There's a Louisiana-born music heavy hitter in town on Friday night — singer-songwriter Marc Broussard.

Drawing from eight studio albums, one live album and three EPs, Carencro native Broussard performs his "bayou soul" at the L'Auberge Event Center at 9 p.m.

Tickets are only $20 — what a deal!

A new crop of tribute bands are touring and that includes Audioecho, whose four musicians are keeping alive the poetic music of the late Chris Cornell (Audioslave, Soundgarden). The band plays The Basin Music Hall at 9:30 p.m. Friday. Scary Lane, whose performances honor the incomparable Ozzy Osbourne, opens the show. Tickets are $15. 

As the fourth wave of the COVID-19 pandemic persists, just as we did last week, we're advising music fans to double-check with the venue before heading out to a show this weekend.

The situation is very fluid, with cancellations happening right up to showtime.

Here are more music options for the week:

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

3 BLIND MICE: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 6 p.m.

GARRET REMSON: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

ERIC STELLY: Gilla Brewing Company, Gonzales, 6 p.m.

3 LONE SHARKS: Bin 77 Bistro, 7 p.m.

THE REMNANTS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

JOHN RUIZ JR.: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

LISTENING ROOM ALL-STARS: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

THE RIVER CITY ALLSTARS: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

MARC BROUSSARD: L'Auberge Event Center, 9 p.m.

CARELESS WHISPER: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

UNITED WE JAM: Red Stick Social, 9 p.m.

LIL WHISKEY BAND: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

FREAKSHOW: Splash Nightclub, 9 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Big Mike's Sports Bar and Grill, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

BULLET JONES: Nic's Bar, Gonzales, 9 p.m.

GROUP THERAPY: Raxx, Port Allen, 9 p.m.

AUDIOECHO WITH SCARY LANE: The Basin Music Hall, 9:30 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

WALTER MILLER: Fred's Bar in Tigerland, 10:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

BRITTON MAJOR: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 5:30 p.m.

FUGITIVE POETS: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m.

TAYLOR NAUTA: Crowne Plaza (poolside), 6 p.m.

DAMON KING TRIO: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

THE LONGNECK SOCIETY: El Paso Mexican Grill, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

DERRICK LEMON: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

3 BLIND MICE: Bottle & Tap, 7 p.m. 

MKNZ/TIM MARCHAND: Holiday Inn South, 7 p.m.

RAE & THE SOUL SHAKERS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

ACOUSTIC SATURDAYS WITH HENRY TURNER JR.: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

ERIC SCHMITT: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

3RD STREET BAND: Club Coozan, 8 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

PEOPLE MUSEUM WITH CHLOÉ MARIE: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

LYNN DRURY: Red Stick Social, 9 p.m.

BULLET JONES: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

JOSHUA MAGEE: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

BILLY HARRIS: Big Mike's Sports Bar and Grill, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

DALE SELLARS & BACKROADS: Raxx, Port Allen, 9 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND/ZYDECO MIKE FREDERICK: Fred's on the River, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

JOEL COOPER: Icehouse Tap Room, 9:30 p.m.

VOYAGE TRIO: Churchill's, 9:30 p.m.

AFTERPARTY: Park Place, Gonzales, 9:30 p.m.

CHILD'S ANTHEM, THE MUSIC OF TOTO: The Basin Music Hall, 10 p.m.

MOHEAD MIKE: Bella Noche, 10 p.m.

SUBLIMINAL LANDMINES: Brickyard South, 10 p.m.

WEREWOLF: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

CAPITAL CITY SOUL: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 10:30 p.m.

SPANK THE MONKEY: Cadillac Café, 10:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

ERIC BASKIN: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 10:30 a.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 11 a.m.

JUSTIN BURDETTE TRIO: Superior Grill MidCity, 11 a.m.

"LAIDBACK SUNDAY" WITH MATTHEW DRAGO: Red Stick Social, Noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

CAJUN JAM SESSION: West Baton Rouge Museum, Port Allen, 3 p.m.

THE MOJOES: Fred's on the River, Prairieville, 4 p.m.

THE GOOGLERS: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 4:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

JUSTIN ADAMS: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

CAMERON PYLE: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

BONNIE BISHOP WITH CLAY & JODI: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

KYLE LABAT: BLDG 5, 5 p.m.

AMBER RAE & BO BURKES: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

KARAOKE: Papi's Mexican Cuisine, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 Bistro, 6:30 p.m.

RHETT GUILLOT: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC ACOUSTIC: Bottle & Tap, 7 p.m.

JUSTIN RENDELL & ESCO MCCOLLUM: Tops Ultra Lounge, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

ACOUSTIC WEDNESDAY WITH CONNOR BARNES AND TY PENDERGRASS: Laguna Beach Daiquiris, Denham Springs, 8:45 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Brickyard South, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

JOEL NEELY: Bayou Smokehouse, 6 p.m.

CHRIS ALLEN TRIO: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

UNITED WE JAM: Mi Padres, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

KYLE LABAT: Bin 77 Bistro, 6:30 p.m.

DOUG BROUSSEAU & SAM HOGAN: Bottle & Tap, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR. & FLAVOR: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

N'TUNE: Culture Sports Bar, 8 p.m.

JUSTIN ADAMS: Laguna Beach Daiquiris, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.

OUTLYING

FRIDAY 

DEM ROOTS MUSIC & LION HEIGHTS: The Wurst Biergarten, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

TRIBUTE BAND SERIES: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

RYAN FORET & FORET TRADITION: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

NIK-L-BEER: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY 

MR. MAN: Bueche’s Bar & Grill, Jarreau, 8 p.m.

ROSS GRISHAM: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

ROUGE KREWE: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

KIVA/THE POSTS/OTC: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

GTO PARTY BAND: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

DUSTIN SONNIER & THE WANTED: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

KIRK HOLDER: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, noon

CHUBBY CARRIER & BAYOU SWAMP BAND: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

FORET TRADITION: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

MONDAY

JOHNNY SILVER SOLO PIANO COVER NIGHT: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY

PALADIN/JUSTIN DOAN/DEAFTOMB: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY

RYAN FORET & FORET TRADITION: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

RAGIN' BLUES SHOWCASE: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. Want your venue’s music listed? Email info/photos to showstowatch@theadvocate.com. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday for the following Friday’s paper.