marshall tujcker1

The Marshall Tucker Band's 50th anniversary tour stops in Baton Rouge on Saturday for an 8 p.m. show at the L'Auberge Event Center. The legendary southern rock band's hits include 'Can't You See,' 'Heard It in a Love Song,' 'Fire on the Mountain' and 'Searchin' for a Rainbow.' Tickets are $25 and up at ticketmaster.com.

Here's our list of music shows in the Baton Rouge and Acadiana areas Friday-Thursday:

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

BILLY CALLAWAY: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 5:30 p.m.

BOX & KEVIN WITH MEGAN: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

STUART HADDAD: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 6 p.m.

RHETT GUILLOT: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 6:30 p.m.

ALAYNA LOTT: Maverick's Q-n-Brew, Zachary, 6:30 p.m.

CAM PYLE DUO: Bin 77 Bistro, 7 p.m.

THE VOYAGE BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

CHRIS OCMAND: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

CHAD DUPUY WITH LOOSE CHANGE: Charlie's Lounge, Addis, 8 p.m.

DAVID ST. ROMAIN: Good Times Bar, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

LISTENING ROOM ALL-STARS: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

MR. MAN: Blackie's Place, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

THE RIVER CITY ALLSTARS: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

THE ROUGE KREWE: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

LIL WHISKEY BAND: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

THE ICEMAN SPECIAL WITH QUARX & LOUDNESS WAR: Chelsea's Live, 9 p.m.

TREY GALLMAN & LAST CALL WITH JOHN RUIZ JR.: The Basin Music Hall, 9:30 p.m.

WILL WESLEY BAND: The Promenade Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

KENNY ACOSTA & THE GEAUXPHONICS: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 10 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE BAND: Happy's Irish Pub, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

CAITLYN RENEE: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

REECE SULLIVAN: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

SHELBE MOSES TRIO: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

THE JEFF BAJON PROJECT: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 6 p.m.

MARK MONISTERE: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 6:30 p.m.

LIL' JIMMY REED: Maverick's Q-n-Brew, Zachary, 6:30 p.m.

HURRICANE BECCA AND HER OUTER BAND WITH THE WILDER JANES: Red Dragon Listening Room, 7 p.m.

RHODES, HUBBARD & MAUER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

HIP HOP, COUNTRY & ROCK MUSIC FEST: North Park, Denham Springs, 7:30 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

THE MARSHALL TUCKER BAND: L'Auberge Event Center, 8 p.m.

ACOUSTIC SATURDAYS WITH HENRY TURNER JR.: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

DALTON WAYNE & THE WARMADILLOS WITH SWINGIN' DOORS: Brickyard South, 9 p.m.

JON LANGSTON WITH NOAH HICKS: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

THE SOUL REBELS WITH THEBROSFRESH: Chelsea's Live, 9 p.m.

WEREWOLF: The Promenade Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

GROUP THERAPY: Happy's Irish Pub, 10 p.m.

CAPITAL CITY SOUL: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 10:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

ERIC BASKIN: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 10:30 a.m.

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 11 a.m.

JUSTIN BURDETTE TRIO: Superior Grill MidCity, 11 a.m.

Where To Go, What To Eat

Each week we'll highlights the best eats and events in metro Baton Rouge. Sign up today.

"LAIDBACK BRUNCH" WITH KING SOLOMON: Red Stick Social, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

MICHAEL SANCHEZ BAND: Fred's on the River, Prairieville, 3 p.m.

NICKY CLICK: Yes We Cannibal, 4 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

MICAH LIPSMEYER: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

CAMERON PYLE: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

THE BLACK ANGELS WITH THE VACANT LOTS: Chelsea's Live, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

KYLE LABAT: BLDG 5, 5 p.m.

AMBER RAE & BO BURKES: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 Bistro, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

ERIC PETERS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

DOUG BROUSSEAU & SAM HOGAN: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

MELISSA SEIDULE: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

CHOCTAW HALL: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

CHRIS ALLEN DUO: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

ACOUSTIC THURSDAYS: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR. & FLAVOR: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

N'TUNE: Culture Sports Bar, 8 p.m.

ACADIANA

FRIDAY

ON CALL BAND: Route 92, Youngsville, 8 p.m.

NICK YOUSSEF: The Wurst Biergarten, Lafayette, 8:30 p.m.

BAG OF DONUTS: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

BAD BONGO AND SMALL CROWD: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

STONE SOUL REVIVAL: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

LIL NATE & THE ZYDECO BIG TIMERS WITH JEFF FLOYD, JEREMY FRUGE & THE ZYDECO HOTBOYZ, AND DJ TROY-D: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 7 p.m.

TJ GAUTREAUX: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

THREE AM: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

MICHAEL SCOTT BOUDREAUX PLUS CAMERON NELSON: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

JAMIE BERGERON: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN' BOOGIE: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

JR LACROSSE: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

RICH HALL: Acadiana Center for the Arts, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. Want your venue’s music listed? Email info/photos to showstowatch@theadvocate.com. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday for the following Friday’s paper.