Country, rock, jazz — there's lots of live music to be heard this weekend in the Baton Rouge area.

We have two recommendations for Friday night: Betsy Braud at Chorum Hall, 1024 Executive Park Ave.; and the Caden Gillard Band at The Basin Music Hall, 336 3rd St.

Braud's show, presented by the Arts Council of Greater Baton Rouge as part of its Jazz Listening Room series, starts at 7:30 p.m. A nurse by day and jazz musician by night, Braud's often called "the jazz nurse," as she manages to incorporate her profession and her side gig into each other on a daily basis.

In her first post-pandemic concert, Braud will share the stage with musicians John Bishop, David C. Ellis and Timothy Ost.

Tickets are $20 at bontempstix.com.

The southwest Louisiana-based Caden Gillard Band mixes the best of Texas country and Southern rock. The band's show is set for 9 p.m. Cost is $10 at the door.

Our pick for Saturday: The Andrew Duhon Trio at Red Dragon Listening Room, 2401 Florida St.

Duhon is a New Orleans songwriter who's toured solo for a good part of his career.

The trio's first project, the 2014 album "The Moorings," was nominated for a Grammy.

Joining Duhon are upright bassist Myles Weeks and drummer Maxwell Zemanovic.

Tickets are $25 through PayPal.me/reddragonlr (mention Andrews show in the message line). The show starts at 8 p.m.

If the above don't tickle your music fancy, check out these shows in the Baton Rouge and Lafayette area. 

BATON ROUGE AREA

FRIDAY

ORIGINAL MUSIC GROUP: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

ABBY LEIGH: Crowne Plaza (poolside), 6 p.m.

MCKENZIE KNAPPS: Le Chien Brewing Co., Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Monjuni's Italian Café, 6:30 p.m.

TEDDY FEST: SAVE TEDDY'S JUKE JOINT: Zachary, 6:30 p.m.

2 DOMESTIC 1 IMPORT: Bin 77 Bistro, 7 p.m.

OLD DAWGS: Pete's Tavern, 7 p.m.

THE REMNANTS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

ARTS COUNCIL OF GBR PRESENTS BETSY BRAUD: Chorum Hall, 7:30 p.m.

THE ROUGE KREWE: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

GROUP THERAPY: The Oasis Patio Bar & Grill, 8 p.m.

LISTENING ROOM ALL-STARS: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

RACOON: Club Coozan, 8 p.m.

ECHO FORGE: Fred's on the River, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

ERNEST SCOTT & THE FUNK CHILDREN: Double D Daiquiris, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

HIGHWATER: Big Mike's Sports Bar & Grill, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

CADEN GILLARD BAND: The Basin Music Hall, 9 p.m.

AL & HIGH WATER: La Daiquiris, 9 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: Lemoine's Mid-City Daiquiri, 9 p.m.

N’TUNE & SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT: Ruffins III The Showroom, 9 p.m.

CARELESS WHISPERS: 18 Steak, L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: Swamp Chicken Daiquiris, Gonzales, 9 p.m.

BLAK BOXX: Cypress Lounge, Walker, 9 p.m.

TRUE SPIN: Edge Bar, L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

C’VELLO 2: Cadillac Café, 10:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

TEDDY FEST: SAVE TEDDY'S JUKE JOINT: Zachary, 10 a.m.

THEM GUYS: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 10 a.m.

TOMMY T. SCOTT & BAND: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 2 p.m.

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS AND THE SPANISHTOWN BIRTHDAY GIRLS: University Walk, Spanish Town, 6 p.m.

BO BURKES: Crowne Plaza (poolside), 6 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

DANIEL LEE COMEAUX WITH STRINGS: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bōru Ramen, 6 p.m.

ERIC STELLY: La Carreta Restaurant Bluebonnet, 6 p.m.

JOSHUA MAGEE: Le Chien Brewing Co., Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

THE LONGNECK SOCIETY: El Paso Mexican Grill, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: Gilla Brewing Company, Gonzales, 6 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 7 p.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: Bin 77 Bistro, 7 p.m.

RAE & THE SOULSHAKERS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

ANDREW DUHON TRIO: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

MICHAEL SANCHEZ BAND: Club Coozan, 8 p.m.

KONSPIRACY: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

HEATH RANSONNET: Coop's on 621, Gonzales, 8 p.m.

TRANSIT: Fred's on the River, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

ACOUSTIC SATURDAYS WITH RAS WAYNE VICKS AND KATRINA: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 9 p.m.

DENTON HATCHER DUO: 18 Steak, L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

COLD GRITS: Nic's Bar, Gonzales, 9 p.m.

THE FLASHBACK CHAMELEONS: Swamp Chicken Daiquiris, Gonzales, 9 p.m.

KILL DEVIL HILL/SHATTERFRAME: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9:30 p.m.

SUBLIMINAL LANDMINES/THIS SIDE FACES THE SKY: Brickyard South, 10 p.m.

JUMP SCHOOL: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

ERIC STELLY: Icehouse Tap Room, 10 p.m.

WEREWOLF: Edge Bar, L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

ERIC BASKIN: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 10:30 a.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: Leola's Café & Coffee House, 10:30 a.m.

JUSTIN BURDETTE TRIO: Superior Grill Mid City, 11 a.m.

HEATH RANSONNET: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 11 a.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Bin 77 Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

TEDDY FEST: SAVE TEDDY'S JUKE JOINT: Zachary, 1:30 p.m.

JOSHUA MAGEE AND THE ATCHAFALAYA BOYS: Red Stick Social, 2 p.m.

DYLAN KING: Icehouse Tap Room, 3 p.m.

OLD TIME MUSIC OPEN JAM SESSION: West Baton Rouge Museum, Port Allen, 3 p.m.

THE MOJOES: Fred's on the River, Prairieville, 3 p.m.

NESTOR Y MUNDO: El Paso Mexican Grill, Gonzales, 6 p.m.

KARAOKE SUNDAY FUNDAY: Bottle & Tap, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

TEDDY'S LEGENDARY RECORD SPINS: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

BLUES JAM: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

KYLE LABAT: BLDG 5, 4 p.m.

CHRIS OCMAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

JUSTIN RENDELL & ESCO MCCOLLUM: Tops Ultra Lounge, 7 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Brickyard South, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

BILL ROMANO: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

CAITLIN MCMORRIS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

BEAUVOIR PARK PRESENTS TAYLOR HUNNICUT: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

N’TUNE: Culture Sports Bar, 8 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR. AND FRIENDS: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

RHETT GUILLOT: Big Mike's Sports Bar & Grill, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

TEDDY'S LEGENDARY RECORD SPINS: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

JEFFERY BROUSSARD & THE CREOLE COWBOYS: Artmosphere Bistro, Lafayette

SATURDAY

ZYDECO CAPITAL JAM WITH JEFFERY BROUSSARD: St. Landry Parish Visitor Center, Opelousas, 1 p.m.

CHRISTIAN SERPAS & GHOST TOWN: Coscino’s, Mandeville, 6:30 p.m.

THE CHEE-WEEZ: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

SHOTGUN LILLIE: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

CHASE TYLER BAND: The Cedar Saloon, Morganza, 9:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

90s COUNTRY MUSIC NIGHT: Hideaway on Lee, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

THE SUMMER OF CAJUN MUSIC: LARC's Acadian Village, Lafayette, 1 p.m.

THURSDAY

VIBRANT COMMUNITY CONCERT: Parc Sans Souci, Lafayette, 7 p.m. 

NOUVEAU STRING BAND: Artmosphere Bistro, Lafayette

Compiled by Judy Bergeron. Want your venue’s music listed? Email info to showstowatch@theadvocate.com. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday for the following Friday’s paper.