: The Promenade Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

NEUTRAL SNAP: The Revelry of Baton Rouge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

ERIC BASKIN: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 10:30 a.m.

JUSTIN BURDETTE TRIO: Superior Grill MidCity, 11 a.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 11 a.m.

BRITTON MAJOR: Bin 77 Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

"LAIDBACK BRUNCH" WITH MIKEY DURAN: Red Stick Social, Noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

THE LONGNECK SOCIETY: Sunday in the Park, Shaw Center for the Arts Plaza, 2 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

N'TUNE: Bella Noche, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

RYAN JENKINS: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

SEEYOUSPACECOWBOY WITH IF I DIE FIRST, WHATSWRONGLU AND LOSERS WEEPERS: Mid City Ballroom, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY

CAMERON PYLE: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

KYLE LABAT: BLDG 5, 5 p.m.

GARRETT REMSON & SETH LECOQ: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

Where To Go, What To Eat

Each week we'll highlights the best eats and events in metro Baton Rouge. Sign up today.

OPEN MIC: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 Bistro, 6:30 p.m.

JUSTIN RENDELL & ESCO MCCOLLUM: Tops Ultra Lounge, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Brickyard South, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

JOEL NEELY: Bayou Smokehouse, 6 p.m.

KATALYSST: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

PHAT HAT: "Rock N Rowe," Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

SARA DOUGA WITH GANEY ARSEMENT: Red Dragon Listening Room, 7 p.m.

WHITE DENIM: Mid City Ballroom, 7 p.m.

THE ALLMAN BETTS BAND: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

THE MJ & HR PROJECT: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR. & FLAVOR: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

N'TUNE: Culture Sports Bar, 8 p.m.

OUTLYING 

FRIDAY

JEFFERY BROUSSARD AND THE CREOLE COWBOYS: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

YABBA, BLEACH, DJ BENNI: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

WAYNE TOUPS PLUS DG & THE FREETOWN SOUND: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

RORY SUIRE: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

THE GOOD DUDES: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

MARK CHESNUTT: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

J. PAUL, JR. & THE ZYDECO NUBREEDZ & ROI "CHIP" ANTHONY WITH LEON CHAVIS & THE ZYDECO FLAMES AND DJ TROY D: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 7 p.m.

JASON KANE AND THE JIVE, KIVA, FIRST STREET HOOLIGANS: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

KEVIN NAQUIN: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

MOTHERSHIP — A TRIBUTE TO LED ZEPPELIN: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

KIP SONNIER: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

SASSYFRAS WITH KARASMATIC: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

CONTRAFLOW: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY

EAGLE STREET: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 11 a.m.

CHUBBY CARRIER & BAYOU SWAMP BAND: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

FORET TRADITION: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

TV BROKEN, 3RD EYE OPEN, MIRAGE: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

THE CALLOUS DAOBOYS, DITCH LILY, CAPRA: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY-WEDNESDAY

THE ALLMAN BETTS BAND: Acadiana Center for the Arts, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

WARREN STORM — CELEBRATION OF LIFE: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

KISS "END OF THE ROAD WORLD TOUR": Cajundome, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

HUNTER DEBLANC'S JANKY PIANO SHOW: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

FLIP ORLEY: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

DROOD + THE POSTS: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. Want your venue’s music listed? Email info/photos to showstowatch@theadvocate.com. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday for the following Friday’s paper.